Minnesota Paycheck Calculator
Last updated FreeNo signupFormula shown
Enter your pay, how often you are paid, the answers on your Form W-4 and Minnesota Form W-4MN, and this Minnesota paycheck calculator shows your 2026 take-home pay. It follows the Department of Revenue's computer formula, rates from 5.35% to 9.85% on what is left after your allowances, adds the Paid Leave premium, and works out the employer's side of the bill under it.
State
MinnesotaMinnesota takes $5,300 for each allowance off a year of pay, then taxes the rest at 5.35%, 6.80%, 7.85% and 9.85%, rounded to the dollar.
Another state? Pick any of the 50 states and DC.
I'm paid
Minnesota withholding
Counted on the form's worksheet: 1 if no one else can claim you (step A), 1 if you are single with one job (B), 1 if you are married (C), 1 for each dependent (D), 1 more as head of household (E); each takes $5,300 off the year's pay.
Form W-4 steps 2 to 4
Two jobs with similar pay, or both spouses work. Minnesota reads this as Married, but withhold at higher Single rate on Form W-4MN.
Step 3: $2,200 each.
Step 3: $500 each.
Step 4(a).
Step 4(b).
Step 4(c).
2026 limit $24,500.
Pre-tax.
2026 limit $8,750.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$1,829.92
$2,307.69 gross · $477.77 withheld (20.7%)
Where this paycheck goes
- Gross pay
- $2,307.69
- Federal income taxIRS Publication 15-T (2026) percentage method, worked from your Form W-4 entries.
- - $193.08
- Social Security6.2%Social Security tax stops once your pay for the year reaches the $184,500 wage base.
- - $143.08
- Medicare1.45%
- - $33.46
- Additional Medicare0.9%Withheld on pay above $200,000 in a calendar year, whatever your filing status.
- - $0.00
- Minnesota income taxMinnesota takes $5,300 for each allowance off a year of pay, then taxes the rest at 5.35%, 6.80%, 7.85% and 9.85%, rounded to the dollar.
- - $98.00
- Minnesota Paid Leave0.44%Minnesota employers may take up to 0.44%, half of the 0.88% premium, from pay on wages up to the Social Security limit rounded to $185,000.
- - $10.15
- 401(k)Skips federal income tax, but Social Security and Medicare still apply.
- - $0.00
- Health premiumsThrough a cafeteria plan, these skip income tax, Social Security and Medicare.
- - $0.00
- HSA
- - $0.00
Over the year, 26 paychecks
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Taxes
- - $12,422
- Pre-tax deductions
- - $0
- Share kept
- 79.3%
Of every $100 of gross pay, $79 is take-home.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
Minnesota income tax$2,548 · 4.2%
Minnesota Paid Leave$264 · 0.4%
Take-home pay$47,578 · 79.3%
Take-home pay rises with every extra dollar of salary.
Gross payTake-home pay
This pay costs the employer $65,598 a year, $2,523.01 each pay period.
What the employer adds, per year
- Employer Social Security6.2% to $184,500
- $3,720
- Employer Medicare1.45%
- $870
- Federal unemployment (FUTA)0.6% of the first $7,0006.0% less a 5.4% credit. The Labor Department's September 2026 list of states that may lose part of that credit names only California and the Virgin Islands.
- $42
- Minnesota unemployment1.4% of the first $44,000Minnesota sets a new employer's 2026 rate by industry, from 1.00% in most industries; this uses 1.00% plus the 0.40% base tax rate on the first $44,000 of each employee's pay, with a 14% additional assessment on that tax, and the employer share of paid leave.
- $616
- Minnesota additional assessment0.196% of the first $44,000A 14% employer assessment added to the unemployment tax of 1.40%, about 0.2% of the same $44,000 of pay.
- $86
- Minnesota Paid Leave (employer share)0.44% of the first $185,000Employers pay at least half of the 0.88% premium, 0.44% of pay up to the Social Security limit rounded to $185,000.
- $264
Total cost of the employee
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Employer taxes
- + $5,598
- Per pay periodUnemployment taxes stop at their wage bases, so the first paychecks of the year cost more than the last.
- $2,523.01
See which of your own people may be leaving, before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialMinnesota withholds 5.35% to 9.85% of a year's pay, after $5,300 for each allowance on your W-4MN.
The Department of Revenue's computer formula has your employer turn the paycheck into a year of pay, take $5,300 off for each allowance on your Form W-4MN and look up the rest in a chart for your marital status. The single chart taxes nothing up to $4,700, then 5.35%, 6.8% above $38,010, 7.85% above $114,130 and 9.85% above $207,850. The married chart starts at $14,700 and steps at $63,400, $208,180 and $352,630. The result is divided back across the paychecks and rounded to the dollar, so Minnesota withholding is always a whole number.
A $60,000 Minnesota salary takes home $1,829.92 every two weeks.
The calculator opens on this case: a single employee with 2 allowances on the W-4MN, which is what its worksheet gives one job and nobody else claiming you, a standard Form W-4, paid every two weeks, with no pre-tax deductions.
- Gross pay: $60,000 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69
- Federal income tax: $193.08
- Minnesota income tax: $60,000 − 2 × $5,300 = $49,400; $1,782.09 + 6.8% × ($49,400 − $38,010) = $1,782.09 + $774.52 = $2,556.61; ÷ 26 = $98.33, which is $98.00 to the dollar
- Minnesota Paid Leave: 0.44% × $2,307.69 = $10.15
- Social Security: 6.2% × $2,307.69 = $143.08; Medicare: 1.45% = $33.46
- Take-home pay: $1,829.92 a paycheck, $47,577.98 a year
Of $60,000 gross, $47,578 reaches the bank account.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
Minnesota income tax$2,548 · 4.2%
Minnesota Paid Leave$264 · 0.4%
Take-home pay$47,578 · 79.3%
Each paycheck: $1,829.92Kept: 79.3%
A single worker with one job counts 2 allowances on the W-4MN, and each one takes about $14.00 off a paycheck.
Section 1 of the form adds up to five steps. A is 1 if no one else can claim you, B is 1 if you are single with one job, C is 1 if you are married, D is 1 for each dependent and E is 1 for head of household. Each allowance keeps $5,300 of pay from tax, which is $14.00 of withholding a paycheck at the 6.80% step. With no W-4MN on file the employer uses zero allowances, which here withholds $126.00.
Zero allowances withhold $126.00 of Minnesota tax from a biweekly paycheck and five withhold $59.00.
0 allowances$126.00
1 allowance$112.00
2 allowances$98.00
3 allowances$84.00
5 allowances$59.00
The marital status box moves the Minnesota tax of this paycheck from $71.00 to $98.00.
The W-4MN has three boxes: Single, Married, and Married but withhold at the higher Single rate. Married employees use the chart that starts taxing above $14,700. Step C of the allowances worksheet says to enter 0 if you are married and have a working spouse or more than one job, and the third box has the employer withhold at the Single chart. Head of household is one more allowance (step E), taken with the Single chart.
The marital status on the W-4MN sets the Minnesota tax of a biweekly paycheck, from $71.00 to $98.00.
Single, 2 allowances$98.00
Married, 2 allowances$71.00
Married, but withhold at higher Single rate$98.00
Minnesota Paid Leave takes $10.15 of this paycheck, on top of the income tax.
The 2026 premium is 0.88% of pay up to $185,000, made of 0.61% for medical leave and 0.27% for family leave. An employer can collect up to half, 0.44%, from the employee, which on the $60,000 example is $10.15 a paycheck and $263.90 a year. The calculator shows it as a line of its own, because it is not an income tax and is not lowered by your allowances.
Minnesota follows the federal rule on wages, so a 401(k) lowers the tax.
Fact Sheet 9 from the Department of Revenue says Minnesota follows the federal provisions for determining taxable wages. A 401(k) deferral of 6% on the $60,000 example is $138.46 a paycheck, and it lowers Minnesota withholding by $9.00. Social Security and Medicare still apply to a 401(k) deferral, but not to health premiums or an HSA contribution made through a cafeteria plan.
A 6% 401(k) lowers federal tax by $16.62 and Minnesota tax by $9.00 a paycheck.
Federal tax, no 401(k)$193.08
Federal tax, 6% 401(k)$176.46
Minnesota tax, no 401(k)$98.00
Minnesota tax, 6% 401(k)$89.00
Hiring that employee costs $65,598 a year in Minnesota.
On top of the $60,000, the employer matches Social Security and Medicare at 6.2% and 1.45%, which is $4,590. It pays federal unemployment tax of 0.6% on the first $7,000, which is $42; Minnesota is not on the Labor Department's list of states with a 2026 credit reduction. Minnesota unemployment tax on the first $44,000 of pay is $616.00 at 1.4%(a typical new employer rate of 1.00% plus the 0.40% base tax rate), with a 14% additional assessment of $86.24. The employer's half of Paid Leave adds $264.00. The employee pays none of these.
On $60,000 of pay, the employer owes $5,598 more in taxes.
Employer Social Security$3,720
Employer Medicare$870
Minnesota unemployment$616
Minnesota additional assessment$86
Minnesota Paid Leave (employer share)$264
Federal unemployment (FUTA)$42
Take-home pay in Minnesota runs from $32,818 on $40,000 to $104,187 on $150,000.
For a single employee with 2 allowances, paid every two weeks. Minnesota and Michigan have a reciprocity agreement for people who live in one and work in the other, which is explained on the Michigan paycheck calculator.
| Salary | Federal tax | Social Security and Medicare | Minnesota taxes | Take-home a year | Every two weeks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $2,620 | $3,060 | $1,502 | $32,818 | $1,262.23 |
| $50,000 | $3,820 | $3,825 | $2,092 | $40,263 | $1,548.59 |
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $4,590 | $2,812 | $47,578 | $1,829.92 |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $5,738 | $3,918 | $57,674 | $2,218.25 |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $7,650 | $5,718 | $73,462 | $2,825.46 |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $11,475 | $9,604 | $104,187 | $4,007.20 |
Methodology & sources
The formula this calculator uses is shown in full above, and every assumption is an input you control. There are no hidden industry presets. All math runs in your browser; nothing you enter is stored or sent to a server. For the reasoning behind the formula and its edge cases, see:
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026): Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods, Percentage Method Tables for Automated Payroll Systems
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide: Social Security wage base of $184,500, Medicare, FUTA, 401(k) and cafeteria plan treatment
- IRS Form W-4 (2026): Step 3 credits of $2,200 and $500
- IRS Topic 751: Social Security and Medicare withholding rates, Additional Medicare Tax over $200,000
- IRS Instructions for Form 940: FUTA tax of 6.0% less a credit of up to 5.4%, on the first $7,000
- U.S. Department of Labor: FUTA credit reductions, potential 2026 list (California and the Virgin Islands)
- IRS: 401(k) limit of $24,500 for 2026
- IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-19: 2026 HSA limits of $4,400 and $8,750
- U.S. Department of Labor, Fact Sheet #23: overtime at time and one-half over 40 hours in a workweek
- Minnesota Department of Revenue: 2026 Income Tax Withholding Instruction Booklet and Tax Tables, Computer Formula (page 34)
- Minnesota Department of Revenue: Form W-4MN, Minnesota Employee Withholding Certificate, 2026 (marital status and allowances)
- Minnesota Paid Leave: premium rate and contributions (0.88% in 2026, up to 0.44% from employees)
- Unemployment Insurance Minnesota: 2026 tax rates (taxable wage base $44,000, base tax rate 0.40%, additional assessment 14%)
- Unemployment Insurance Minnesota: 2026 new employer tax rates by industry
- Minnesota Paid Leave: premium rate and contributions (0.88% of pay up to the Social Security limit)
- Minnesota Department of Revenue: Withholding Fact Sheet 9, Definition of Wages (Minnesota follows the federal provisions for determining taxable wages)
Frequently asked questions
- How does Minnesota work out the income tax taken from my paycheck?
- The Department of Revenue's computer formula multiplies the paycheck by the number of pay periods, takes $5,300 off for each allowance on your Form W-4MN, and looks the rest up in a chart for your marital status. The single chart starts at 5.35% and steps to 6.8%, 7.85% and 9.85%, and the answer is divided back across the paychecks and rounded to the dollar. For a $60,000 salary with 2 allowances, that is $49,400, a chart tax of $2,556.61, and $98.33 a paycheck, which is $98.00 to the dollar.
- How much is $60,000 a year after tax in Minnesota?
- For a single employee with 2 allowances on the W-4MN, paid every two weeks, a $60,000 salary takes home $1,829.92 a paycheck, or $47,577.98 a year. The year's taxes are $5,020.08 of federal income tax, $2,548.00 of Minnesota income tax, $3,720.08 of Social Security, $869.96 of Medicare and $263.90 for Minnesota Paid Leave.
- How much is $20 an hour after tax in Minnesota?
- At 40 hours a week and weekly pay, $20 an hour is $800.00 gross and $654.20 take-home a week for a single employee with 2 allowances. That is $54.08 of federal income tax, $27.00 of Minnesota income tax, $49.60 of Social Security, $11.60 of Medicare and $3.52 for Paid Leave. Switch to hourly in the calculator to type your own hours, including overtime.
- How many allowances do I claim on the Minnesota Form W-4MN?
- Section 1 adds five steps: 1 if no one else can claim you (A), 1 if you are single with one job or married with one job and a spouse who does not work (B), 1 if you are married (C), 1 for each dependent you will claim (D) and 1 if you will file as head of household (E). A single employee with one job and no dependents counts 2. On the $60,000 example, 2 allowances withhold $98.00 of state tax a paycheck, against $112.00 with 1 and $126.00 with none. A federal Form W-4 does not set the Minnesota allowances, and with no W-4MN on file the employer withholds as a single employee with zero.
- What are the three marital status boxes on the W-4MN?
- Single, which includes married but legally separated or with a nonresident alien spouse; Married; and Married, but withhold at higher Single rate. The Married chart starts taxing above $14,700 instead of $4,700, so the same $60,000 salary with 2 allowances withholds $71.00 of state tax a paycheck as Married against $98.00 as Single. Head of household is not a box: it is one more allowance in step E, taken with the Single chart.
- What is Minnesota Paid Leave, and does it come out of my paycheck?
- It is the state's paid family and medical leave program. The 2026 premium is 0.88% of pay up to $185,000, and the law lets an employer collect up to 0.44% from employees, half. This calculator takes the 0.44%, which is $10.15 of the $60,000 example's paycheck and $263.90 a year, as a line of its own. Small employers pay a lower rate of 0.66% in total, and an employer can choose to cover more of the premium than it has to.
- How does Minnesota tax a bonus?
- A payment made separately from regular wages, such as a bonus, overtime or a commission, is withheld at a flat 6.25% regardless of the allowances claimed. When it comes in the same paycheck as regular wages and is listed separately, the employer can instead add the two and use the tables on the total. This calculator treats all pay as regular pay, and the bonus tax calculator works out the bonus case.
- What if I live in another state but work in Minnesota?
- Minnesota has reciprocity agreements with Michigan and North Dakota: a resident of either who works in Minnesota hands in Form MWR each year and Minnesota does not withhold. For a resident of any other state, an employer who withholds federal tax must also withhold Minnesota tax in most cases, except when it expects to pay the employee less than $15,300 in 2026.
- What does a 401(k), an HSA or a health plan do to my Minnesota paycheck?
- Minnesota follows the federal provisions for determining taxable wages, so this calculator takes a 401(k) deferral, health premiums through a cafeteria plan and HSA contributions through one out of the pay before it applies the Minnesota chart. Putting 6% of a $60,000 salary into a 401(k) ($138.46 a paycheck) cuts Minnesota withholding by $9.00 and take-home pay by only $112.84. A $100 HSA contribution a paycheck cuts Minnesota withholding by $6.00.
- Who pays unemployment tax in Minnesota, and how much is it?
- The employer does, to Unemployment Insurance Minnesota, and nothing comes out of your paycheck for it. Taxable wages are the first $44,000 of each employee's pay. A new employer's rate depends on its industry and is 1.00% in most; with the 0.40% base tax rate that is 1.4%, or $616.00 a year per employee, plus a 14% additional assessment on that tax, $86.24. Minnesota is not on the Labor Department's list of states with a 2026 federal credit reduction.
Turnover is cheaper to prevent than to calculate.
TeamPredict flags resignation risk early from public LinkedIn signals, giving you lead time to retain your best people before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialNo charge today · Cancel anytime