Montana Paycheck Calculator
Last updated FreeNo signupFormula shown
Enter your pay, how often you are paid, the filing status on your Form MW-4 and the answers on your Form W-4, and this Montana paycheck calculator shows your 2026 take-home pay. It follows the Department of Revenue's formula, nothing on the first part of pay, 4.7% above it and 5.65% above a second amount, and works out the employer's side of the bill under it.
State
MontanaMontana uses no allowances: its tables already include the federal standard deduction, and withhold 4.7% of pay above a first amount and 5.65% above a second.
Another state? Pick any of the 50 states and DC.
I'm paid
Form W-4 steps 2 to 4
Two jobs with similar pay, or both spouses work. Montana reads this as line 2 of Form MW-4, married with both spouses working, which uses the Single table.
Step 3: $2,200 each.
Step 3: $500 each.
Step 4(a).
Step 4(b).
Step 4(c).
2026 limit $24,500.
Pre-tax.
2026 limit $8,750.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$1,859.07
$2,307.69 gross · $448.62 withheld (19.4%)
Where this paycheck goes
- Gross pay
- $2,307.69
- Federal income taxIRS Publication 15-T (2026) percentage method, worked from your Form W-4 entries.
- - $193.08
- Social Security6.2%Social Security tax stops once your pay for the year reaches the $184,500 wage base.
- - $143.08
- Medicare1.45%
- - $33.46
- Additional Medicare0.9%Withheld on pay above $200,000 in a calendar year, whatever your filing status.
- - $0.00
- Montana income taxMontana uses no allowances: its tables already include the federal standard deduction, and withhold 4.7% of pay above a first amount and 5.65% above a second.
- - $79.00
- 401(k)Skips federal income tax, but Social Security and Medicare still apply.
- - $0.00
- Health premiumsThrough a cafeteria plan, these skip income tax, Social Security and Medicare.
- - $0.00
- HSA
- - $0.00
Over the year, 26 paychecks
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Taxes
- - $11,664
- Pre-tax deductions
- - $0
- Share kept
- 80.6%
Of every $100 of gross pay, $81 is take-home.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
Montana income tax$2,054 · 3.4%
Take-home pay$48,336 · 80.6%
Take-home pay rises with every extra dollar of salary.
Gross payTake-home pay
This pay costs the employer $65,237 a year, $2,509.13 each pay period.
What the employer adds, per year
- Employer Social Security6.2% to $184,500
- $3,720
- Employer Medicare1.45%
- $870
- Federal unemployment (FUTA)0.6% of the first $7,0006.0% less a 5.4% credit. The Labor Department's September 2026 list of states that may lose part of that credit names only California and the Virgin Islands.
- $42
- Montana unemployment1.1% of the first $47,300Montana sets a new employer's 2026 rate by industry, from 1.00% to 2.00%; this uses 1.10%, the services rate, on the first $47,300 of each employee's pay, plus the 0.18% Administrative Fund Tax on the same pay.
- $520
- Montana Administrative Fund Tax0.18% of the first $47,300A 0.18% employer tax charged with the unemployment tax on the same $47,300 of pay.
- $85
Total cost of the employee
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Employer taxes
- + $5,237
- Per pay periodUnemployment taxes stop at their wage bases, so the first paychecks of the year cost more than the last.
- $2,509.13
See which of your own people may be leaving, before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialMontana withholds nothing on the first part of pay, 4.7% above it and 5.65% above a second amount.
The Department of Revenue prints a first amount, a second amount and a base for every pay period and filing status. The first amount is the federal standard deduction spread over the paychecks of the year, $619 every two weeks for a single employee, and the second is where the 4.7% step ends and the 5.65% step starts, $2,446. House Bill 337 lowered the top rate from 5.9% to 5.65% on January 1, 2026. The amount is rounded to the nearest dollar.
A $60,000 Montana salary takes home $1,859.07 every two weeks.
The calculator opens on this case: a single employee on a standard Form W-4, paid every two weeks, with no pre-tax deductions.
- Gross pay: $60,000 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69
- Federal income tax: $193.08
- Montana income tax: 4.7% × ($2,307.69 − $619) = $79.37, withheld as $79.00
- Social Security: 6.2% × $2,307.69 = $143.08; Medicare: 1.45% = $33.46
- Take-home pay: $1,859.07 a paycheck, $48,335.88 a year
Of $60,000 gross, $48,336 reaches the bank account.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
Montana income tax$2,054 · 3.4%
Take-home pay$48,336 · 80.6%
Each paycheck: $1,859.07Kept: 80.6%
The filing status on Form MW-4 changes the Montana tax from $50.00 to $79.00 on the same pay.
A married couple with one earner has a first amount of $1,238 every two weeks, twice the single amount, so the same $60,000 has $50.00 withheld. A head of household has $65.00. When a married employee ticks line 2 because the spouse works too, the Single table applies and the withholding goes back to $79.00.
The status on the MW-4 sets the Montana tax of a biweekly paycheck, from $50.00 to $79.00.
Single$79.00
Head of household$65.00
Married, one earner$50.00
Married, both spouses work$79.00
The 4.7% step covers pay up to $63,596 a year for a single employee, and 5.65% applies above it.
At $2,446 a paycheck the Montana tax for a single employee is $85.87, and every dollar above that adds 5.65 cents instead of 4.7. A $100,000 salary is $3,846.15 a paycheck, so its tax is $86 + 5.65% × ($3,846.15 − $2,446) = $165.11, withheld as $165.00. Over the year that is $4,290.00 for $100,000, $7,124.00 for $150,000 and $12,766.00 for $250,000.
The share of pay Montana withholds climbs slowly toward 5.65%.
$20,000 a year0.91% of pay, $182
$40,000 a year2.80% of pay, $1,118
$60,000 a year3.42% of pay, $2,054
$100,000 a year4.29% of pay, $4,290
$150,000 a year4.75% of pay, $7,124
$250,000 a year5.11% of pay, $12,766
Montana no longer has allowances, so a form from before 2024 may be taking too little.
The Department changed the formula in 2024 and again for 2026. Employees who have not filled in a new MW-4 since 2023 may not have enough Montana tax withheld, and it recommends a new one every year. North Dakota residents who work in Montana are not taxed by it, and a nonresident who works in Montana for fewer than 30 days and in more than one state is not withheld on.
A 401(k) lowers Montana withholding by $6.00 a paycheck.
A 401(k) deferral of 6% on the $60,000 example is $138.46 a paycheck. The calculator takes it out of the pay before it looks up the table, so federal and Montana withholding both fall and take-home pay falls by only $115.84. Social Security and Medicare still apply to the deferral.
A 6% 401(k) lowers federal tax by $16.62 and Montana tax by $6.00 a paycheck.
Federal tax, no 401(k)$193.08
Federal tax, 6% 401(k)$176.46
Montana tax, no 401(k)$79.00
Montana tax, 6% 401(k)$73.00
Hiring that employee costs $65,237 a year in Montana.
On top of the $60,000, the employer matches Social Security and Medicare at 6.2% and 1.45%, which is $4,590. It pays federal unemployment tax of 0.6% on the first $7,000, which is $42. A new Montana employer in the services industry pays unemployment tax at 1.1% on the first $47,300 of pay, which is $520.30, plus the Administrative Fund Tax of 0.18% on the same pay, $85.14. The employee pays none of these.
On $60,000 of pay, the employer owes $5,237 more in taxes.
Employer Social Security$3,720
Employer Medicare$870
Montana unemployment$520
Montana Administrative Fund Tax$85
Federal unemployment (FUTA)$42
Take-home pay in Montana runs from $33,202 on $40,000 to $106,667 on $150,000.
For a single employee, paid every two weeks. At $100,000 the year's take-home is $74,890. For the neighbor to the east, see the North Dakota paycheck calculator.
| Salary | Federal tax | Social Security and Medicare | Montana taxes | Take-home a year | Every two weeks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $2,620 | $3,060 | $1,118 | $33,202 | $1,277.00 |
| $50,000 | $3,820 | $3,825 | $1,586 | $40,769 | $1,568.05 |
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $4,590 | $2,054 | $48,336 | $1,859.07 |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $5,738 | $2,886 | $58,706 | $2,257.94 |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $7,650 | $4,290 | $74,890 | $2,880.38 |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $11,475 | $7,124 | $106,667 | $4,102.58 |
Methodology & sources
The formula this calculator uses is shown in full above, and every assumption is an input you control. There are no hidden industry presets. All math runs in your browser; nothing you enter is stored or sent to a server. For the reasoning behind the formula and its edge cases, see:
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026): Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods, Percentage Method Tables for Automated Payroll Systems
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide: Social Security wage base of $184,500, Medicare, FUTA, 401(k) and cafeteria plan treatment
- IRS Form W-4 (2026): Step 3 credits of $2,200 and $500
- IRS Topic 751: Social Security and Medicare withholding rates, Additional Medicare Tax over $200,000
- IRS Instructions for Form 940: FUTA tax of 6.0% less a credit of up to 5.4%, on the first $7,000
- U.S. Department of Labor: FUTA credit reductions, potential 2026 list (California and the Virgin Islands)
- IRS: 401(k) limit of $24,500 for 2026
- IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-19: 2026 HSA limits of $4,400 and $8,750
- U.S. Department of Labor, Fact Sheet #23: overtime at time and one-half over 40 hours in a workweek
- Montana Department of Revenue: Employer and Information Agent Guide with Tax Tables, the 2026 Montana Withholding Tax Formula and wage withholding tables
- Montana Department of Revenue: Updated Montana Wage Withholding Tables and MW-4 Now Available (the 2026 method, with no Montana allowances and a top rate of 5.65%)
- Montana Department of Labor & Industry: Unemployment Insurance Contribution Taxable Wage Base & Rates for 2026 (wage base $47,300, new employer rate by industry, Administrative Fund Tax 0.18%)
- U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Frequently asked questions
- How does Montana work out the income tax taken from my paycheck?
- The Department of Revenue prints a table for each pay period and filing status with three amounts: a first amount, a second amount and a base. Nothing is withheld on pay up to the first amount, 4.7% of the pay over it is withheld up to the second amount, and above that the base plus 5.65% of the pay over the second amount. A single employee paid every two weeks has a first amount of $619 and a second of $2,446. The $60,000 example is $2,307.69 a paycheck, so the Montana tax is 4.7% × ($2,307.69 − $619) = $79.37, withheld as $79.00.
- How much is $60,000 a year after tax in Montana?
- For a single employee paid every two weeks, a $60,000 salary takes home $1,859.07 a paycheck, or $48,335.88 a year. The year's deductions are $5,020.08 of federal income tax, $2,054.00 of Montana income tax, $3,720.08 of Social Security and $869.96 of Medicare. Montana takes no other payroll deduction from the employee.
- How much is $20 an hour after tax in Montana?
- At 40 hours a week and weekly pay, $20 an hour is $800.00 gross and $661.72 take-home a week for a single employee. That is $54.08 of federal income tax, $23.00 of Montana income tax, $49.60 of Social Security and $11.60 of Medicare. Switch to hourly in the calculator to type your own hours, including overtime.
- What do I put on the Montana Form MW-4?
- Your filing status and, if you want it, an extra amount to withhold. Montana no longer uses its own allowances, its personal and dependent exemptions or its standard and itemized deductions to work out withholding. The tables use the federal standard deduction for the status you pick: Single or Married Filing Separately, Married Filing Jointly or Qualifying Surviving Spouse, or Head of Household. On the $60,000 example that is $79.00 withheld as a single employee, $50.00 as a married couple with one earner and $65.00 as a head of household. The Department recommends a new MW-4 every year and after any change in income or household.
- Why does a married couple with two jobs have more withheld?
- Line 2 of the MW-4 is for a married employee whose spouse also works. It tells the employer to use the Single table, which halves the standard deduction and the 4.7% step, so each job withholds as if it were the only one. On the $60,000 example that is $79.00 instead of $50.00. This is the setting the Form W-4 Step 2 box stands for in the calculator.
- How does Montana tax a bonus?
- The Department says supplemental wages, such as commissions, bonuses and overtime, are taxed on the total of the regular and supplemental pay. When a bonus is paid separately, the employer can withhold on the bonus added to the regular pay of the current period, on the bonus added to the regular pay of the previous period in the same year, or a flat 5% of the bonus. This calculator treats all pay as regular pay, and the bonus tax calculator works out the bonus case.
- What does a 401(k) do to my Montana paycheck?
- It lowers the tax, because the calculator takes a 401(k) deferral out of the pay before it looks up the table. Putting 6% of a $60,000 salary into a 401(k) ($138.46 a paycheck) cuts Montana withholding by $6.00 and take-home pay by only $115.84. The Department's guide exempts employee contributions to tax-sheltered annuity and deferred compensation plans from withholding to the extent they are not part of federal adjusted gross income, and Social Security and Medicare are still figured on the full pay.
- I live in North Dakota and work in Montana. Does Montana tax my pay?
- No. Under an agreement between the two states, North Dakota residents are not taxed on wages earned in Montana, and the employer does not have to withhold Montana tax. The employee ticks line 5 of the MW-4 to claim it. A nonresident who works in Montana for fewer than 30 days and works in more than one state is also not withheld on, but an employee who works only in Montana is.
- Who pays unemployment tax in Montana, and how much is it?
- The employer does, to the Department of Labor & Industry, and nothing comes out of your paycheck for it. A new employer's 2026 rate depends on its industry, from 1.00% to 2.00%, and this page uses 1.1%, the rate for services. It applies to the first $47,300 of each employee's pay, which is 80% of the state's average annual wage, and every employer also pays a 0.18% Administrative Fund Tax on the same pay. For an employee paid $60,000 that is $520.30 and $85.14 a year.
Turnover is cheaper to prevent than to calculate.
TeamPredict flags resignation risk early from public LinkedIn signals, giving you lead time to retain your best people before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialNo charge today · Cancel anytime