Skip to content
TeamPredict

Pennsylvania Paycheck Calculator

Last updated FreeNo signupFormula shown

Enter your pay, how often you are paid, and the choices on your Form W-4, and this Pennsylvania paycheck calculator shows your 2026 take-home pay. It withholds Pennsylvania's flat 3.07% on your compensation, 401(k) included, takes the 0.07% unemployment deduction, and works out the employer's side of the bill under it.

State

Pennsylvania

I'm paid

Form W-4 steps 2 to 4

Two jobs with similar pay, or both spouses work.

Step 3: $2,200 each.

Step 3: $500 each.

Step 4(a).

Step 4(b).

Step 4(c).

2026 limit $24,500.

Pre-tax.

2026 limit $8,750.

Take-home pay per paycheck

$1,865.60

$2,307.69 gross · $442.09 withheld (19.2%)

Where this paycheck goes

Gross pay
$2,307.69
Federal income tax
- $193.08
Social Security6.2%
- $143.08
Medicare1.45%
- $33.46
Additional Medicare0.9%
- $0.00
Pennsylvania income tax
- $70.85
Pennsylvania unemployment contribution0.07%
- $1.62
401(k)
- $0.00
Health premiums
- $0.00
HSA
- $0.00
Take-home pay$1,865.60

Over the year, 26 paychecks

Gross pay
$60,000
Taxes
- $11,494
Pre-tax deductions
- $0
Share kept
80.8%
Take-home pay$48,506

This pay costs the employer $65,014 a year, $2,500.55 each pay period.

What the employer adds, per year

Employer Social Security6.2% to $184,500
$3,720
Employer Medicare1.45%
$870
Federal unemployment (FUTA)0.6% of the first $7,000
$42
Pennsylvania unemployment3.822% of the first $10,000
$382
Employer taxes$5,014

Total cost of the employee

Gross pay
$60,000
Employer taxes
+ $5,014
Per pay period
$2,500.55
Per year$65,014

See which of your own people may be leaving, before they hand in notice.

Start 30-Day Free Trial

Pennsylvania withholds a flat 3.07% of everything you are paid, with no allowances and no standard deduction.

The Department of Revenue's employer guide REV-415 tells the employer to multiply the compensation for each pay period by 3.07%. There is no form like the Form IL-W-4 or G-4 to change it, and your filing status does not matter, so two employees with the same pay and the same pre-tax deductions are withheld the same. What changes the result is which pay the state counts as compensation.

A $60,000 Pennsylvania salary takes home $1,865.60 every two weeks.

The calculator opens on this case: a single employee with a standard Form W-4, paid every two weeks, with no pre-tax deductions.

  • Gross pay: $60,000 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69
  • Federal income tax: $193.08
  • Pennsylvania income tax: 3.07% × $2,307.69 = $70.85
  • Unemployment contribution: 0.07% × $2,307.69 = $1.62
  • Social Security: 6.2% × $2,307.69 = $143.08; Medicare: 1.45% = $33.46
  • Take-home pay: $1,865.60 a paycheck, $48,505.66 a year
A single employee on a $60,000 salary, paid every two weeks. Invented example. Each tax is rounded to the cent in every paycheck, as payroll does.

A 401(k) lowers your federal tax by $16.62 a paycheck and your Pennsylvania tax by nothing.

Pennsylvania taxes the money you defer. REV-415 lists payments into 401(k) and other retirement plans made by salary reduction among the taxable compensation, to be included in the Pennsylvania wages on the W-2. Putting 6% of the $60,000 salary in ($138.46 a paycheck) still lowers the federal tax; Social Security and Medicare apply to the deferral either way.

Invented example: a $60,000 salary, single, paid every two weeks. 6% of pay is $138.46 a paycheck.

Health premiums and an HSA through a cafeteria plan are not taxed by Pennsylvania.

REV-415 says employer plans that provide medical, dental or vision care are not taxable compensation, and letter ruling PIT-06-005 treats money an employee puts in an HSA through the cafeteria plan the same way. With $200 of premiums a paycheck, the pay Pennsylvania taxes falls from $2,307.69 to $2,107.69 and the withholding to $64.71.

Employees pay 0.07% of every dollar toward unemployment, with no wage cap.

The Department of Labor & Industry sets the employee contribution at 0.07% of gross wages for 2026 and says the pay it applies to has no cap. On a $60,000 salary it is $1.62 a paycheck. The employer pays its own unemployment tax on top, so this deduction is not the cost of unemployment insurance but a share of it.

Invented salaries, single, paid every two weeks. Additional Medicare Tax is 0.9% of pay above $200,000.

Hiring that employee costs $65,014 a year in Pennsylvania.

On top of the $60,000, the employer matches Social Security and Medicare at 6.2% and 1.45%, which is $4,590. It pays federal unemployment tax of 0.6% on the first $7,000, which is $42; Pennsylvania is not on the Labor Department's list of states with a 2026 credit reduction. A newly liable Pennsylvania employer outside construction pays unemployment tax at 3.822% on the first $10,000 of pay, which is $382.20 a year per employee. The rate has the 9.2% surcharge built in and, for a new employer, no additional contributions tax.

An employee on a $60,000 salary. Pennsylvania unemployment is the 2026 new-employer rate of 3.822% on the first $10,000.

Take-home pay in Pennsylvania runs from $33,064 on $40,000 to $109,081 on $150,000.

For a single employee, paid every two weeks, with no local tax. Switch the table to weekly pay if you are paid every week. For a state that works from allowances, see the Illinois paycheck calculator.

Take-home pay in Pennsylvania for a single employee on a standard Form W-4, paid every two weeks, with no pre-tax deductions. Pennsylvania taxes are its income tax and unemployment contribution.
SalaryFederal taxSocial Security and MedicarePennsylvania taxesTake-home a yearEvery two weeks
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,256$33,064$1,271.69
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,570$40,785$1,568.66
$60,000$5,020$4,590$1,884$48,506$1,865.60
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,355$59,237$2,278.36
$100,000$13,170$7,650$3,140$76,040$2,924.61
$150,000$24,734$11,475$4,710$109,081$4,195.42

Methodology & sources

The formula this calculator uses is shown in full above, and every assumption is an input you control. There are no hidden industry presets. All math runs in your browser; nothing you enter is stored or sent to a server. For the reasoning behind the formula and its edge cases, see:

Frequently asked questions

How does Pennsylvania work out the income tax taken from my paycheck?
The Department of Revenue's employer guide REV-415 says to multiply the compensation subject to withholding by the current rate, 3.07%, for each payroll period. There is no standard deduction, no allowance form and no table, so every employee is withheld the same percentage whatever their filing status. For a $60,000 salary paid every two weeks, $2,307.69 × 3.07% is $70.85.
How much is $60,000 a year after tax in Pennsylvania?
For a single employee paid every two weeks, a $60,000 salary takes home $1,865.60 a paycheck, or $48,505.66 a year. The year's taxes are $5,020.08 of federal income tax, $1,842.10 of Pennsylvania income tax, $42.12 of the unemployment contribution, $3,720.08 of Social Security and $869.96 of Medicare.
How much is $20 an hour after tax in Pennsylvania?
At 40 hours a week and weekly pay, $20 an hour is $800.00 gross and $659.60 take-home a week for a single employee. That is $54.08 of federal income tax, $24.56 of Pennsylvania income tax, $0.56 of unemployment contribution, $49.60 of Social Security and $11.60 of Medicare. Switch the calculator to hourly and type your own hours, including overtime.
Does a 401(k) lower my Pennsylvania income tax?
No. Unlike the federal law, Pennsylvania counts what you put in a 401(k) as part of your taxable compensation, and REV-415 says employers withhold on it and report it in the state wages on the W-2. Putting 6% of a $60,000 salary into a 401(k) ($138.46 a paycheck) cuts federal withholding by $16.62 but leaves Pennsylvania at $70.85, so take-home pay falls by $121.84.
What do health premiums and an HSA do to my Pennsylvania paycheck?
Health, dental and vision premiums paid through an employer plan are not taxable compensation in Pennsylvania, and letter ruling PIT-06-005 says the same for money an employee directs into a health savings account through the employer's cafeteria plan. On the $60,000 example, $200 of premiums a paycheck lowers Pennsylvania withholding to $64.71 and $100 into an HSA lowers it to $67.78. An HSA contribution made outside the cafeteria plan is taxed.
What is the 0.07% unemployment deduction on a Pennsylvania paycheck?
Pennsylvania employees pay 0.07% of gross wages toward unemployment compensation, and the employer withholds it. The Department of Labor & Industry says there is no cap on the wages it applies to, so a $250,000 salary pays $175 over the year, while Social Security stops at $184,500. On the $60,000 example it is $1.62 a paycheck.
Does Pennsylvania have a local income tax on top of the state tax?
Yes. Pennsylvania municipalities and school districts levy a local earned income tax, collected through employer withholding under Act 32, and the rate depends on where you live and where you work. Philadelphia has its own Wage Tax: from July 1, 2026, 3.735% for residents and 3.425% for non-residents who work there. This calculator shows the state tax and the unemployment deduction only and does not work out any local earned income tax; the Department of Revenue sends questions about it to the Department of Community and Economic Development.
Who pays unemployment tax in Pennsylvania, and how much is it?
The employer does, to the Department of Labor & Industry. A newly liable employer outside construction pays 3.822% in 2026 (10.5924% in construction) on the first $10,000 of each employee's pay. That is $382.20 a year per employee at a $60,000 salary. It is separate from the 0.07% the employee pays.

Turnover is cheaper to prevent than to calculate.

TeamPredict flags resignation risk early from public LinkedIn signals, giving you lead time to retain your best people before they hand in notice.

Start 30-Day Free Trial

No charge today · Cancel anytime