Florida Paycheck Calculator
Last updated FreeNo signupFormula shown
Enter your pay, how often you are paid and your Form W-4 choices, and this Florida paycheck calculator shows your 2026 take-home pay, from the $15 minimum wage up to a six-figure salary. Florida withholds no state income tax, and the employer's cost is worked out right under the result.
State
FloridaFlorida taxes no wages, so nothing is withheld for the state.
I'm paid
Form W-4 steps 2 to 4
Two jobs with similar pay, or both spouses work.
Step 3: $2,200 each.
Step 3: $500 each.
Step 4(a).
Step 4(b).
Step 4(c).
2026 limit $24,500.
Pre-tax.
2026 limit $8,750.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$1,938.07
$2,307.69 gross · $369.62 withheld (16%)
Where this paycheck goes
- Gross pay
- $2,307.69
- Federal income taxIRS Publication 15-T (2026) percentage method, worked from your Form W-4 entries.
- - $193.08
- Social Security6.2%Social Security tax stops once your pay for the year reaches the $184,500 wage base.
- - $143.08
- Medicare1.45%
- - $33.46
- Additional Medicare0.9%Withheld on pay above $200,000 in a calendar year, whatever your filing status.
- - $0.00
- Florida income taxFlorida taxes no wages, so nothing is withheld for the state.
- - $0.00
- 401(k)Skips federal income tax, but Social Security and Medicare still apply.
- - $0.00
- Health premiumsThrough a cafeteria plan, these skip income tax, Social Security and Medicare.
- - $0.00
- HSA
- - $0.00
Over the year, 26 paychecks
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Taxes
- - $9,610
- Pre-tax deductions
- - $0
- Share kept
- 84%
Of every $100 of gross pay, $84 is take-home.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
Florida income tax$0 · 0%
Take-home pay$50,390 · 84%
Take-home pay rises with every extra dollar of salary.
Gross payTake-home pay
This pay costs the employer $64,821 a year, $2,493.12 each pay period.
What the employer adds, per year
- Employer Social Security6.2% to $184,500
- $3,720
- Employer Medicare1.45%
- $870
- Federal unemployment (FUTA)0.6% of the first $7,0006.0% less a 5.4% credit. The Labor Department's September 2026 list of states that may lose part of that credit names only California and the Virgin Islands.
- $42
- Florida unemployment2.7% of the first $7,000A new Florida employer pays a reemployment tax of 2.7% on the first $7,000 of each employee's pay.
- $189
Total cost of the employee
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Employer taxes
- + $4,821
- Per pay periodUnemployment taxes stop at their wage bases, so the first paychecks of the year cost more than the last.
- $2,493.12
See which of your own people may be leaving, before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialFlorida takes no income tax out of your paycheck.
The Florida Department of Revenue says it in one line: the State of Florida does not have a personal income tax. Its brochure for new residents adds that Florida also has no inheritance tax, no gift tax and no tax on intangible personal property. A Florida pay stub therefore shows federal income tax withholding, Social Security and Medicare, and then whatever you set aside before tax.
Florida's minimum wage is $15.00 an hour from September 30, 2026.
Florida voters approved a constitutional amendment on November 3, 2020 that raised the minimum wage each year until it reached $15.00 in September 2026. The Florida Department of Commerce says the $15.00 rate runs from September 30, 2026 to December 31, 2027. Working 40 hours a week for 52 weeks at that wage grosses $31,200 a year. Paid weekly, a single employee on a standard Form W-4 takes home $524.02 of the $600.00 gross each week: $30.08 goes to federal income tax, $37.20 to Social Security and $8.70 to Medicare.
A week with 6 overtime hours at $15 an hour takes home $632.49.
Federal law requires overtime at not less than time and one-half the regular rate for hours over 40 in a workweek, so each of those 6 hours pays $22.50. The week grosses $735.00: $600.00 for 40 regular hours plus $135.00 of overtime. Overtime is taxed as ordinary pay, with no state tax to take a share in Florida.
Of $38,220 gross, $32,889 reaches the bank account.
Federal income tax$2,407 · 6.3%
Social Security$2,370 · 6.2%
Medicare$554 · 1.5%
Florida income tax$0 · 0%
Take-home pay$32,889 · 86.1%
Each paycheck: $632.49Kept: 86.1%
Of each extra overtime dollar, 80 cents is take-home.
40 hours$524.02 of $600.00
46 hours$632.49 of $735.00
52 hours$740.96 of $870.00
Take-home payFederal income taxSocial Security and Medicare
The overtime calculator shows the gross side of the same hours, and the hourly to salary calculator turns a rate into a yearly figure.
A new Florida employer pays reemployment tax of 2.7% on the first $7,000 of each employee's pay.
Florida calls its unemployment tax reemployment tax, and the Department of Revenue collects it. The initial rate for a new employer is 2.7% and stays in place until the employer has reported for 10 quarters, after which the benefits charged to the account set the rate. For wages paid in 2026 the rate can run from 0.1% ($7 per employee) to 5.4% ($378 per employee). Add 0.6% federal unemployment tax on the first $7,000 ($42) and the employer's match of Social Security and Medicare, and the employee in the example above costs $41,375 a year on $38,220 of gross pay.
On $38,220 of pay, the employer owes $3,155 more in taxes.
Employer Social Security$2,370
Employer Medicare$554
Florida unemployment$189
Federal unemployment (FUTA)$42
Take-home pay in Florida runs from $34,321 on $40,000 to $113,791 on $150,000.
| Salary | Federal tax | Social Security and Medicare | Take-home a year | Every week |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $2,620 | $3,060 | $34,321 | $660.01 |
| $50,000 | $3,820 | $3,825 | $42,355 | $814.52 |
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $4,590 | $50,390 | $969.04 |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $5,737 | $61,593 | $1,184.48 |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $7,650 | $79,180 | $1,522.70 |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $11,475 | $113,791 | $2,188.29 |
Methodology & sources
The formula this calculator uses is shown in full above, and every assumption is an input you control. There are no hidden industry presets. All math runs in your browser; nothing you enter is stored or sent to a server. For the reasoning behind the formula and its edge cases, see:
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026): Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods, Percentage Method Tables for Automated Payroll Systems
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide: Social Security wage base of $184,500, Medicare, FUTA, 401(k) and cafeteria plan treatment
- IRS Form W-4 (2026): Step 3 credits of $2,200 and $500
- IRS Topic 751: Social Security and Medicare withholding rates, Additional Medicare Tax over $200,000
- IRS Instructions for Form 940: FUTA tax of 6.0% less a credit of up to 5.4%, on the first $7,000
- U.S. Department of Labor: FUTA credit reductions, potential 2026 list (California and the Virgin Islands)
- IRS: 401(k) limit of $24,500 for 2026
- IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-19: 2026 HSA limits of $4,400 and $8,750
- U.S. Department of Labor, Fact Sheet #23: overtime at time and one-half over 40 hours in a workweek
- Florida Department of Revenue: the State of Florida does not have a personal income tax
- Florida Department of Revenue: Tax Information for New Residents (GT-800025)
- Florida Department of Revenue: Reemployment Tax Rate Information (new employers 2.7%, 2026 minimum 0.1%)
- Florida Department of Revenue: Reemployment Tax (first $7,000 of wages)
- Florida Department of Commerce: Florida Minimum Wage ($15.00 from September 30, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
- Does Florida have a state income tax?
- No. The Florida Department of Revenue states that the State of Florida does not have a personal income tax. Nothing is withheld from your paycheck for the state, only federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, plus anything you set aside before tax.
- What is the minimum wage in Florida in 2026?
- $15.00 an hour from September 30, 2026 to December 31, 2027, according to the Florida Department of Commerce. A full-time worker at that wage, 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, grosses $31,200 and takes home $524.02 a week when paid weekly, as a single employee on a standard Form W-4.
- How much is $50,000 a year after tax in Florida?
- For a single employee on a standard Form W-4 who is paid every two weeks, $50,000 takes home $1,629.05 a paycheck, or $42,355.22 a year. The year's taxes are $3,819.92 of federal income tax, $3,099.98 of Social Security and $724.88 of Medicare.
- How is overtime paid and taxed in Florida?
- Federal law requires time and one-half the regular rate for hours over 40 in a workweek, and overtime is taxed as part of your pay. At $20 an hour with 40 regular and 5 overtime hours, a week grosses $950.00 and takes home $805.24 for a single employee paid weekly, with $72.08 of federal income tax withheld.
- What do health insurance premiums do to my Florida paycheck?
- Premiums taken through an employer cafeteria plan are left out of federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare wages. On a $50,000 salary, a $100 premium each paycheck lowers take-home pay by only $80.35, because the tax on that $100 is not paid.
- Who pays reemployment tax in Florida?
- The employer. Florida calls its unemployment tax reemployment tax, and the Department of Revenue collects it. A new employer pays 2.7% on the first $7,000 of each employee's pay, which is $189 a year per employee at that wage. In 2026 the rates run from 0.1% to 5.4%.
Turnover is cheaper to prevent than to calculate.
TeamPredict flags resignation risk early from public LinkedIn signals, giving you lead time to retain your best people before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialNo charge today · Cancel anytime