North Dakota Paycheck Calculator
Last updated FreeNo signupFormula shown
Enter your pay, how often you are paid and the answers on your federal Form W-4, and this North Dakota paycheck calculator shows your 2026 take-home pay. It follows the Commissioner's percentage method, no tax on the first $57,625 of a single employee's year, then 1.95% and 2.50%, and works out the employer's side of the bill under it.
State
North DakotaNorth Dakota uses the federal Form W-4 and its filing status: no tax on a year of pay up to a printed amount, 1.95% above it and 2.50% above a higher one.
Another state? Pick any of the 50 states and DC.
I'm paid
Form W-4 steps 2 to 4
Two jobs with similar pay, or both spouses work.
Step 3: $2,200 each.
Step 3: $500 each.
Step 4(a).
Step 4(b).
Step 4(c).
2026 limit $24,500.
Pre-tax.
2026 limit $8,750.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$1,936.07
$2,307.69 gross · $371.62 withheld (16.1%)
Where this paycheck goes
- Gross pay
- $2,307.69
- Federal income taxIRS Publication 15-T (2026) percentage method, worked from your Form W-4 entries.
- - $193.08
- Social Security6.2%Social Security tax stops once your pay for the year reaches the $184,500 wage base.
- - $143.08
- Medicare1.45%
- - $33.46
- Additional Medicare0.9%Withheld on pay above $200,000 in a calendar year, whatever your filing status.
- - $0.00
- North Dakota income taxNorth Dakota uses the federal Form W-4 and its filing status: no tax on a year of pay up to a printed amount, 1.95% above it and 2.50% above a higher one.
- - $2.00
- 401(k)Skips federal income tax, but Social Security and Medicare still apply.
- - $0.00
- Health premiumsThrough a cafeteria plan, these skip income tax, Social Security and Medicare.
- - $0.00
- HSA
- - $0.00
Over the year, 26 paychecks
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Taxes
- - $9,662
- Pre-tax deductions
- - $0
- Share kept
- 83.9%
Of every $100 of gross pay, $84 is take-home.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
North Dakota income tax$52 · 0.1%
Take-home pay$50,338 · 83.9%
Take-home pay rises with every extra dollar of salary.
Gross payTake-home pay
This pay costs the employer $65,098 a year, $2,503.77 each pay period.
What the employer adds, per year
- Employer Social Security6.2% to $184,500
- $3,720
- Employer Medicare1.45%
- $870
- Federal unemployment (FUTA)0.6% of the first $7,0006.0% less a 5.4% credit. The Labor Department's September 2026 list of states that may lose part of that credit names only California and the Virgin Islands.
- $42
- North Dakota unemployment1% of the first $46,600A new North Dakota employer outside construction pays 1.00% in 2026 on the first $46,600 of each employee's pay if its balance is positive (6.07% if negative, and 9.67% in construction).
- $466
Total cost of the employee
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Employer taxes
- + $5,098
- Per pay periodUnemployment taxes stop at their wage bases, so the first paychecks of the year cost more than the last.
- $2,503.77
See which of your own people may be leaving, before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialNorth Dakota withholds nothing on the first $57,625 of a single employee's year, then 1.95%, then 2.50%.
The Commissioner's annual percentage tables are zero up to $57,625 for a single employee, $57,500 for a married couple filing jointly and $78,475 for a head of household. Above that the tax is 1.95% of the excess, until pay reaches $258,450, $168,525 or $289,675, and then a printed base plus 2.50% of the excess. The annual amount is divided by the pay periods and rounded to the nearest dollar.
A $60,000 North Dakota salary takes home $1,936.07 every two weeks, with $2.00 going to the state.
The calculator opens on this case: a single employee on a standard Form W-4, paid every two weeks, with no pre-tax deductions.
- Gross pay: $60,000 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69
- Federal income tax: $193.08
- North Dakota income tax: 1.95% × ($60,000.00 − $57,625) = $46.31; ÷ 26 = $1.78, withheld as $2.00
- Social Security: 6.2% × $2,307.69 = $143.08; Medicare: 1.45% = $33.46
- Take-home pay: $1,936.07 a paycheck, $50,337.88 a year
Of $60,000 gross, $50,338 reaches the bank account.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
North Dakota income tax$52 · 0.1%
Take-home pay$50,338 · 83.9%
Each paycheck: $1,936.07Kept: 83.9%
A head of household has nothing withheld on the first $78,475 of the year, a single employee on the first $57,625.
On a $150,000 salary the Single and Married tables both withhold $69.00 a paycheck, and the Head of Household table $54.00. The tables diverge at the top: a married couple reaches the 2.50% step at $168,525, well before a single employee at $258,450, so on $300,000 the Married table withholds $210.00 and the Single table $191.00.
The Step 1(c) status sets the North Dakota tax of a biweekly paycheck, from $54.00 to $69.00 on $150,000.
Single$69.00
Head of household$54.00
Married filing jointly$69.00
Even at $250,000 North Dakota withholds only 1.50% of pay.
A single employee on $100,000 has $832.00 withheld over the year, on $150,000 $1,794.00 and on $250,000 $3,744.00. A $40,000 salary has $0.00 withheld because it is under the printed amount, and a $58,000 salary is just over it, so its few cents a paycheck round down to $0.
The share of pay North Dakota withholds tops out at 1.50% on $250,000.
$40,000 a year0.00% of pay, $0
$60,000 a year0.09% of pay, $52
$100,000 a year0.83% of pay, $832
$150,000 a year1.20% of pay, $1,794
$250,000 a year1.50% of pay, $3,744
A bonus paid on its own can be withheld at a flat 1.50%.
The Commissioner treats the same pay as supplemental wages as the IRS does: bonuses, commissions, overtime, severance and awards. A $5,000 bonus paid separately has $75.00 withheld at the flat rate. The second option adds the bonus to the regular pay of the most recent period, works out the tax on the total and withholds the difference.
A 401(k) takes the North Dakota tax of this paycheck from $2.00 to $0.00.
A 401(k) deferral of 6% on the $60,000 example is $138.46 a paycheck. It brings the annual pay below $57,625, so nothing is withheld for the state, and take-home pay falls by only $119.84. Social Security and Medicare still apply to the deferral.
A 6% 401(k) lowers federal tax by $16.62 and North Dakota tax by $2.00 a paycheck.
Federal tax, no 401(k)$193.08
Federal tax, 6% 401(k)$176.46
North Dakota tax, no 401(k)$2.00
North Dakota tax, 6% 401(k)$0.00
Hiring that employee costs $65,098 a year in North Dakota.
On top of the $60,000, the employer matches Social Security and Medicare at 6.2% and 1.45%, which is $4,590. It pays federal unemployment tax of 0.6% on the first $7,000, which is $42. A new North Dakota employer outside construction pays unemployment tax at 1% on the first $46,600 of pay, which is $466.00. The employee pays none of these.
On $60,000 of pay, the employer owes $5,098 more in taxes.
Employer Social Security$3,720
Employer Medicare$870
North Dakota unemployment$466
Federal unemployment (FUTA)$42
Take-home pay in North Dakota runs from $34,320 on $40,000 to $111,997 on $150,000.
For a single employee, paid every two weeks. At $100,000 the year's take-home is $78,348. For the neighbor to the west, see the Montana paycheck calculator.
| Salary | Federal tax | Social Security and Medicare | North Dakota taxes | Take-home a year | Every two weeks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $2,620 | $3,060 | $0 | $34,320 | $1,320.00 |
| $50,000 | $3,820 | $3,825 | $0 | $42,355 | $1,629.05 |
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $4,590 | $52 | $50,338 | $1,936.07 |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $5,738 | $338 | $61,254 | $2,355.94 |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $7,650 | $832 | $78,348 | $3,013.38 |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $11,475 | $1,794 | $111,997 | $4,307.58 |
Methodology & sources
The formula this calculator uses is shown in full above, and every assumption is an input you control. There are no hidden industry presets. All math runs in your browser; nothing you enter is stored or sent to a server. For the reasoning behind the formula and its edge cases, see:
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026): Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods, Percentage Method Tables for Automated Payroll Systems
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide: Social Security wage base of $184,500, Medicare, FUTA, 401(k) and cafeteria plan treatment
- IRS Form W-4 (2026): Step 3 credits of $2,200 and $500
- IRS Topic 751: Social Security and Medicare withholding rates, Additional Medicare Tax over $200,000
- IRS Instructions for Form 940: FUTA tax of 6.0% less a credit of up to 5.4%, on the first $7,000
- U.S. Department of Labor: FUTA credit reductions, potential 2026 list (California and the Virgin Islands)
- IRS: 401(k) limit of $24,500 for 2026
- IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-19: 2026 HSA limits of $4,400 and $8,750
- U.S. Department of Labor, Fact Sheet #23: overtime at time and one-half over 40 hours in a workweek
- North Dakota Office of State Tax Commissioner: Income Tax Withholding Rates and Instructions, 2026 Calendar Year, Section 2 (Forms W-4 for 2020 and after), the percentage method and tables
- Job Service North Dakota: 2026 Unemployment Insurance Tax Rate Schedules (taxable wage base $46,600, new employer rates)
- U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Frequently asked questions
- How does North Dakota work out the income tax taken from my paycheck?
- The Office of State Tax Commissioner's percentage method multiplies the paycheck by the pay periods, looks the annual pay up in the table for the filing status on your federal Form W-4, and divides the result back across the paychecks, rounded to the nearest dollar. For a single employee nothing is withheld up to $57,625 a year, 1.95% of the pay over that is withheld up to $258,450, and above that $3,916.09 plus 2.50% of the excess. The $60,000 example is $60,000.00 a year after rounding the paycheck, so the tax is 1.95% × ($60,000.00 − $57,625) = $46.31, $1.78 a paycheck, withheld as $2.00.
- How much is $60,000 a year after tax in North Dakota?
- For a single employee paid every two weeks, a $60,000 salary takes home $1,936.07 a paycheck, or $50,337.88 a year. The year's deductions are $5,020.08 of federal income tax, $52.00 of North Dakota income tax, $3,720.08 of Social Security and $869.96 of Medicare. North Dakota takes no other payroll deduction from the employee.
- How much is $20 an hour after tax in North Dakota?
- At 40 hours a week and weekly pay, $20 an hour is $800.00 gross and $684.72 take-home a week for a single employee. That is $54.08 of federal income tax, $0.00 of North Dakota income tax, $49.60 of Social Security and $11.60 of Medicare. Switch to hourly in the calculator to type your own hours, including overtime.
- Does North Dakota have its own withholding form?
- No. The Commissioner's booklet says North Dakota's withholding methods follow the federal ones and rely on the federal Form W-4, using the filing status in Step 1(c): Single or Married Filing Separately, Married Filing Jointly or Qualifying Surviving Spouse, or Head of Household. An employee who has not given the employer a Form W-4 is treated as single. The booklet's worksheet uses nothing else from the form.
- Why is so little North Dakota tax taken from my pay?
- Each table is zero up to a printed amount, $57,625 for a single employee, $57,500 for a married couple and $78,475 for a head of household. Only the pay above it is taxed, at 1.95%. A single employee on $70,000 has $234.00 withheld over the year and one on $100,000 has $832.00. Because each paycheck is rounded to the dollar, a salary just above the amount can show $0.
- How does North Dakota tax a bonus?
- When a bonus is paid separately from regular wages, the employer can withhold a flat 1.50% ($75.00 on a $5,000 bonus), or add the bonus to the regular pay of the most recent period, work out the tax on the total and withhold the difference. A bonus paid with regular wages and not identified separately is simply part of the paycheck. This calculator treats all pay as regular pay, and the bonus tax calculator works out the bonus case.
- What does a 401(k) do to my North Dakota paycheck?
- It lowers the tax, because the calculator takes a 401(k) deferral out of the pay before it annualizes the paycheck. Putting 6% of a $60,000 salary into a 401(k) ($138.46 a paycheck) cuts North Dakota withholding by $2.00, to $0.00, and take-home pay by $119.84. Social Security and Medicare are still figured on the full pay.
- Who pays unemployment tax in North Dakota, and how much is it?
- The employer does, to Job Service North Dakota, and nothing comes out of your paycheck for it. A new employer outside construction pays 1% in 2026 on the first $46,600 of each employee's pay while its balance is positive, which is $466.00 for an employee paid $60,000. The rate is 6.07% if the balance is negative and 9.67% in construction. North Dakota has no state disability or paid leave payroll tax.
Turnover is cheaper to prevent than to calculate.
TeamPredict flags resignation risk early from public LinkedIn signals, giving you lead time to retain your best people before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialNo charge today · Cancel anytime