Skip to content
TeamPredict

New York Paycheck Calculator

Last updated FreeNo signupFormula shown

Enter your pay, how often you are paid, and your Form W-4 and Form IT-2104 choices, and this New York paycheck calculator shows your 2026 take-home pay. It follows the Tax Department's exact calculation tables, adds New York City or Yonkers tax if you pick one, takes disability insurance and Paid Family Leave, and works out the employer's side of the bill under it.

State

New York

I'm paid

New York withholding

Used for New York State, New York City and Yonkers. A single worker usually claims 1.

Form W-4 steps 2 to 4

Two jobs with similar pay, or both spouses work. New York then withholds a married worker at the higher single rate.

Step 3: $2,200 each.

Step 3: $500 each.

Step 4(a).

Step 4(b).

Step 4(c).

2026 limit $24,500.

Pre-tax.

2026 limit $8,750.

Take-home pay per paycheck

$1,826.08

$2,307.69 gross · $481.61 withheld (20.9%)

Where this paycheck goes

Gross pay
$2,307.69
Federal income tax
- $193.08
Social Security6.2%
- $143.08
Medicare1.45%
- $33.46
Additional Medicare0.9%
- $0.00
New York income tax
- $100.82
New York SDI0.5%, up to $0.60 a week
- $1.20
New York Paid Family Leave0.432%, up to $411.91 a year
- $9.97
401(k)
- $0.00
Health premiums
- $0.00
HSA
- $0.00
Take-home pay$1,826.08

Over the year, 26 paychecks

Gross pay
$60,000
Taxes
- $12,522
Pre-tax deductions
- $0
Share kept
79.1%
Take-home pay$47,478

This pay costs the employer $65,354 a year, $2,513.60 each pay period.

What the employer adds, per year

Employer Social Security6.2% to $184,500
$3,720
Employer Medicare1.45%
$870
Federal unemployment (FUTA)0.6% of the first $7,000
$42
New York unemployment4.025% of the first $17,600
$708
New York Re-employment Service Fund0.075% of the first $17,600
$13
Employer taxes$5,354

Total cost of the employee

Gross pay
$60,000
Employer taxes
+ $5,354
Per pay period
$2,513.60
Per year$65,354

See which of your own people may be leaving, before they hand in notice.

Start 30-Day Free Trial

New York takes an allowance off your pay and then applies a rate table.

The Tax Department's 2026 booklet gives employers an exact calculation in five steps. A combined deduction and exemption allowance for the pay period comes off the wages; the remaining net wages are matched to a line of the period's table; the column 3 amount is subtracted, the column 4 rate is applied to what is left, and the column 5 amount is added. A single worker's allowance is $7,400 a year plus $1,000 for each exemption on Form IT-2104, spread over the pay periods.

The IT-2104 asks for “Single or Head of household” or “Married”, and lets a married worker choose to be withheld at the higher single rate. The calculator reads the Form W-4 Step 2 box that way.

A $60,000 New York salary takes home $1,826.08 every two weeks.

The calculator opens on this case: a single employee with 1 exemption and a standard Form W-4, paid every two weeks, living outside New York City and Yonkers, with no pre-tax deductions.

  • Gross pay: $60,000 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69
  • Federal income tax: $193.08
  • New York State income tax: the allowance for 1 exemption is $323.10, so net wages are $1,984.59. The table line from $535 takes 5.4% of the $1,449.59 above it and adds $22.54, which is $100.82.
  • Disability insurance: 0.5% is capped at $0.60 a week, so $1.20. Paid Family Leave: 0.432% × $2,307.69 = $9.97
  • Social Security: 6.2% × $2,307.69 = $143.08; Medicare: 1.45% = $33.46
  • Take-home pay: $1,826.08 a paycheck, $47,478.14 a year
A single employee on a $60,000 salary, paid every two weeks, with 1 exemption. Invented example. Each tax is rounded to the cent in every paycheck, as payroll does.

A New York City address adds $76.39 to the income tax of every biweekly paycheck.

New York City residents have city income tax withheld too. The city has its own booklet and table: a smaller allowance (the same worker gets $230.80 instead of $323.10), so net wages are $2,076.89, and the line from $962 takes 4.15% of the $1,114.89 above it and adds $30.12. Yonkers residents pay a surcharge of 16.75% of the New York State tax, and people who work in Yonkers and live elsewhere pay a 0.50% earnings tax.

Invented example: a $60,000 salary, single, paid every two weeks, with 1 exemption on Form IT-2104.

Paid Family Leave costs 0.432% of pay up to $411.91 a year, and disability insurance never costs more than 60 cents a week.

The Workers' Compensation Board sets Paid Family Leave at 0.432% of gross wages for 2026, with a yearly maximum of $411.91. That cap is reached at about $95,350 of pay, so a $150,000 salary pays $411.91 and stops partway through the year. The disability insurance contribution an employer may take is one-half of one percent of wages up to 60 cents a week, which is $31.20 a year.

Invented salaries, single, paid every two weeks. Disability insurance is 0.5% of pay up to $0.60 a week, which is $31.20 a year.

Hiring that employee costs $65,354 a year in New York, and unemployment tax applies to the first $17,600 of pay.

On top of the $60,000, the employer matches Social Security and Medicare at 6.2% and 1.45%, which is $4,590. It pays federal unemployment tax of 0.6% on the first $7,000, which is $42; New York is not on the Labor Department's 2026 list of states that may lose part of that credit. A new New York employer also pays state unemployment tax at 4.025% on the first $17,600 of pay ($708) and a 0.075% Re-employment Service Fund contribution on the same pay ($13). That makes $5,354 of employer taxes, $2,513.60 for each of the 26 pay periods once the pay itself is added.

An employee on a $60,000 salary. New York unemployment is the 2026 new-employer rate of 4.025% on the first $17,600.

New York pays at least $16.00 an hour, and manual workers must be paid every week.

The Department of Labor lists $17.00 an hour in New York City, Long Island and Westchester County and $16.00 elsewhere in the state. Manual workers must be paid weekly, and clerical and other workers at least twice a month. The hourly to salary calculator turns an hourly rate into a yearly figure before any of this tax comes out.

Take-home pay in New York runs from $32,575 on $40,000 to $104,885 on $150,000.

Take-home pay in New York for a single employee on a standard Form W-4, paid every two weeks, with no pre-tax deductions. New York taxes are its income tax, SDI and Paid Family Leave.
SalaryFederal taxSocial Security and MedicareNew York taxesTake-home a yearEvery two weeks
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,745$32,575$1,252.87
$50,000$3,820$3,825$2,329$40,027$1,539.49
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,912$47,478$1,826.08
$75,000$7,670$5,738$3,786$57,806$2,223.31
$100,000$13,170$7,650$5,279$73,901$2,841.57
$150,000$24,734$11,475$8,906$104,885$4,024.96

Methodology & sources

The formula this calculator uses is shown in full above, and every assumption is an input you control. There are no hidden industry presets. All math runs in your browser; nothing you enter is stored or sent to a server. For the reasoning behind the formula and its edge cases, see:

Frequently asked questions

How does New York work out the income tax taken from my paycheck?
The Tax Department's 2026 booklet NYS-50-T-NYS offers wage bracket tables and an exact calculation method; this calculator uses the exact calculation. A deduction and exemption allowance for your pay period, marital status and number of exemptions on Form IT-2104 comes off the pay ($323.10 for a single worker with 1 exemption paid every two weeks). The remaining net wages go through the period's rate table: subtract the column 3 amount, multiply by the column 4 rate, and add the column 5 amount.
How much is $60,000 a year after tax in New York?
For a single employee with 1 exemption on Form IT-2104, paid every two weeks and living outside New York City and Yonkers, a $60,000 salary takes home $1,826.08 a paycheck, or $47,478.14 a year. The year's taxes are $5,020.08 of federal income tax, $2,621.32 of New York State income tax, $290.42 of disability and Paid Family Leave contributions, $3,720.08 of Social Security and $869.96 of Medicare. A New York City resident takes home $1,749.69 a paycheck, $45,492.00 a year.
How much is $20 an hour after tax in New York?
At 40 hours a week and weekly pay, $20 an hour is $800.00 gross and $649.33 take-home a week for a single employee with 1 exemption, living outside the cities. That is $54.08 of federal income tax, $31.33 of New York State income tax, $0.60 of disability insurance, $3.46 of Paid Family Leave, $49.60 of Social Security and $11.60 of Medicare. Switch the calculator to hourly and type your own hours, including overtime.
How much more tax do I pay if I live in New York City or Yonkers?
On the $60,000 example a New York City address adds $76.39 of city income tax to every biweekly paycheck. Living in Yonkers adds a surcharge of 16.75% of the New York State tax, which is $16.89. Working in Yonkers while living elsewhere adds a 0.50% earnings tax, $11.54 on the same pay. Each of these is withheld on top of the state tax.
What are New York SDI and Paid Family Leave and do I pay them?
Disability insurance (SDI) is paid by the employer, who may take up to 0.5% of your pay from you, but no more than 60 cents a week. Paid Family Leave is insurance paid for by employees through payroll deductions: 0.432% of gross wages in 2026, up to $411.91 a year. This calculator assumes both are deducted. On the $60,000 example that is $1.20 and $9.97 a paycheck, and a $150,000 salary stops paying Paid Family Leave after $411.91 for the year.
What does a 401(k) do to my New York paycheck?
New York follows the federal rule and does not withhold income tax on 401(k) deferrals. Putting 6% of a $60,000 salary into one ($138.46 a paycheck) cuts New York State withholding by $7.48 and take-home pay by only $114.36. The deferral still counts as wages for unemployment insurance, and this calculator figures disability and Paid Family Leave on your full gross pay.
Who pays unemployment tax in New York?
It is an employer tax, collected by the New York State Department of Labor. A new New York employer pays 4.025% in 2026 on the first $17,600 of each employee's pay, plus a 0.075% Re-employment Service Fund contribution on the same pay. That is $708 plus $13 a year per employee at a $60,000 salary. The wage base is far above the federal $7,000 because New York ties it to 18% of the state's average annual wage.
What is the minimum wage in New York in 2026, and how often must I be paid?
The minimum wage is $17.00 an hour in New York City, Long Island and Westchester County and $16.00 an hour in the rest of the state. New York Labor Law requires manual workers to be paid weekly, and clerical and other workers at least twice a month. A full-time week at $16.00 is $640.00 gross and $530.11 take-home for a single employee outside the cities.

Turnover is cheaper to prevent than to calculate.

TeamPredict flags resignation risk early from public LinkedIn signals, giving you lead time to retain your best people before they hand in notice.

Start 30-Day Free Trial

No charge today · Cancel anytime