Paycheck Calculator
Last updated FreeNo signupFormula shown
This paycheck calculator turns a salary or an hourly rate into your 2026 take-home pay in any of the 50 states and DC. Pick your state, enter your pay, how often you are paid and your Form W-4 choices, and it shows the federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and state tax taken from each paycheck. The employer's side of the bill is worked out right under it.
Texas taxes no wages, so nothing is withheld for the state. Open the Texas paycheck calculator page
States with their own page: TexasFloridaCaliforniaNew YorkIllinoisNorth CarolinaGeorgiaPennsylvaniaOhioNew JerseyMichiganVirginiaColoradoMassachusettsOregon
I'm paid
Form W-4 steps 2 to 4
Two jobs with similar pay, or both spouses work.
Step 3: $2,200 each.
Step 3: $500 each.
Step 4(a).
Step 4(b).
Step 4(c).
2026 limit $24,500.
Pre-tax.
2026 limit $8,750.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$1,938.07
$2,307.69 gross · $369.62 withheld (16%)
Where this paycheck goes
- Gross pay
- $2,307.69
- Federal income taxIRS Publication 15-T (2026) percentage method, worked from your Form W-4 entries.
- - $193.08
- Social Security6.2%Social Security tax stops once your pay for the year reaches the $184,500 wage base.
- - $143.08
- Medicare1.45%
- - $33.46
- Additional Medicare0.9%Withheld on pay above $200,000 in a calendar year, whatever your filing status.
- - $0.00
- Texas income taxTexas taxes no wages, so nothing is withheld for the state.
- - $0.00
- 401(k)Skips federal income tax, but Social Security and Medicare still apply.
- - $0.00
- Health premiumsThrough a cafeteria plan, these skip income tax, Social Security and Medicare.
- - $0.00
- HSA
- - $0.00
Over the year, 26 paychecks
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Taxes
- - $9,610
- Pre-tax deductions
- - $0
- Share kept
- 84%
Of every $100 of gross pay, $84 is take-home.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
Texas income tax$0 · 0%
Take-home pay$50,390 · 84%
Take-home pay rises with every extra dollar of salary.
Gross payTake-home pay
This pay costs the employer $64,875 a year, $2,495.19 each pay period.
What the employer adds, per year
- Employer Social Security6.2% to $184,500
- $3,720
- Employer Medicare1.45%
- $870
- Federal unemployment (FUTA)0.6% of the first $7,0006.0% less a 5.4% credit. The Labor Department's September 2026 list of states that may lose part of that credit names only California and the Virgin Islands.
- $42
- Texas unemployment2.7% of the first $9,000A new Texas employer pays 2.70% in 2026, in every industry, on the first $9,000 of each employee's pay.
- $243
Total cost of the employee
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Employer taxes
- + $4,875
- Per pay periodUnemployment taxes stop at their wage bases, so the first paychecks of the year cost more than the last.
- $2,495.19
See which of your own people may be leaving, before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialFederal income tax withholding follows four steps in IRS Publication 15-T.
Whatever state you pick, the federal part of a paycheck is worked out the same way, with Worksheet 1A of IRS Publication 15-T (2026) and the figures on your Form W-4. Here it is for the case the calculator opens on, a single employee on a $60,000 salary paid every two weeks.
- Adjust the pay. One paycheck times the pay periods in a year is $60,000. Add the Step 4(a) income, then subtract the Step 4(b) deductions and the standard adjustment: $8,600 for a single employee, $12,900 for married filing jointly, nothing when the Step 2 box is checked. $60,000 less $8,600 leaves $51,400.
- Find the tentative amount. The result goes into the 2026 table for the filing status. $51,400 is in the row that starts at $19,900, so the tax is $1,240 plus 12% of the $31,500 above it, which is $5,020 a year, or $193.08 a paycheck.
- Subtract the credits. Step 3 of the Form W-4 gives $2,200 for each child under 17 and $500 for each other dependent, taken off the year's tax before it is split into paychecks.
- Add any extra. The amount on Step 4(c) is added to every paycheck.
| Adjusted annual wage of at least | Tax at that wage | Plus this share of the excess |
|---|---|---|
| $0 | $0 | 0% |
| $7,500 | $0 | 10% |
| $19,900 | $1,240 | 12% |
| $57,900 | $5,800 | 22% |
| $113,200 | $17,966 | 24% |
| $209,275 | $41,024 | 32% |
| $263,725 | $58,448 | 35% |
| $648,100 | $192,979 | 37% |
Pre-tax deductions come out before any of this. A 401(k) lowers the pay federal income tax is figured on, but Social Security and Medicare are still taken on the full pay; health premiums and an HSA through a cafeteria plan lower all three. Social Security is 6.2% of pay up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500, Medicare is 1.45% with no limit, and employers withhold an extra 0.9% on pay above $200,000.
A $60,000 salary takes home $1,938.07 every two weeks in Texas.
- Gross pay: $60,000 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69
- Federal income tax: $193.08, from the four steps above
- Social Security: 6.2% × $2,307.69 = $143.08
- Medicare: 1.45% × $2,307.69 = $33.46
- Texas income tax: $0.00
- Take-home pay: $1,938.07 a paycheck, $50,389.88 a year
Of $60,000 gross, $50,390 reaches the bank account.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
Texas income tax$0 · 0%
Take-home pay$50,390 · 84%
Each paycheck: $1,938.07Kept: 84%
Change the state and only the state lines move. In California the same pay loses $2,585 a year to the state and takes home $47,805; in New York the state takes $2,912 and the take-home pay is $47,478.
| Salary | Texas | Florida | California | New York | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $34,320 | $34,320 | $33,158 | $32,575 | $32,485 |
| $60,000 | $50,390 | $50,390 | $47,805 | $47,478 | $47,565 |
| $100,000 | $79,180 | $79,180 | $72,319 | $73,901 | $74,375 |
| $150,000 | $113,791 | $113,791 | $101,165 | $104,885 | $106,511 |
State income tax on a $60,000 salary runs from $0 in nine states to $3,974 in Oregon.
Each square is a state, shaded by the income tax it withholds over a year from the same invented employee. Every figure is worked from the state's own 2026 withholding method, with the rule and the official document listed for each state further down. The squares ringed in dark link to the states that have a page of their own.
State income tax a year on $60,000, one square per state.
- Alaska: $0 a year
- Maine: $2,574 a year
- Vermont: $1,698 a year
- New Hampshire: $0 a year
- Washington: $0 a year
- Idaho: $2,327 a year
- Montana: $2,054 a year
- North Dakota: $52 a year
- Minnesota: $2,912 a year
- Illinois: $2,825 a year
- Wisconsin: $2,765 a year
- Michigan: $2,299 a year
- New York: $2,621 a year
- Rhode Island: $2,213 a year
- Massachusetts: $2,680 a year
- Oregon: $3,974 a year
- Nevada: $0 a year
- Wyoming: $0 a year
- South Dakota: $0 a year
- Iowa: $1,746 a year
- Indiana: $1,740 a year
- Ohio: $1,413 a year
- Pennsylvania: $1,842 a year
- New Jersey: $1,954 a year
- Connecticut: $2,317 a year
- California: $1,805 a year
- Utah: $2,678 a year
- Colorado: $2,398 a year
- Nebraska: $2,015 a year
- Missouri: $1,872 a year
- Kentucky: $1,983 a year
- West Virginia: $2,054 a year
- Virginia: $2,636 a year
- Maryland: $2,537 a year
- Delaware: $2,653 a year
- Arizona: $1,200 a year
- New Mexico: $2,033 a year
- Kansas: $2,549 a year
- Arkansas: $1,733 a year
- Tennessee: $0 a year
- North Carolina: $1,924 a year
- South Carolina: $2,284 a year
- District of Columbia: $3,221 a year
- Oklahoma: $2,158 a year
- Louisiana: $1,456 a year
- Mississippi: $1,638 a year
- Alabama: $2,509 a year
- Georgia: $2,246 a year
- Hawaii: $3,033 a year
- Texas: $0 a year
- Florida: $0 a year
- $0 (9)
- Under $2,000 (15)
- $2,000 to $2,499 (12)
- $2,500 to $2,999 (12)
- $3,000 or more (3)
- Has its own page
Of the 42 states and DC that tax wages, fifteen use one flat rate and 27 raise the rate as pay grows. The bill runs from $52 in North Dakota to $3,974 in Oregon.
Of $60,000 a year, the state takes $0 to $3,974 in income tax.
- Oregon$3,974
- District of Columbia$3,221
- Hawaii$3,033
- Minnesota$2,912
- Illinois$2,825
- Wisconsin$2,765
- Massachusetts$2,680
- Utah$2,678
- Delaware$2,653
- Virginia$2,636
- New York$2,621
- Maine$2,574
- Kansas$2,549
- Maryland$2,537
- Alabama$2,509
- Colorado$2,398
- Idaho$2,327
- Connecticut$2,317
- Michigan$2,299
- South Carolina$2,284
- Georgia$2,246
- Rhode Island$2,213
- Oklahoma$2,158
- Montana$2,054
- West Virginia$2,054
- New Mexico$2,033
- Nebraska$2,015
- Kentucky$1,983
- New Jersey$1,954
- North Carolina$1,924
- Missouri$1,872
- Pennsylvania$1,842
- California$1,805
- Iowa$1,746
- Indiana$1,740
- Arkansas$1,733
- Vermont$1,698
- Mississippi$1,638
- Louisiana$1,456
- Ohio$1,413
- Arizona$1,200
- North Dakota$52
- Alaska$0
- Florida$0
- Nevada$0
- New Hampshire$0
- South Dakota$0
- Tennessee$0
- Texas$0
- Washington$0
- Wyoming$0
Nine states withhold no income tax from wages, and two of them take another payroll tax.
Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington and Wyoming do not tax wages. Alaska and Washington still take a payroll tax from the employee: unemployment insurance in Alaska, and paid family and medical leave and long-term care in Washington. Florida and Texas have a page of their own.
Fifteen states have a paycheck calculator page of their own.
Each runs this calculator for one state and adds that state's pay frequency and final pay law, its unemployment tax and worked examples. The take-home pay shown is the same invented employee as above.
- California Paycheck Calculator$1,805 of income tax. $47,805 take-home a year.
- Colorado Paycheck Calculator$2,398 of income tax. $47,728 take-home a year.
- Florida Paycheck CalculatorNo income tax. $50,390 take-home a year.
- Georgia Paycheck Calculator$2,246 of income tax. $48,144 take-home a year.
- Illinois Paycheck Calculator$2,825 of income tax. $47,565 take-home a year.
- Massachusetts Paycheck Calculator$2,680 of income tax. $47,434 take-home a year.
- Michigan Paycheck Calculator$2,299 of income tax. $48,091 take-home a year.
- New Jersey Paycheck Calculator$1,954 of income tax. $47,994 take-home a year.
- New York Paycheck Calculator$2,621 of income tax. $47,478 take-home a year.
- North Carolina Paycheck Calculator$1,924 of income tax. $48,466 take-home a year.
- Ohio Paycheck Calculator$1,413 of income tax. $48,977 take-home a year.
- Oregon Paycheck Calculator$3,974 of income tax. $45,996 take-home a year.
- Pennsylvania Paycheck Calculator$1,842 of income tax. $48,506 take-home a year.
- Texas Paycheck CalculatorNo income tax. $50,390 take-home a year.
- Virginia Paycheck Calculator$2,636 of income tax. $47,754 take-home a year.
The employer pays $4,724 to $6,309 on top of a $60,000 salary.
The smallest bill is in Louisiana and the largest in Oregon. It is the employer's Social Security and Medicare (7.65%), federal unemployment tax of 0.6% on the first $7,000, and the state's unemployment tax for a new employer plus any other employer tax the state adds. The state's share alone runs from $92 a year in Louisiana to $1,677 in Oregon. The block under the calculator works it out for the state and the pay you choose.
Every state's withholding rule comes with the official document it was read from.
The yearly figure and the first paycheck for the invented employee are shown for each state, so any of them can be checked against the state's own method.
Alabama$2,509 a year, $96.50 a paycheck
Alabama takes a standard deduction, your federal income tax withheld, a personal exemption and your dependents off a year of pay, then taxes the rest at 2%, 4% and 5%.
Alabama Department of Revenue: Withholding Tax Tables and Instructions for Employers and Withholding Agents, revised January 2026 (the formula for computing Alabama withholding tax)Alabama Department of Revenue: Unemployment Compensation Tax (tax due on the first $8,000 paid to each employee)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Alaska$0 a year, $0.00 a paycheck
Alaska taxes no wages, so nothing is withheld for the state; employees pay 0.50% of wages up to $54,200 toward unemployment insurance.
Alaska Department of Revenue, Tax Division: Alaska has no individual income tax, so no state income tax is withheld from employeesAlaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development: 2026 unemployment insurance tax rates (employee rate 0.50%, taxable wage base $54,200)Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development: 2026 industry rates for new employers (employer rate 1.00%, employee rate 0.50%, tax base $54,200)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Arizona$1,200 a year, $46.15 a paycheck
Arizona withholds the share of your pay that you pick on Form A-4, from 0.5% to 3.5%, or 2.0% if you have not filed one.
Arizona Department of Revenue: Form A-4, 2026 Employee's Arizona Withholding Election (0.5% to 3.5% of gross taxable wages, or zero)Arizona Department of Revenue: Employer's Instructions for Form A-4 (gross taxable wages, the 2.0% default rate)Arizona Department of Economic Security: Unemployment Insurance Tax Rate Chart, calendar year 2026 (new employer rate 2.00%, taxable wage limit $8,000)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Arkansas$1,733 a year, $66.65 a paycheck
Arkansas takes a $2,470 standard deduction off a year of pay, taxes the rest at rates from 0% to 3.7%, then subtracts $29 for each exemption.
Arkansas Department of Finance and Administration: Withholding Tax, Formula Method, effective 01/01/2026 (the $2,470 standard deduction, the tax brackets and the $29 credit for each exemption)Arkansas Department of Finance and Administration: Withholding Tax Instructions for Employers, revised 4/27/26 (cafeteria plan and 401(k) amounts are left out of wages for withholding)Arkansas Department of Finance and Administration: Withholding Tax Tables for Employers, regular income tax tables effective 01/01/2026Arkansas Department of Finance and Administration: Form AR4EC, Employee's Withholding Exemption Certificate, 2026Arkansas Division of Workforce Services: UI Employer Services (taxable wage base $7,000, new employer tax rate 2.0% for 2026)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
California$1,805 a year, $69.42 a paycheck
California withholds with the Employment Development Department's 2026 Method B tables: the low-income exemption, the standard and estimated deductions, the rate table, then a credit for each allowance.
California Employment Development Department: California Withholding Schedules for 2026, Method B, Exact Calculation MethodCalifornia Employment Development Department: California Employer's Guide, DE 44 (Rev. 52, 4-26)California Employment Development Department: Types of Payments, DE 231TP (401(k), HSA and cafeteria plan payments)California Employment Development Department: UI, ETT and SDI rates and withholding schedulesCalifornia Employment Development Department: UI, ETT and SDI rates (new employers 3.4%, 2026 taxable wage limit $7,000, ETT 0.1%)California Employment Development Department: California Employer's Guide, DE 44 (Rev. 52)U.S. Department of Labor: potential 2026 FUTA credit reduction for California (1.5% with the add-on waiver, 5.3% without it), final after 10 November 2026; actual reductions 2010 to 2025 (California 1.2% in 2025)
Colorado$2,398 a year, $92.23 a paycheck
Colorado takes an annual allowance off a year's pay ($5,500, or $11,000 if married filing jointly, unless your DR 0004 says otherwise) and withholds a flat 4.40% of what is left.
Colorado Department of Revenue: DR 1098, 2026 Colorado Withholding Worksheet for Employers (4.40% after the annual allowance, $5,500 or $11,000 by default)Colorado Department of Revenue: DR 1098 Withholding Calculator for 2026 (the Department's workbook of the same steps)Colorado Department of Revenue: DR 0004, 2026 Colorado Employee Withholding Certificate (Table 1 standard allowances)Colorado Department of Revenue: Wage Withholding Tax Guide, January 2026 (wages subject to withholding follow the federal rules)Colorado FAMLI Division: Premium and Benefits Calculator (0.88% in 2026, split 0.44% and 0.44%, wages up to $184,500)Colorado FAMLI Division: Employers (definition of wages: gross wages as on the pay stub)City and County of Denver: Tax Guide Topic 61, Occupational Privilege Tax ($5.75 a month from the employee, $4.00 from the employer)Colorado Department of Labor and Employment: Introductory Rates (2026 non-construction combined rate 3.05%)Colorado Department of Labor and Employment: Premium Rates (2026 chargeable wage base $30,600)Colorado FAMLI Division: Employers (employers with 10 or more employees pay 0.44%)
Connecticut$2,317 a year, $89.13 a paycheck
Connecticut takes an exemption that fades out at higher pay off a year of pay, taxes the rest from 2% to 6.99%, adds back a phase-out amount and a recapture, then cuts the total by a personal credit.
Connecticut Department of Revenue Services: TPG-211, 2026 Withholding Calculation Rules (Rev. 12/25), Tables A to EConnecticut Department of Revenue Services: Form CT-W4, Employee's Withholding Certificate, 2026 (the withholding codes)Connecticut Paid Leave Authority: contributions of 0.5% of pay up to the Social Security limit, paid by employees onlyConnecticut Department of Labor: Information on Unemployment Tax Rate for Calendar Year 2026 (taxable wage base $27,000, new employer rate 1.9%)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Delaware$2,653 a year, $102.04 a paycheck
Delaware takes a $3,250 standard deduction ($6,500 for a married couple filing jointly) off a year of pay, taxes the rest at 2.2% to 6.6%, then subtracts $110 for each exemption.
Delaware Division of Revenue: Employer's Guide, Section 17, tax computation table effective January 1, 2025 (the latest the Division publishes; no change from 2014)Delaware Division of Revenue: Employer's Guide withholding tables, weekly to monthly bracket tablesDelaware Department of Labor: Employer and Third Party Administrator Guide to Delaware Paid Leave (0.8% of wages up to the Social Security wage limit, up to half from employees)Delaware Department of Labor: Employer Services, Delaware Merit Rate Table (new employer rate 1.0% and wage base $14,500 for 2026)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
District of Columbia$3,221 a year, $123.87 a paycheck
The District takes $4,300 off a year of pay for each allowance, with no standard deduction, then taxes the rest from 4% to 10.75%.
District of Columbia Office of Tax and Revenue: OTR Tax Notice 2022-08, District of Columbia Withholding for Tax Year 2022 (the current withholding guidance)District of Columbia Office of Tax and Revenue: Individual and Fiduciary Income Tax Rates, tax years after 2021Internal Revenue Service: Publication 15-T for 2022 (the federal allowance amount of $4,300)District of Columbia Department of Employment Services: Employer Self-Service Portal notice (new employer rate 2.7%, administrative assessment 0.2%, taxable wage base $9,000 for 2026)District of Columbia Office of Paid Family Leave: employer information (tax rate 0.75% of each covered employee's wages in 2026)
Florida$0 a year, $0.00 a paycheck
Florida taxes no wages, so nothing is withheld for the state.
Florida Department of Revenue: the State of Florida does not have a personal income taxFlorida Department of Revenue, Tax Information for New Residents (GT-800025)Florida Department of Revenue: Reemployment Tax Rate Information (new employers 2.7%, 2026 minimum 0.1%)Florida Department of Revenue: Reemployment Tax (first $7,000 of wages)
Georgia$2,246 a year, $86.37 a paycheck
Georgia withholds 4.99% of pay after a standard deduction ($30,000 a year for a married worker whose spouse does not work, $15,000 for everyone else) and $5,000 for each allowance on your Form G-4.
Georgia Department of Revenue: Employer's Withholding Tax Guide 2026 (revised September 2026), percentage method and 4.99% rateGeorgia Department of Revenue: Form G-4 (Rev. 06/03/26), Employee's Withholding Allowance CertificateGeorgia Department of Labor: Employers FAQs, Unemployment Insurance (new employers are assigned a total tax rate of 2.70 percent; taxable wage base $9,500)Georgia Senate Bill 160 (2023): new employers pay 2.64 percent of wages through 2026, plus an administrative assessment of 0.06 percentGeorgia Department of Labor: Unemployment Insurance Tax Reporting and Liability Information for Employers
Hawaii$3,033 a year, $116.67 a paycheck
Hawaii takes $1,144 for each allowance and an extra $4,350 off a year of pay, then taxes the rest from 1.4% to 7.9%.
Hawaii Department of Taxation: Booklet A, Employer's Tax Guide (Rev. 2025), Appendix Part 1, annualized income tax withholding for January 1, 2026 and afterHawaii Department of Labor and Industrial Relations: 2026 Maximum Weekly Wage Base and Weekly Benefit Amount (employee deduction up to 0.5%, $7.50 a week)Hawaii Department of Labor and Industrial Relations: Tax Rate Schedule and Weekly Benefit Amount (taxable wage base $64,500, new employer rate 2.40%, employment and training rate 0.01% for 2026)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Idaho$2,327 a year, $89.50 a paycheck
Idaho withholds 5.3% of the pay above a no-tax amount (for example $310 a week single or $619 married, which is $16,100 or $32,200 a year).
Idaho State Tax Commission: Table for Percentage Computation Method of Withholding, EPB00744 (07-23-2026), 5.3% above $16,100 single or $32,200 married a yearIdaho State Tax Commission: Table for Wage Bracket Method of Withholding, EPB00745 (07-23-2026)Idaho State Tax Commission: Withholding tables updated for 2026 (July 31, 2026, the Idaho Child Tax Credit has sunset)Idaho Governor's office: the new employer rate stays at 1.0% and the 2026 taxable wage base rises to $58,300U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Illinois$2,825 a year, $108.66 a paycheck
Illinois withholds 4.95% of pay after an exemption of $2,925 a year for each basic allowance and $1,000 for each additional allowance on your Form IL-W-4.
Illinois Department of Revenue: Booklet IL-700-T (R-12/25), 2026 Illinois Withholding Tax Tables, tax rate 4.95%Illinois Department of Revenue: Form IL-W-4, Employee's Illinois Withholding Allowance CertificateIllinois Department of Revenue: Publication 130, Who Is Required to Withhold Illinois Income Tax (February 2026)Illinois Department of Employment Security: EA-50 (11/2025), 2026 employers' contribution rates (entry rate 3.350%, first $14,250 of wages)Illinois Department of Employment Security: UI tax rates by year, 2016 to 2026 (wage base $14,250)
Indiana$1,740 a year, $66.94 a paycheck
Indiana takes $1,000 for each personal exemption and $1,500 for each dependent off the year's pay, then withholds 2.95% for the state and your county's rate on what is left.
Indiana Department of Revenue: Departmental Notice #1 (R47 / 10-26), how to compute withholding for state and county income tax, the 2.95% state rate, the exemption tables and the rate of each of the 92 countiesU.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Iowa$1,746 a year, $67.15 a paycheck
Iowa takes a deduction set by your filing status off each paycheck, withholds 3.8% of what is left and then subtracts your IA W-4 allowances spread over the year's paychecks.
Iowa Department of Revenue: Iowa Individual Income Tax Withholding Formula, effective January 1, 2026 (3.80%, deductions by filing status, allowances divided by the pay periods)Iowa Department of Revenue: Iowa Withholding Tables, effective January 1, 2026 (the formula worked out for each wage bracket)Iowa Department of Revenue: 2026 IA W-4, Employee Withholding Allowance Certificate (filing status, $40 allowances)Iowa Workforce Development: unemployment insurance taxes (new non-construction employers pay 1.000% in 2026, the 2026 taxable wage base is $20,400)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Kansas$2,549 a year, $98.03 a paycheck
Kansas takes the value of your allowances off each paycheck, then withholds 5.2% of the next slice of pay and 5.58% above a higher amount.
Kansas Department of Revenue: Withholding Tax Guide KW-100 (Rev. 7-24, the current edition), the percentage formula, the allowance amounts and Form K-4Kansas Department of Revenue: Tables for Percentage Method of Kansas Withholding, for wages paid on and after July 1, 2024 (the latest tables published)Kansas Legislative Research Department: Kansas Unemployment Insurance Trust Fund (2026 taxable wage base $15,100 under H.B. 2570, new employer rates of 1.75% and 5.55%)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Kentucky$1,983 a year, $76.25 a paycheck
Kentucky takes a $3,360 standard deduction off a year of pay and withholds a flat 3.5% of what is left, spread over the pay periods.
Kentucky Department of Revenue: 2026 Kentucky Withholding Tax Formula, 42A003 (TCF), 3.5% after a $3,360 standard deductionKentucky Department of Revenue: Withholding Kentucky Income Tax, Instructions for Employers, revised March 2026 (no personal exemptions; cafeteria, health plan and 401(k) amounts)Kentucky Department of Revenue: 2026 Form K-4, Kentucky's Withholding Certificate (flat 3.5%, $3,360 standard deduction)Kentucky Office of Unemployment Insurance: 2026 updates (the 2026 taxable wage base increased to $12,000 per worker)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Louisiana$1,456 a year, $56.01 a paycheck
Louisiana takes a standard deduction ($12,875, or $25,750 if married filing jointly or head of household) off a year of pay and withholds 3.09% of what is left.
Louisiana Department of Revenue: Louisiana Withholding Tables and Formulas, R-1306 (1/26), the computer formula at a 3.09% withholding rate with $12,875 and $25,750 deductionsLouisiana Department of Revenue: R-1300 (1/26) Employee's Withholding Certificate, Form L-4 (Block A, 0, 1 or 2)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Measures of State Unemployment Insurance Tax Systems, 2024 (average tax rate on taxable wages by state)
Maine$2,574 a year, $99.00 a paycheck
Maine takes $5,300 for each allowance and a standard deduction that fades out at higher pay off a year of pay, then taxes the rest at 5.80%, 6.75% and 7.15%, rounded to the dollar.
Maine Revenue Services: 2026 Withholding Tables for Individual Income Tax, revised August 2026 (the percentage method)Maine Department of Labor: Paid Family and Medical Leave employer questions, June 2026 (contribution of 1% of wages, up to half from employees)Maine Department of Labor: 2026 unemployment tax rates (new employer rate 2.23% plus the 0.14% and 0.17% assessments, 2.54% combined)Maine Department of Labor: 2026 employer unemployment tax schedule (taxable wage base $12,000)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Maryland$2,537 a year, $97.56 a paycheck
Maryland takes a $3,400 standard deduction and $3,200 for each exemption off a year of pay, then withholds 4.75% to 6.5% for the state and your county's rate on what is left.
Comptroller of Maryland: 2026 Maryland Employer Withholding Guide, revised December 2025 (the percentage method and its tables for ten local rates)Comptroller of Maryland: 2026 Maryland State and Local Income Tax Withholding Information, local income tax withholding rates by countyMaryland Department of Labor: Unemployment Insurance Tax Rate (taxable wages the first $8,500, new employer rates from 1.0% to 2.6%)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Massachusetts$2,680 a year, $98.11 a paycheck
Massachusetts takes your Social Security and Medicare tax (up to $2,000 a year) and an exemption amount off the pay, then withholds a flat 5% of the rest.
Massachusetts Department of Revenue: Circular M, Income Tax Withholding Tables at 5.0% effective January 1, 2026 (percentage method, exemption factors)Massachusetts Department of Revenue: Form M-4, Employee's Withholding Exemption Certificate (how line 4 is added up)Massachusetts Department of Revenue: Withholding Tax Guide (the percentage method step by step)Massachusetts Department of Revenue: View tax treatment of retirement plan contributions and distributions (401(k) deferrals follow the federal exclusion)Massachusetts Department of Family and Medical Leave: Paid Family and Medical Leave employer contribution rates (0.88% in 2026, employee share up to 0.46%)Massachusetts Department of Family and Medical Leave: Wage contributions and reporting (wages follow the unemployment statute)Massachusetts Department of Unemployment Assistance: Employer contributions to unemployment (2026 new employer rate 2.42%)Massachusetts Department of Unemployment Assistance: Employer medical assistance contribution, EMAC (exempt for the first three years)Massachusetts Department of Family and Medical Leave: employer contribution rates (employer share 0.42% from 25 covered individuals)Ernst & Young: 2026 state unemployment insurance taxable wage bases (Massachusetts $15,000)
Michigan$2,299 a year, $88.43 a paycheck
Michigan withholds a flat 4.25% of pay after $5,900 a year for each exemption on your Form MI-W4, with no standard deduction.
Michigan Department of Treasury: Form 446 (Rev. 02-26), 2026 Michigan Income Tax Withholding Guide (rate 4.25%, personal exemption $5,900)Michigan Department of Treasury: Form MI-W4 (Rev. 12-20), Employee's Michigan Withholding Exemption CertificateMichigan Department of Treasury: Withholding Tax Calculator (2026 rate and exemption amount)Michigan Department of Treasury: City Tax (Detroit and Flint income tax)Michigan Unemployment Insurance Agency: Tax Rates and Liability FAQ (new employer rate 2.7%, first $9,000 of wages)Michigan Unemployment Insurance Agency: Michigan Employer Advisor, December 2025 (taxable wage base stays at $9,000 in 2026)
Minnesota$2,912 a year, $112.00 a paycheck
Minnesota takes $5,300 for each allowance off a year of pay, then taxes the rest at 5.35%, 6.80%, 7.85% and 9.85%, rounded to the dollar.
Minnesota Department of Revenue: 2026 Income Tax Withholding Instruction Booklet and Tax Tables, Computer Formula (page 34)Minnesota Department of Revenue: Form W-4MN, Minnesota Employee Withholding Certificate, 2026 (marital status and allowances)Minnesota Paid Leave: premium rate and contributions (0.88% in 2026, up to 0.44% from employees)Unemployment Insurance Minnesota: 2026 tax rates (taxable wage base $44,000, base tax rate 0.40%, additional assessment 14%)Unemployment Insurance Minnesota: 2026 new employer tax rates by industryMinnesota Paid Leave: premium rate and contributions (0.88% of pay up to the Social Security limit)
Mississippi$1,638 a year, $63.00 a paycheck
Mississippi takes your exemptions and standard deduction off a year of pay and withholds 4% of everything above $10,000, to the whole dollar.
Mississippi Department of Revenue: Withholding Income Tax Tables and Employer Instructions, Pub 89-700-25-1 (Rev. 07/25), tables effective January 1, 2026, 4.0% over $10,000 for Tax Year 2026Mississippi Department of Employment Security: instructions for Form UI-2/3 (the taxable wage base per year per employee is $14,000)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Missouri$1,872 a year, $72.00 a paycheck
Missouri takes a standard deduction of $16,100, $24,150 or $32,200 off a year of pay, then taxes the rest from 0% to 4.7%, rounded to the dollar.
Missouri Department of Revenue: 2026 Missouri Withholding Tax Formula (standard deductions and the annual percentage table)Missouri Department of Revenue: Form 4282, Employer's Tax Guide, 2026Missouri Division of Employment Security: Tax Rates (new employer rate 2.376% for all others, taxable wage base $9,000 for 2026)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Montana$2,054 a year, $79.00 a paycheck
Montana uses no allowances: its tables already include the federal standard deduction, and withhold 4.7% of pay above a first amount and 5.65% above a second.
Montana Department of Revenue: Employer and Information Agent Guide with Tax Tables, the 2026 Montana Withholding Tax Formula and wage withholding tablesMontana Department of Revenue: Updated Montana Wage Withholding Tables and MW-4 Now Available (the 2026 method, with no Montana allowances and a top rate of 5.65%)Montana Department of Labor & Industry: Unemployment Insurance Contribution Taxable Wage Base & Rates for 2026 (wage base $47,300, new employer rate by industry, Administrative Fund Tax 0.18%)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Nebraska$2,015 a year, $77.50 a paycheck
Nebraska takes $2,440 a year off for each allowance, then withholds 2.26% to 4.60% across six steps of pay.
Nebraska Department of Revenue: Circular EN for wages paid on or after January 1, 2026 (Rev. 11-2025), the allowance value, the percentage method tables and the 1.5% minimumNebraska Department of Revenue: Form W-4N, Nebraska Withholding Allowance Certificate (Rev. 1-2022)Nebraska Department of Labor: 2026 UI guide to understanding your combined tax rate (new employer rate 1.25%, 5.40% in construction, taxable wages of $9,000)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Nevada$0 a year, $0.00 a paycheck
Nevada taxes no wages, so nothing is withheld for the state.
Nevada Constitution, Article 10, Section 9: no income tax shall be levied upon the wages or personal income of natural personsNevada Department of Employment, Training and Rehabilitation: UI information for employers (2.95%, an additional .05% for the Career Enhancement Program, 2026 taxable wage base $43,700)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
New Hampshire$0 a year, $0.00 a paycheck
New Hampshire taxes no wages, so nothing is withheld for the state.
New Hampshire Department of Revenue Administration: the state has no income tax on an individual's reported W-2 wages, and its interest and dividends tax is repealed after 2024New Hampshire Employment Security: employer taxes (a new employer starts at 2.7% on the first $14,000, minus any fund balance reduction)New Hampshire Employment Security: tax rate chart (a 1.0% reduction in effect for 2026 quarter 2)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
New Jersey$1,954 a year, $75.15 a paycheck
New Jersey takes $1,000 a year off your pay for each allowance on your NJ-W4, then withholds by one of five rate tables, A to E, from 1.5% up to 11.8%.
New Jersey Division of Taxation: NJ-WT (September 2025), Gross Income Tax withholding instructions, rate table to use and allowance valuesNew Jersey Division of Taxation: Tables for Percentage Method of Withholding, rate tables A to E (wages paid on and after October 1, 2020)New Jersey Division of Taxation: Form NJ-W4 (1-21), Employee's Withholding Allowance Certificate and wage chartNew Jersey Division of Taxation: Gross Income Tax Supplemental Withholding Tables (wage bracket tables)New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development: Rate Information, Contributions, and Due Dates (2026 worker rates and wage bases)New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development: Employer Accounts Guide (what counts as wages)New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development: Rate Information, Contributions, and Due Dates (2026 new employer rates and taxable wage base $44,800)
New Mexico$2,033 a year, $78.18 a paycheck
New Mexico looks up each paycheck in a table by filing status and withholds 1.5% to 5.9% of the pay above a first amount.
New Mexico Taxation and Revenue Department: FYI-104, New Mexico Withholding Tax (Rev. 11/2025), effective January 1, 2026, tables for the percentage methodNew Mexico Department of Workforce Solutions: How UI Tax Rates Are Calculated (2026 new employer industry rates, the greater of the industry average and 1%)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
New York$2,621 a year, $100.82 a paycheck
New York withholds with the Tax Department's 2026 exact calculation method: a deduction and exemption allowance comes off the pay, then a rate table applies.
New York State Department of Taxation and Finance: NYS-50-T-NYS (1/26), New York State withholding tax tables and methods, 2026New York State Department of Taxation and Finance: NYS-50-T-NYC (1/26), New York City withholding tax tables and methods, 2026New York State Department of Taxation and Finance: NYS-50-T-Y (1/26), Yonkers withholding tax tables and methods, 2026New York State Department of Taxation and Finance: Form IT-2104, Employee's Withholding Allowance CertificateNew York State Workers' Compensation Board: Paid Family Leave 2026 (0.432% of gross wages, up to $411.91)New York State Workers' Compensation Board: Disability Benefits (employee contribution of one-half of one percent, up to 60 cents a week)New York State Department of Labor: Unemployment Insurance Rate Information (2026 new employer rate 4.025%, Re-employment Service Fund 0.075%)New York State Department of Taxation and Finance: NYS-50, Employer's Guide to Unemployment Insurance, Wage Reporting, and Withholding Tax (2026 wage base $17,600)
North Carolina$1,924 a year, $74.00 a paycheck
North Carolina withholds 4.09% (the 3.99% income tax rate for 2026 plus 0.1%) of pay after the standard deduction and your NC-4 allowances, rounded to the whole dollar.
North Carolina Department of Revenue: NC-30, 2026 Income Tax Withholding Tables and Instructions for Employers (Web 11-25)North Carolina Department of Revenue: Form NC-4, Employee's Withholding Allowance Certificate (Web 10-25)North Carolina Division of Employment Security: Tax Rate Information (2026 beginning rate 1.000%, taxable wage base $34,200)
North Dakota$52 a year, $2.00 a paycheck
North Dakota uses the federal Form W-4 and its filing status: no tax on a year of pay up to a printed amount, 1.95% above it and 2.50% above a higher one.
North Dakota Office of State Tax Commissioner: Income Tax Withholding Rates and Instructions, 2026 Calendar Year, Section 2 (Forms W-4 for 2020 and after), the percentage method and tablesJob Service North Dakota: 2026 Unemployment Insurance Tax Rate Schedules (taxable wage base $46,600, new employer rates)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Ohio$1,413 a year, $54.33 a paycheck
Ohio withholds 1.6% of the first $26,050 of a year's pay, 2.99% of the next $73,950 and 3.4% of the rest, after $650 for each exemption on your Form IT 4.
Ohio Department of Taxation: Employer Withholding Taxes, Optional Computer Formula (Effective August 1, 2026)Ohio Department of Taxation: Employer Withholding Taxes, Percentage Method and weekly to monthly tables (Effective August 1, 2026)Ohio Department of Taxation: New Ohio Withholding Rates Effective August 1, 2026 (payrolls that end on or after that date)Ohio Department of Taxation: Form IT 4 (Rev. 01/24), Employee's Withholding Exemption CertificateOhio Department of Taxation: Employer Withholding FAQ, Taxability (Ohio conforms to the federal definition of compensation)Ohio Department of Taxation: 2026 Ohio Employer and School District Withholding Tax Filing Guidelines (IT 4, school district tax, reciprocity)Ohio Department of Taxation: Employer Withholding (the state withholding rate on bonuses is 2.75%)Ohio Revised Code section 718.03: municipal income tax withheld from qualifying wagesCity of Columbus: Instructions for Form IT-11 (qualifying wages are Medicare wages less Section 125 amounts; Columbus withholding is 2.5%)Ohio Department of Job and Family Services: Contribution Rates, calendar year 2026 (new employer rate 2.85%, construction 5.85%, wage base $9,000)Ohio Department of Job and Family Services: Taxable Wage Base (the first $9,000 of each employee's wages a year)
Oklahoma$2,158 a year, $83.00 a paycheck
Oklahoma takes $1,000 a year off for each allowance, then withholds 2.5%, 3.5% and 4.5% of three steps of pay, rounded to the dollar.
Oklahoma Tax Commission: Packet OW-2, 2026 Oklahoma Income Tax Withholding Tables (Revised 11-2025), the withholding allowance amounts and the percentage method tablesOklahoma Employment Security Commission: Important Numbers for 2026 (taxable wage base $25,000, new employer tax rate 1.5%)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Oregon$3,974 a year, $152.83 a paycheck
Oregon takes your federal income tax withheld (up to $8,750 a year) and a standard deduction off your pay, taxes the rest from 4.75% to 9.9% and takes $263 off for each allowance.
Oregon Department of Revenue: Withholding Tax Formulas, 150-206-436 (Rev. 12-31-25), the 2026 computer formulaOregon Department of Revenue: Withholding Tax Tables, 150-206-430 (Rev. 12-18-25), the 2026 wage bracket tablesOregon Department of Revenue: 2026 Form OR-W-4 Instructions, 150-101-402-1 (marital status, allowances and the income limits)Oregon Department of Revenue: Statewide Transit Tax (one-tenth of 1 percent, withheld from wages)Oregon Employment Department: Current Tax and Contribution Rates (2026 Paid Leave contribution rate 1% of subject wages up to $184,500)Paid Leave Oregon: Common questions (employees pay 60%, employers with 25 or more employees pay 40%, subject wages)Oregon Employment Department: Current Tax and Contribution Rates (2026 new employer rate 2.4%, special payroll tax offset 0.135%, wage base $56,700)Oregon Employment Department: Payroll Tax Frequently Asked Questions (what the special payroll tax offset is)Paid Leave Oregon: Common questions (employers with 25 or more employees pay 40% of the contribution)
Pennsylvania$1,842 a year, $70.85 a paycheck
Pennsylvania withholds a flat 3.07% of all compensation, 401(k) deferrals included, and has no allowance form.
Pennsylvania Department of Revenue: Employer Withholding Information Guide, REV-415 (flat rate of 3.07%, 401(k) deferrals are taxable compensation)Pennsylvania Department of Revenue: Personal Income Tax Guide, Income Subject to Tax Withholding (employee contributions to an IRC cafeteria plan)Pennsylvania Department of Revenue: Letter Ruling PIT-06-005, Health Savings Accounts; WithholdingPennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry: UC Tax Yearly Highlights (employee contribution 0.07% of gross wages, no cap)Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry: UC Tax Yearly Highlights, calendar year 2026 (newly liable rate .038220, taxable wage base $10,000)Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry: Form UC-748 (REV 09-25), Contribution Rates Effective January 1, 2026
Rhode Island$2,213 a year, $85.10 a paycheck
Rhode Island takes $1,000 a year off for each exemption, then withholds 3.75%, 4.75% and 5.99% in three steps of pay, for every filing status.
Rhode Island Division of Taxation: 2026 Employer's Income Tax Withholding Tables, the percentage method (the 2026 edition, marked draft 11/07/2025)Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training: 2026 tax rates for unemployment insurance and temporary disability insurance (1.1% of the first $100,000)Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training: Employer Tax Unit (2026 new employer rate 1.00%, taxable wage base $30,800, Job Development Fund 0.21%)
South Carolina$2,284 a year, $87.84 a paycheck
South Carolina takes $5,000 off a year of pay for each allowance, a standard deduction of 10% of pay up to $7,500 once you claim one, and taxes the rest at 0%, 3% and 6%.
South Carolina Department of Revenue: WH-1603F, Formula for Computing South Carolina 2026 Withholding Tax (Rev. 11/4/25)South Carolina Department of Revenue: WH-1603, 2026 Withholding Tax Tables (Rev. 10/30/25)South Carolina Department of Employment and Workforce: Tax Rate Information, 2026 rates (new employers, rate class 30: 1.000% plus a 0.060% contingency assessment on the first $14,000)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
South Dakota$0 a year, $0.00 a paycheck
South Dakota taxes no wages, so nothing is withheld for the state.
South Dakota Department of Revenue: South Dakota does not impose a state income taxSouth Dakota Department of Labor and Regulation: Reemployment Assistance for businesses (2026 wage base $15,000, new employer rate 1.20%, investment fee 0.55%)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Tennessee$0 a year, $0.00 a paycheck
Tennessee taxes no wages, so nothing is withheld for the state.
Tennessee Department of Revenue: the Hall income tax, a tax only on interest and dividends, is repealed for tax periods beginning January 1, 2021 or laterU.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Texas$0 a year, $0.00 a paycheck
Texas taxes no wages, so nothing is withheld for the state.
Texas Constitution, Article VIII, Section 24-a: the legislature may not impose a tax on the net incomes of individualsTexas Workforce Commission: New Texas Employer Information (2026 entry-level rate 2.70%, first $9,000 taxable)Texas Workforce Commission: Unemployment Insurance Tax Rates (2026 taxable wage base $9,000)
Utah$2,678 a year, $103.00 a paycheck
Utah takes 4.45% of your pay, less a base allowance that fades out as pay rises, using the single or the married column of its withholding schedule, to the whole dollar.
Utah State Tax Commission: Publication 14, Withholding Tax Guide (Rev. 4/26), Utah Withholding Schedules at 4.45% for pay periods beginning on or after June 1, 2026Utah State Tax Commission: Publication 14 page (withholding is based on the federal W-4 filing status and the Utah schedules or tables)Utah Department of Workforce Services: unemployment insurance tax rates (new employers get their industry's average rate, 2026 wage base $50,700, rates 0.1% to 7.1%)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Measures of State Unemployment Insurance Tax Systems, 2024 (average tax rate on taxable wages by state)
Vermont$1,698 a year, $65.29 a paycheck
Vermont takes the value of your allowances off each paycheck, then withholds 3.35%, 6.60%, 7.60% and 8.75% across four steps of pay.
Vermont Department of Taxes: GB-1210, 2026 Income Tax Withholding Instructions, Tables, and Charts (the percentage method tables, the allowance values and the 0.44% Child Care Contribution)Vermont Department of Taxes: 2026 percentage method tax tablesVermont Department of Labor: Unemployment Tax Rates (new employer rate 1%, taxable wage base $15,400 for 2026)Vermont Department of Labor: the 2026 Unemployment Insurance Taxable Wage Base announcement ($15,400)Vermont Department of Taxes: GB-1210, 2026 Income Tax Withholding Instructions (the 0.44% Child Care Contribution on wages paid on or after July 1, 2024)
Virginia$2,636 a year, $101.38 a paycheck
Virginia takes an $8,750 standard deduction and $930 for each exemption off a year's pay, then withholds 2% to 5.75% of what is left, by brackets.
Virginia Tax: Income Tax Withholding Guide for Employers (Rev. 10/26), formula for computing tax to be withheldVirginia Tax: Withholding Tables for Wages Paid after July 1, 2025 (standard deduction $8,750 through taxable year 2026)Virginia Tax: Form VA-4 (Rev. 04/26), Employee's Virginia Income Tax Withholding Exemption CertificateVirginia Tax: Employer Withholding Calculator (the same formula, to the cent)Virginia Employment Commission: Frequently Asked Questions (new employers receive an initial base tax rate of 2.5% plus add-ons; first $8,000 of wages taxable)
Washington$0 a year, $0.00 a paycheck
Washington taxes no wages, so nothing is withheld for the state; employees pay for paid leave (about 0.81% up to $184,500) and WA Cares (0.58%).
Washington Department of Revenue: Washington does not currently have an individual income taxWashington Paid Family and Medical Leave: premium rate 1.13% of gross wages up to $184,500 in 2026, employees pay 71.43%Washington Cares Fund: employers (the premium is 0.58% of an employee's gross wages, paid by the employee, with no Social Security cap)Washington Employment Security Department: how we determine tax rates (new employers pay 115% of their industry's average rate in 2026, the 2026 taxable wage base $78,200, the 2025 average rate 1.33%)Washington Paid Family and Medical Leave: employers with 50 or more employees pay up to 28.57% of the premiumU.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
West Virginia$2,054 a year, $79.00 a paycheck
West Virginia takes $2,000 a year off for each exemption, then withholds 2.11% to 4.58% across five steps of pay, rounded to the dollar.
West Virginia Tax Division: IT-100.2.A, Tables for Percentage Method of Withholding (March 2026, with the 2026 rate cut)West Virginia Tax Division: IT-100.2.B, Employer's Withholding Tax Tables, table method (March 2026)West Virginia Tax Division: Form IT-104, Employee's Withholding Exemption CertificateWorkForce West Virginia: Employer Handbook, July 2024 (initial tax rate for a new employer 2.7%)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Wisconsin$2,765 a year, $106.33 a paycheck
Wisconsin takes a standard deduction that shrinks as pay rises and $400 for each exemption off a year of pay, then taxes the rest at 3.54% to 7.65%.
Wisconsin Department of Revenue: Publication W-166, Withholding Tax Guide (1/26), the alternate percentage method, its deduction formulas and tax ratesWisconsin Department of Workforce Development: Tax Rate Schedule for Employers (taxable wage base $14,000, new employer rates for 2026)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Wyoming$0 a year, $0.00 a paycheck
Wyoming taxes no wages, so nothing is withheld for the state.
Wyoming Legislative Service Office, Background and Framework for Business Taxation (2003): Wyoming's tax structure lacks both an individual and a corporate income taxWyoming Department of Revenue: the divisions that collect the state's taxes are Excise Tax, Mineral Tax and Property TaxWyoming Department of Workforce Services: unemployment tax rates (a new employer is assigned a base rate for its industry plus four rate factors)Wyoming Department of Workforce Services: unemployment taxable wage base ($33,800 in 2026)U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Measures of State Unemployment Insurance Tax Systems, 2024 (average tax rate on taxable wages by state)
Looking for a particular state first? Open the Texas, California or New York page, or pick any of the 51 in the calculator at the top.
Methodology & sources
The formula this calculator uses is shown in full above, and every assumption is an input you control. There are no hidden industry presets. All math runs in your browser; nothing you enter is stored or sent to a server. For the reasoning behind the formula and its edge cases, see:
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026): Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods, Worksheet 1A and the Percentage Method Tables for Automated Payroll Systems
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide: Social Security wage base of $184,500, Medicare, FUTA, 401(k) and cafeteria plan treatment
- IRS Form W-4 (2026): Step 3 credits of $2,200 and $500
- IRS Topic 751: Social Security and Medicare withholding rates, Additional Medicare Tax over $200,000
- IRS Instructions for Form 940: FUTA tax of 6.0% less a credit of up to 5.4%, on the first $7,000
- U.S. Department of Labor: FUTA credit reductions, potential 2026 list (California and the Virgin Islands)
- IRS: 401(k) limit of $24,500 for 2026
- IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-19: 2026 HSA limits of $4,400 and $8,750
- U.S. Department of Labor, Fact Sheet #23: overtime at time and one-half over 40 hours in a workweek
- All 50 states and DC: each state's withholding document and unemployment tax page, state by state
Frequently asked questions
- How does a take-home pay calculator work out my net pay?
- It starts from your gross pay and takes off what an employer's payroll takes: federal income tax withholding worked out from your Form W-4 under IRS Publication 15-T, Social Security at 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare at 1.45%, your state's income tax and any state disability or leave contribution, then your pre-tax deductions. What is left is take-home pay. For a single employee on a $60,000 salary paid every two weeks in Texas, that is $1,938.07 a paycheck.
- How much is $60,000 a year after tax?
- For a single employee on a standard Form W-4 who is paid every two weeks, a $60,000 salary takes home $50,390 a year in the seven states that take nothing else from pay, such as Texas ($1,938.07 a paycheck), and $45,996 in Oregon, the lowest. California is $47,805 and New York $47,478. Pick your state in the calculator for the exact figure.
- Which states have no income tax on wages?
- Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington and Wyoming. Alaska and Washington still take other payroll taxes from the employee, $271 a year in Alaska and $832 a year in Washington on a $60,000 salary.
- Which state takes the most income tax out of a paycheck?
- On a $60,000 salary it is Oregon, with $3,974 a year, then the District of Columbia ($3,221) and Hawaii ($3,033). On $150,000 it is Oregon at $12,805, then the District of Columbia at $10,785. The order moves with pay because some states tax every dollar at one flat rate and others raise the rate as pay grows.
- Can I use it as a salary paycheck calculator and an hourly one?
- Yes. Choose Salary and type a yearly figure, or choose Hourly and type your rate, your regular hours and your overtime hours, which are paid at time and one-half. Then pick weekly, every two weeks, twice a month or monthly pay. The result is for one paycheck and for the whole year.
- Does it use my Form W-4 and my 401(k)?
- Yes. It reads the filing status and the Step 2 box, the Step 3 credits for children and other dependents, the Step 4 other income, deductions and extra withholding, and then your 401(k) percentage, health premiums and HSA contributions. A state that has its own form, such as Virginia's VA-4 or Maryland's MW507, shows that form's allowance field under the state.
- Does it include city and county income tax?
- Yes, where the tax is withheld by the employer and has a published method: New York City and Yonkers under New York, the 23 counties and Baltimore City under Maryland, and the 92 counties of Indiana. Pick the place under the state and a line for it appears in the paycheck.
- What does the employer pay on top of my salary?
- Employer Social Security and Medicare, federal unemployment tax and the state's unemployment tax for a new employer, plus any other tax the state charges the employer, such as paid leave. On a $60,000 salary that is $4,724 a year in Louisiana up to $6,309 in Oregon. The employer cost block under the calculator shows it for the state and pay you choose.
- How is this page different from the state pages?
- This page covers all 50 states and DC in one calculator. The fifteen state pages, from Texas to Oregon, run the same calculator for one state and add what is particular to it: its law on pay frequency and final pay, its unemployment tax and its worked examples.
Turnover is cheaper to prevent than to calculate.
TeamPredict flags resignation risk early from public LinkedIn signals, giving you lead time to retain your best people before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialNo charge today · Cancel anytime