New Jersey Paycheck Calculator
Last updated FreeNo signupFormula shown
Enter your pay, how often you are paid, and the allowances and rate table on your Form W-4 and Form NJ-W4, and this New Jersey paycheck calculator shows your 2026 take-home pay. It follows the Division of Taxation's withholding method, adds the three insurance deductions New Jersey takes from employees, and works out the employer's side of the bill under it.
State
New JerseyNew Jersey takes $1,000 a year off your pay for each allowance on your NJ-W4, then withholds by one of five rate tables, A to E, from 1.5% up to 11.8%.
I'm paid
New Jersey withholding
Each allowance is worth $1,000 of pay a year: you, a spouse or civil union partner, and each dependent.
Leave it blank unless you used the form's wage chart. Single or married filing separately is Rate A, every other status Rate B.
Form W-4 steps 2 to 4
Two jobs with similar pay, or both spouses work.
Step 3: $2,200 each.
Step 3: $500 each.
Step 4(a).
Step 4(b).
Step 4(c).
2026 limit $24,500.
Pre-tax.
2026 limit $8,750.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$1,843.42
$2,307.69 gross · $464.27 withheld (20.1%)
Where this paycheck goes
- Gross pay
- $2,307.69
- Federal income taxIRS Publication 15-T (2026) percentage method, worked from your Form W-4 entries.
- - $193.08
- Social Security6.2%Social Security tax stops once your pay for the year reaches the $184,500 wage base.
- - $143.08
- Medicare1.45%
- - $33.46
- Additional Medicare0.9%Withheld on pay above $200,000 in a calendar year, whatever your filing status.
- - $0.00
- New Jersey income taxNew Jersey takes $1,000 a year off your pay for each allowance on your NJ-W4, then withholds by one of five rate tables, A to E, from 1.5% up to 11.8%.
- - $75.15
- New Jersey unemployment and workforce contributions0.425%, up to $190.40 a yearEmployees pay 0.3825% for unemployment insurance plus 0.0425% for the workforce funds on the first $44,800 of pay in 2026.
- - $9.81
- New Jersey disability insurance0.19%, up to $325.09 a yearEmployees pay 0.19% for temporary disability insurance on the first $171,100 of pay in 2026.
- - $4.38
- New Jersey family leave insurance0.23%, up to $393.53 a yearEmployees pay 0.23% for family leave insurance on the first $171,100 of pay in 2026.
- - $5.31
- 401(k)Skips federal income tax, but Social Security and Medicare still apply.
- - $0.00
- Health premiumsThrough a cafeteria plan, these skip income tax, Social Security and Medicare.
- - $0.00
- HSA
- - $0.00
Over the year, 26 paychecks
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Taxes
- - $12,006
- Pre-tax deductions
- - $0
- Share kept
- 80%
Of every $100 of gross pay, $80 is take-home.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
New Jersey income tax$1,954 · 3.3%
New Jersey unemployment and workforce contributions$190 · 0.3%
New Jersey disability insurance$114 · 0.2%
New Jersey family leave insurance$138 · 0.2%
Take-home pay$47,994 · 80%
Take-home pay rises with every extra dollar of salary.
Gross payTake-home pay
This pay costs the employer $66,110 a year, $2,542.71 each pay period.
What the employer adds, per year
- Employer Social Security6.2% to $184,500
- $3,720
- Employer Medicare1.45%
- $870
- Federal unemployment (FUTA)0.6% of the first $7,0006.0% less a 5.4% credit. The Labor Department's September 2026 list of states that may lose part of that credit names only California and the Virgin Islands.
- $42
- New Jersey unemployment2.683% of the first $44,800A new New Jersey employer pays 2.6825% unemployment, 0.1175% for the workforce funds and 0.5% for disability insurance in 2026, all on the first $44,800 of each employee's pay, for its first three calendar years.
- $1,202
- New Jersey workforce funds0.118% of the first $44,800A 0.1175% employer contribution to the workforce development and supplemental workforce funds, on the same $44,800 of pay as the unemployment tax.
- $53
- New Jersey disability insurance0.5% of the first $44,800A 0.5% employer contribution to temporary disability insurance, the new employer rate, on the first $44,800 of each employee's pay. Family leave insurance is paid by employees only.
- $224
Total cost of the employee
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Employer taxes
- + $6,110
- Per pay periodUnemployment taxes stop at their wage bases, so the first paychecks of the year cost more than the last.
- $2,542.71
See which of your own people may be leaving, before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialNew Jersey withholds by one of five rate tables, A to E, after $1,000 for each allowance on your NJ-W4.
The Division of Taxation's NJ-W4 asks for your filing status, a rate table letter if you are married and both of you work, and the number of allowances. Your employer takes $1,000 a year off your pay for each allowance and looks the rest up in the table that applies to you. Every table starts at 1.5% and climbs to 11.8% above $1,000,000, and they differ in where the steps between are. Rate A is the single filer's table, Rate B is the default for married filers, heads of household and surviving spouses, and the wage chart on the NJ-W4 can send a household with two incomes to another letter.
A $60,000 New Jersey salary takes home $1,843.42 every two weeks.
The calculator opens on this case: a single employee with 1 allowance on the NJ-W4 and a standard Form W-4, paid every two weeks, with no pre-tax deductions.
- Gross pay: $60,000 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69
- Federal income tax: $193.08
- New Jersey income tax: $60,000 − $1,000 = $59,000 in Rate A, which is $795.00 + 6.1% of the $19,000 over $40,000, $1,954.00 ÷ 26 = $75.15
- Social Security: 6.2% × $2,307.69 = $143.08; Medicare: 1.45% = $33.46
- New Jersey contributions: $9.81 unemployment and workforce, $4.38 disability, $5.31 family leave
- Take-home pay: $1,843.42 a paycheck, $47,993.64 a year
Of $60,000 gross, $47,994 reaches the bank account.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
New Jersey income tax$1,954 · 3.3%
New Jersey unemployment and workforce contributions$190 · 0.3%
New Jersey disability insurance$114 · 0.2%
New Jersey family leave insurance$138 · 0.2%
Take-home pay$47,994 · 80%
Each paycheck: $1,843.42Kept: 80%
Each allowance on the NJ-W4 keeps $1,000 of pay from tax, which is worth $2.35 a paycheck here.
On a $60,000 salary the top slice of taxable pay is taxed at 6.1%, so an allowance of $1,000 saves $61 a year, which is $2.35 a paycheck. A second allowance saves the same again, for a spouse with no income or a dependent. The saving is 1.5% of $1,000 on the first $20,000 of pay and climbs with each step of the table.
Each allowance on line 4 takes $2.35 off the New Jersey tax of a biweekly paycheck.
0 allowances$77.50
1 allowance$75.15
2 allowances$72.81
3 allowances$70.46
5 allowances$65.77
The letter on your NJ-W4 decides which table sets the tax, and a married couple with two incomes can use it to raise withholding.
With the same $60,000 salary, a single filer is withheld $75.15 a paycheck at Rate A and a married filer with line 3 blank is withheld $43.96 at Rate B. A married filer who wrote letter C on line 3 is withheld $52.12, letter D $60.27 and letter E $76.62. The wage chart exists so that two spouses who each earn a salary are not under-withheld by a table that assumes one.
The same $60,000 salary is withheld $75.15 at Rate A and $43.96 at Rate B a paycheck.
Single, Rate A$75.15
Married, line 3 blank, Rate B$43.96
Married, line 3 letter C$52.12
Married, line 3 letter D$60.27
Married, line 3 letter E$76.62
New Jersey takes three insurance deductions from your pay as well as income tax.
In 2026 an employee pays 0.425% of the first $44,800 of pay for unemployment insurance and the workforce funds, which is at most $190.40 a year, and 0.19% and 0.23% of the first $171,100 for disability and family leave insurance. A $60,000 salary pays all three on every paycheck except that unemployment stops in paycheck 20, once the year's pay passes the cap. Nobody pays more than $909.02 a year for the three.
Together the contributions stop at $909.02 a year, once pay passes $171,100.
$30,000 a year$253.24 a year
$60,000 a year$442.34 a year
$100,000 a year$610.56 a year
$200,000 a year$908.96 a year
New Jersey unemployment and workforce contributionsNew Jersey disability insuranceNew Jersey family leave insurance
A 401(k) and a health plan come out before New Jersey tax, but an HSA does not.
A 401(k) deferral of 6% on the $60,000 example is $138.46 a paycheck, and it lowers New Jersey withholding by $8.44. Health premiums through a cafeteria plan come out too. The Division's list of pay that New Jersey does not tax names Archer MSA contributions but not HSA contributions, so an HSA contribution stays in the taxed pay here, and the three insurance deductions are taken on all pay, 401(k) included.
A 6% 401(k) lowers federal tax by $16.62 and New Jersey tax by $8.44 a paycheck.
Federal tax, no 401(k)$193.08
Federal tax, 6% 401(k)$176.46
New Jersey tax, no 401(k)$75.15
New Jersey tax, 6% 401(k)$66.71
Hiring that employee costs $66,110 a year in New Jersey.
On top of the $60,000, the employer matches Social Security and Medicare at 6.2% and 1.45%, which is $4,590. It pays federal unemployment tax of 0.6% on the first $7,000, which is $42; New Jersey is not on the Labor Department's list of states with a 2026 credit reduction. A new New Jersey employer pays 2.6825% unemployment, 0.1175% for the workforce funds and 0.5% for disability insurance on the first $44,800 of pay, which is $1,478.40 a year per employee.
On $60,000 of pay, the employer owes $6,110 more in taxes.
Employer Social Security$3,720
Employer Medicare$870
New Jersey unemployment$1,202
New Jersey workforce funds$53
New Jersey disability insurance$224
Federal unemployment (FUTA)$42
Take-home pay in New Jersey runs from $33,226 on $40,000 to $104,861 on $150,000.
For a single employee with 1 allowance, paid every two weeks. Switch the table to weekly pay if you are paid every week. To see how a neighboring state compares, try the Pennsylvania paycheck calculator.
| Salary | Federal tax | Social Security and Medicare | New Jersey taxes | Take-home a year | Every two weeks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $2,620 | $3,060 | $1,094 | $33,226 | $1,277.92 |
| $50,000 | $3,820 | $3,825 | $1,744 | $40,611 | $1,561.12 |
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $4,590 | $2,396 | $47,994 | $1,843.42 |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $5,738 | $3,374 | $58,218 | $2,234.22 |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $7,650 | $5,221 | $73,959 | $2,835.56 |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $11,475 | $8,930 | $104,861 | $4,015.91 |
Methodology & sources
The formula this calculator uses is shown in full above, and every assumption is an input you control. There are no hidden industry presets. All math runs in your browser; nothing you enter is stored or sent to a server. For the reasoning behind the formula and its edge cases, see:
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026): Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods, Percentage Method Tables for Automated Payroll Systems
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide: Social Security wage base of $184,500, Medicare, FUTA, 401(k) and cafeteria plan treatment
- IRS Form W-4 (2026): Step 3 credits of $2,200 and $500
- IRS Topic 751: Social Security and Medicare withholding rates, Additional Medicare Tax over $200,000
- IRS Instructions for Form 940: FUTA tax of 6.0% less a credit of up to 5.4%, on the first $7,000
- U.S. Department of Labor: FUTA credit reductions, potential 2026 list (California and the Virgin Islands)
- IRS: 401(k) limit of $24,500 for 2026
- IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-19: 2026 HSA limits of $4,400 and $8,750
- U.S. Department of Labor, Fact Sheet #23: overtime at time and one-half over 40 hours in a workweek
- New Jersey Division of Taxation: NJ-WT (September 2025), Gross Income Tax withholding instructions, rate table to use and allowance values
- New Jersey Division of Taxation: Tables for Percentage Method of Withholding, rate tables A to E (wages paid on and after October 1, 2020)
- New Jersey Division of Taxation: Form NJ-W4 (1-21), Employee's Withholding Allowance Certificate and wage chart
- New Jersey Division of Taxation: Gross Income Tax Supplemental Withholding Tables (wage bracket tables)
- New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development: Rate Information, Contributions, and Due Dates (2026 worker rates and wage bases)
- New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development: Employer Accounts Guide (what counts as wages)
- New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development: Rate Information, Contributions, and Due Dates (2026 new employer rates and taxable wage base $44,800)
Frequently asked questions
- How does New Jersey work out the income tax taken from my paycheck?
- The Division of Taxation's NJ-WT has your employer take $1,000 a year off your pay for each allowance on line 4 of your Form NJ-W4, then look the rest up in one of five rate tables, A to E. For a $60,000 salary with 1 allowance, Rate A taxes $59,000 at $795.00 plus 6.1% of everything over $40,000, which is $1,954.00 a year, or $75.15 every two weeks. The Division's own wage bracket tables agree with this method to within the dime they are printed in.
- How much is $60,000 a year after tax in New Jersey?
- For a single employee who claims 1 allowance on the NJ-W4 and is paid every two weeks, a $60,000 salary takes home $1,843.42 a paycheck, or $47,993.64 a year. The year's taxes are $5,020.08 of federal income tax, $1,953.90 of New Jersey income tax, $3,720.08 of Social Security, $869.96 of Medicare, and $442.34 of New Jersey unemployment, disability and family leave contributions.
- How much is $20 an hour after tax in New Jersey?
- At 40 hours a week and weekly pay, $20 an hour is $800.00 gross and $661.97 take-home a week for a single employee with 1 allowance. That is $54.08 of federal income tax, $15.99 of New Jersey income tax, $49.60 of Social Security, $11.60 of Medicare and $6.76 of New Jersey contributions. Switch the calculator to hourly and type your own hours, including overtime.
- Which rate table does my employer use, A, B, C, D or E?
- If line 2 of your NJ-W4 is Single or Married/Civil Union Partner Separate, Rate A. If it is Married/Civil Union Couple Joint, Head of Household or Qualifying Widow(er) and line 3 is blank, Rate B. If you wrote a letter on line 3, that letter. On the $60,000 example, Rate A withholds $75.15 a paycheck and Rate B $43.96. The calculator has a field for the line 3 letter, used for a married, head of household or widowed employee.
- What is the wage chart on the NJ-W4 for?
- It is for a married couple, a head of household or a qualifying widow(er) whose spouse works or who has more than one job, when the combined pay is more than $50,000. The form says the chart is designed to increase withholding on your wages if they will be taxed at a higher rate because of other wages or income. You find your own pay in the left column and your spouse's and other pay along the top, and the letter where they meet goes on line 3. A single filer does not use it.
- What are the unemployment, disability and family leave deductions?
- New Jersey takes three contributions from an employee's pay in 2026, on top of income tax: 0.425% for unemployment insurance and the workforce funds on the first $44,800 of pay, 0.19% for temporary disability insurance and 0.23% for family leave insurance, both on the first $171,100. On the $60,000 example a paycheck loses $9.81, $4.38 and $5.31. Together they stop at $909.02 a year.
- What does a 401(k), an HSA or a health plan do to my New Jersey paycheck?
- New Jersey leaves 401(k) contributions up to the federal limit and cafeteria plan benefits that must buy medical, life or disability cover out of the pay it taxes, but its list of untaxed pay names Archer MSA contributions and not HSA contributions, so this calculator keeps an HSA contribution in taxable pay. Putting 6% of a $60,000 salary into a 401(k) ($138.46 a paycheck) cuts New Jersey withholding by $8.44 and take-home pay by only $113.40. $100 of health premiums cuts it by $6.10, and a $100 HSA contribution by $0.00. The unemployment, disability and family leave contributions are taken on all of the pay, 401(k) and health premiums included.
- Who pays unemployment tax in New Jersey, and how much is it?
- The employer does, to the Department of Labor and Workforce Development. A new New Jersey employer pays 2.6825% for unemployment, 0.1175% for the workforce funds and 0.5% for disability insurance in 2026, which is 3.3% in all, on the first $44,800 of each employee's pay, for its first three calendar years. That is $1,478.40 a year per employee at a $60,000 salary. Family leave insurance is paid by employees only.
- How does New Jersey tax a bonus?
- If a bonus, commission or overtime is paid with regular wages, the NJ-WT says to add them to the regular pay and withhold on the total. If it is paid at a different time, the employer withholds from it without any of the allowances on your NJ-W4. This calculator treats all pay as regular pay.
- I live in Pennsylvania and work in New Jersey. Does New Jersey withhold from me?
- Not if you give your employer Form NJ-165, the employee's certificate of nonresidence in New Jersey. New Jersey and Pennsylvania have a reciprocal agreement, and the employer withholds for Pennsylvania instead. Without the form, New Jersey tax is withheld as for any other employee. This calculator withholds as if the employee has no such certificate.
Turnover is cheaper to prevent than to calculate.
TeamPredict flags resignation risk early from public LinkedIn signals, giving you lead time to retain your best people before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialNo charge today · Cancel anytime