Skip to content
TeamPredict

Texas Paycheck Calculator

Last updated FreeNo signupFormula shown

Enter your pay, how often you are paid and your Form W-4 choices, and this Texas paycheck calculator shows your 2026 take-home pay. Texas withholds no state income tax, so only federal tax, Social Security and Medicare come out, and the employer's side of the bill is worked out right under it.

State

Texas

I'm paid

Form W-4 steps 2 to 4

Two jobs with similar pay, or both spouses work.

Step 3: $2,200 each.

Step 3: $500 each.

Step 4(a).

Step 4(b).

Step 4(c).

2026 limit $24,500.

Pre-tax.

2026 limit $8,750.

Take-home pay per paycheck

$1,938.07

$2,307.69 gross · $369.62 withheld (16%)

Where this paycheck goes

Gross pay
$2,307.69
Federal income tax
- $193.08
Social Security6.2%
- $143.08
Medicare1.45%
- $33.46
Additional Medicare0.9%
- $0.00
Texas income tax
- $0.00
401(k)
- $0.00
Health premiums
- $0.00
HSA
- $0.00
Take-home pay$1,938.07

Over the year, 26 paychecks

Gross pay
$60,000
Taxes
- $9,610
Pre-tax deductions
- $0
Share kept
84%
Take-home pay$50,390

This pay costs the employer $64,875 a year, $2,495.19 each pay period.

What the employer adds, per year

Employer Social Security6.2% to $184,500
$3,720
Employer Medicare1.45%
$870
Federal unemployment (FUTA)0.6% of the first $7,000
$42
Texas unemployment2.7% of the first $9,000
$243
Employer taxes$4,875

Total cost of the employee

Gross pay
$60,000
Employer taxes
+ $4,875
Per pay period
$2,495.19
Per year$64,875

See which of your own people may be leaving, before they hand in notice.

Start 30-Day Free Trial

Texas takes no income tax out of your paycheck.

Article VIII, Section 24-a of the Texas Constitution reads: “The legislature may not impose a tax on the net incomes of individuals.” Voters added it on November 5, 2019, in the same change that repealed the old Section 24. What is left on a Texas pay stub is federal income tax withholding, Social Security and Medicare, then whatever you set aside before tax.

A $60,000 Texas salary takes home $1,938.07 every two weeks.

The calculator opens on this case: a single employee on a standard Form W-4, paid every two weeks, with no pre-tax deductions.

  • Gross pay: $60,000 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69
  • Federal income tax: $193.08. The year's pay less the $8,600 that IRS Worksheet 1A subtracts is $51,400, and the 2026 table adds $1,240 plus 12% of everything over $19,900, which is $5,020 a year, or $193.08 a paycheck.
  • Social Security: 6.2% × $2,307.69 = $143.08
  • Medicare: 1.45% × $2,307.69 = $33.46
  • Texas income tax: $0.00
  • Take-home pay: $1,938.07 a paycheck, $50,389.88 a year
A single employee on a $60,000 salary, paid every two weeks. Invented example. Each tax is rounded to the cent in every paycheck, as payroll does.

Social Security tax stops at $184,500, so a bigger salary pays a smaller share.

Social Security is 6.2% of pay up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500 and nothing above it. Medicare is 1.45% with no limit, and employers withhold an extra 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax on pay above $200,000. A $250,000 salary paid every two weeks reaches the wage base in paycheck 20, so the last 6 paychecks of the year carry no Social Security tax, while Additional Medicare Tax starts in paycheck 21 and adds $450 over the year.

Invented salaries, single, paid every two weeks. Additional Medicare Tax is 0.9% of pay above $200,000.

Hiring that employee costs $64,875 a year in Texas.

On top of the $60,000, the employer matches Social Security and Medicare at 6.2% and 1.45%, which is $4,590. It pays federal unemployment tax of 0.6% on the first $7,000 of pay, which is $42 (the 6.0% rate less the 5.4% credit). And a new Texas employer pays Texas unemployment tax at the 2026 entry-level rate of 2.70% on the first $9,000 of pay ($243). That makes $4,875 of employer taxes, $2,495.19 for each of the 26 pay periods once the pay itself is added.

An employee on a $60,000 salary. Texas unemployment is the 2026 new-employer rate of 2.7% on the first $9,000.

The Texas Workforce Commission says the 2.70% entry-level rate applies to all industry groups with no exceptions in 2026, and that an employer with a history pays between 0.32% and 6.32%, an average of 1.20% across all employers.

Texas law sets how often you are paid and when your last paycheck is due.

Under the Texas Payday Law, employers pay non-exempt employees at least twice a month and exempt employees at least once a month. An employee who is laid off or fired is owed final pay within six calendar days; one who quits is owed it on the next regular payday. The overtime calculator works out what the extra hours add before any of this tax comes out.

Take-home pay in Texas runs from $34,320 on $40,000 to $113,791 on $150,000.

Take-home pay in Texas for a single employee on a standard Form W-4, paid every two weeks, with no pre-tax deductions.
SalaryFederal taxSocial Security and MedicareTake-home a yearEvery two weeks
$40,000$2,620$3,060$34,320$1,320.00
$50,000$3,820$3,825$42,355$1,629.05
$60,000$5,020$4,590$50,390$1,938.07
$75,000$7,670$5,738$61,592$2,368.94
$100,000$13,170$7,650$79,180$3,045.38
$150,000$24,734$11,475$113,791$4,376.58

Methodology & sources

The formula this calculator uses is shown in full above, and every assumption is an input you control. There are no hidden industry presets. All math runs in your browser; nothing you enter is stored or sent to a server. For the reasoning behind the formula and its edge cases, see:

Frequently asked questions

Does Texas have a state income tax?
No. Article VIII, Section 24-a of the Texas Constitution says the legislature may not impose a tax on the net incomes of individuals, so nothing is withheld for the state. Your paycheck loses only federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, plus anything you choose to set aside, such as a 401(k) or health premiums.
How much is $60,000 a year after tax in Texas?
For a single employee on a standard Form W-4 who is paid every two weeks, a $60,000 salary takes home $1,938.07 a paycheck, or $50,389.88 a year. The year's taxes are $5,020.08 of federal income tax, $3,720.08 of Social Security and $869.96 of Medicare.
How much is $20 an hour after tax in Texas?
At 40 hours a week and weekly pay, $20 an hour is $800.00 gross and $684.72 take-home a week for a single employee with a standard Form W-4. That is $54.08 of federal income tax, $49.60 of Social Security and $11.60 of Medicare. Switch the calculator to hourly and type your own hours, including overtime.
What does a 401(k) do to my Texas paycheck?
It lowers take-home pay by less than you put in. Putting 6% of a $60,000 salary into a 401(k) is $138.46 a paycheck, but take-home pay falls by only $121.84, because federal income tax withholding drops by $16.62. Social Security and Medicare are still taken on the full pay.
Who pays unemployment tax in Texas?
It is an employer tax, collected by the Texas Workforce Commission. A new Texas employer pays 2.70% in 2026 on the first $9,000 of each employee's pay, which is $243 a year per employee at that wage. Once an employer has a history, the Texas Workforce Commission sets its rate between 0.32% and 6.32%.
How often must a Texas employer pay me?
The Texas Payday Law requires employers to pay non-exempt employees at least twice a month on regularly scheduled paydays, and exempt employees at least once a month. Exempt means the employee meets the requirements for an overtime exemption as a salaried executive, administrative or professional employee.
When is my last paycheck due in Texas?
If you are laid off, fired or otherwise let go, your final pay is due within six calendar days. If you quit, it is due on the next regularly scheduled payday after your last day. Commissions, bonuses and payouts under a written policy follow the same deadline unless the agreement sets a different schedule.

Turnover is cheaper to prevent than to calculate.

TeamPredict flags resignation risk early from public LinkedIn signals, giving you lead time to retain your best people before they hand in notice.

Start 30-Day Free Trial

No charge today · Cancel anytime