New Mexico Paycheck Calculator
Last updated FreeNo signupFormula shown
Enter your pay, how often you are paid and your Form W-4 choices, and this New Mexico paycheck calculator shows your 2026 take-home pay. It follows the Taxation and Revenue Department's percentage method tables, rates from 1.5% to 5.9% by filing status, and works out the employer's side of the bill under it.
State
New MexicoNew Mexico looks up each paycheck in a table by filing status and withholds 1.5% to 5.9% of the pay above a first amount.
Another state? Pick any of the 50 states and DC.
I'm paid
Form W-4 steps 2 to 4
Two jobs with similar pay, or both spouses work. New Mexico reads this as the Single table, for a married employee who withholds at the higher single rate.
Step 3: $2,200 each.
Step 3: $500 each.
Step 4(a).
Step 4(b).
Step 4(c).
2026 limit $24,500.
Pre-tax.
2026 limit $8,750.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$1,859.89
$2,307.69 gross · $447.80 withheld (19.4%)
Where this paycheck goes
- Gross pay
- $2,307.69
- Federal income taxIRS Publication 15-T (2026) percentage method, worked from your Form W-4 entries.
- - $193.08
- Social Security6.2%Social Security tax stops once your pay for the year reaches the $184,500 wage base.
- - $143.08
- Medicare1.45%
- - $33.46
- Additional Medicare0.9%Withheld on pay above $200,000 in a calendar year, whatever your filing status.
- - $0.00
- New Mexico income taxNew Mexico looks up each paycheck in a table by filing status and withholds 1.5% to 5.9% of the pay above a first amount.
- - $78.18
- 401(k)Skips federal income tax, but Social Security and Medicare still apply.
- - $0.00
- Health premiumsThrough a cafeteria plan, these skip income tax, Social Security and Medicare.
- - $0.00
- HSA
- - $0.00
Over the year, 26 paychecks
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Taxes
- - $11,643
- Pre-tax deductions
- - $0
- Share kept
- 80.6%
Of every $100 of gross pay, $81 is take-home.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
New Mexico income tax$2,033 · 3.4%
Take-home pay$48,357 · 80.6%
Take-home pay rises with every extra dollar of salary.
Gross payTake-home pay
This pay costs the employer $64,980 a year, $2,499.23 each pay period.
What the employer adds, per year
- Employer Social Security6.2% to $184,500
- $3,720
- Employer Medicare1.45%
- $870
- Federal unemployment (FUTA)0.6% of the first $7,0006.0% less a 5.4% credit. The Labor Department's September 2026 list of states that may lose part of that credit names only California and the Virgin Islands.
- $42
- New Mexico unemployment1% of the first $34,800New Mexico sets a new employer's 2026 rate by industry, from 1.00% to 1.21% for private employers; this uses 1.00%, the rate of most industries, on the first $34,800 of each employee's pay.
- $348
Total cost of the employee
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Employer taxes
- + $4,980
- Per pay periodUnemployment taxes stop at their wage bases, so the first paychecks of the year cost more than the last.
- $2,499.23
See which of your own people may be leaving, before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialNew Mexico has no withholding form of its own, so employees mark a copy of the federal W-4.
The Taxation and Revenue Department says New Mexico withholding is similar to federal withholding: it estimates your New Mexico income tax liability and is credited against it on your return. An employee fills in a copy of the federal Form W-4 and writes “For New Mexico State Withholding Only” across the top. The tables have no allowances; the only inputs are the pay period and the filing status.
A $60,000 New Mexico salary takes home $1,859.89 every two weeks.
The calculator opens on this case: a single employee on a standard Form W-4, paid every two weeks, with no pre-tax deductions.
- Gross pay: $60,000 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69
- Federal income tax: $193.08
- New Mexico income tax: the biweekly Single row over $2,252: $75.56 + 4.7% × ($2,307.69 − $2,252) = $78.18
- Social Security: 6.2% × $2,307.69 = $143.08; Medicare: 1.45% = $33.46
- Take-home pay: $1,859.89 a paycheck, $48,357.20 a year
Of $60,000 gross, $48,357 reaches the bank account.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
New Mexico income tax$2,033 · 3.4%
Take-home pay$48,357 · 80.6%
Each paycheck: $1,859.89Kept: 80.6%
The filing status picks the table, and a married employee with a working spouse uses the Single one.
Single has the shortest no-tax slice, $310 of a biweekly paycheck, so it withholds the most: $78.18 on the $60,000 example, against $63.47 for Head of Household and $56.80 for Married. The Department says a married employee who elected the higher single rate for federal purposes must use the Single table for New Mexico as well.
The filing status sets the New Mexico tax of a biweekly paycheck, from $56.80 to $78.18.
Single$78.18
Head of household$63.47
Married$56.80
Married, but withhold at higher Single rate$78.18
The share of pay New Mexico withholds climbs as the rates step from 1.5% to 5.9%.
The top rate, 5.9%, starts at $8,387 of a biweekly paycheck for a single employee, about $218,062 a year, so the $60,000 example sits in the 4.7% row. A $30,000 salary has $668.98 withheld over the year and a $150,000 salary $6,413.94.
The share of pay New Mexico withholds climbs steadily with pay as the rate steps up.
$20,000 a year1.44% of pay, $289
$30,000 a year2.23% of pay, $669
$60,000 a year3.39% of pay, $2,033
$100,000 a year3.96% of pay, $3,964
$150,000 a year4.28% of pay, $6,414
A 401(k) lowers New Mexico withholding by $6.50 a paycheck.
A 401(k) deferral of 6% on the $60,000 example is $138.46 a paycheck. The calculator takes it out of the pay before it reads the table, so federal and New Mexico withholding both fall and take-home pay falls by only $115.34. Social Security and Medicare still apply to a 401(k) deferral.
A 6% 401(k) lowers federal tax by $16.62 and New Mexico tax by $6.50 a paycheck.
Federal tax, no 401(k)$193.08
Federal tax, 6% 401(k)$176.46
New Mexico tax, no 401(k)$78.18
New Mexico tax, 6% 401(k)$71.68
Hiring that employee costs $64,980 a year in New Mexico.
On top of the $60,000, the employer matches Social Security and Medicare at 6.2% and 1.45%, which is $4,590. It pays federal unemployment tax of 0.6% on the first $7,000, which is $42. A new New Mexico employer pays the greater of its industry's average rate or 1% on the first $34,800 of pay, which is $348.00 at 1%. The employee pays nothing toward it.
On $60,000 of pay, the employer owes $4,980 more in taxes.
Employer Social Security$3,720
Employer Medicare$870
New Mexico unemployment$348
Federal unemployment (FUTA)$42
Take-home pay in New Mexico runs from $33,221 on $40,000 to $107,377 on $150,000.
For a single employee, paid every two weeks. At $100,000 the year's take-home is $75,216. For the neighbor to the east, see the Texas paycheck calculator.
| Salary | Federal tax | Social Security and Medicare | New Mexico taxes | Take-home a year | Every two weeks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $2,620 | $3,060 | $1,099 | $33,221 | $1,277.72 |
| $50,000 | $3,820 | $3,825 | $1,563 | $40,792 | $1,568.94 |
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $4,590 | $2,033 | $48,357 | $1,859.89 |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $5,738 | $2,739 | $58,853 | $2,263.60 |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $7,650 | $3,964 | $75,216 | $2,892.92 |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $11,475 | $6,414 | $107,377 | $4,129.89 |
Methodology & sources
The formula this calculator uses is shown in full above, and every assumption is an input you control. There are no hidden industry presets. All math runs in your browser; nothing you enter is stored or sent to a server. For the reasoning behind the formula and its edge cases, see:
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026): Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods, Percentage Method Tables for Automated Payroll Systems
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide: Social Security wage base of $184,500, Medicare, FUTA, 401(k) and cafeteria plan treatment
- IRS Form W-4 (2026): Step 3 credits of $2,200 and $500
- IRS Topic 751: Social Security and Medicare withholding rates, Additional Medicare Tax over $200,000
- IRS Instructions for Form 940: FUTA tax of 6.0% less a credit of up to 5.4%, on the first $7,000
- U.S. Department of Labor: FUTA credit reductions, potential 2026 list (California and the Virgin Islands)
- IRS: 401(k) limit of $24,500 for 2026
- IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-19: 2026 HSA limits of $4,400 and $8,750
- U.S. Department of Labor, Fact Sheet #23: overtime at time and one-half over 40 hours in a workweek
- New Mexico Taxation and Revenue Department: FYI-104, New Mexico Withholding Tax (Rev. 11/2025), effective January 1, 2026, tables for the percentage method
- New Mexico Department of Workforce Solutions: How UI Tax Rates Are Calculated (2026 new employer industry rates, the greater of the industry average and 1%)
- U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Frequently asked questions
- How does New Mexico work out the income tax taken from my paycheck?
- The Taxation and Revenue Department's percentage method looks the paycheck up in a table for the pay period and the filing status, and the tax is a printed amount plus a rate on the excess over the row's lower bound. The rates run 1.5%, 3.2%, 4.3%, 4.7%, 4.9% and 5.9% across nine rows. For a $60,000 salary paid every two weeks, the single row starts at $2,252: $75.56 + 4.7% × ($2,307.69 − $2,252) = $78.18.
- How much is $60,000 a year after tax in New Mexico?
- For a single employee on a standard Form W-4 who is paid every two weeks, a $60,000 salary takes home $1,859.89 a paycheck, or $48,357.20 a year. The year's taxes are $5,020.08 of federal income tax, $2,032.68 of New Mexico income tax, $3,720.08 of Social Security and $869.96 of Medicare.
- How much is $20 an hour after tax in New Mexico?
- At 40 hours a week and weekly pay, $20 an hour is $800.00 gross and $662.26 take-home a week for a single employee. That is $54.08 of federal income tax, $22.46 of New Mexico income tax, $49.60 of Social Security and $11.60 of Medicare. Switch to hourly in the calculator to type your own hours, including overtime.
- What form do I fill in for New Mexico withholding?
- None of its own. New Mexico does not have a state equivalent of the federal Form W-4, so an employee completes a copy of the federal W-4 for New Mexico withholding and writes "For New Mexico State Withholding Only" across the top. The employer keeps it in the personnel file, and the duplicate is a convenience, not a requirement. Extra withholding for the state can be requested on it. An employee with income that is exempt from New Mexico tax, such as a Native American working and living on tribal land or a member of the military with active-duty income, follows Step 4(c) of the federal form.
- Which table does a married employee with two jobs use?
- The tables have a column for Single, Married and Head of Household. A married employee who has asked for withholding at the higher single rate for federal purposes uses the Single table for New Mexico too, and the Form W-4 Step 2 box in this calculator stands for that. On the $60,000 example the Single table withholds $78.18, Head of Household $63.47 and Married $56.80.
- Why did the New Mexico tables change for 2026?
- The Department says the tables were updated to reflect the standard deduction for the year and the change to the federal W-4 that removed withholding allowance deduction amounts from wages. It also says its withholding guidance relies on IRS information for accuracy and that, in general, if an employee's withholding is correct for federal purposes it will be correct for the state, except for supplemental pay, extra federal withholding and allowances raised to offset federal credits.
- How does New Mexico tax a bonus?
- The Department says to use the same method as federal withholding. If federal withholding on a bonus or other supplemental pay is figured as a flat percent, a flat 5.9% of the supplemental wage or fringe benefit amount is withheld for the state, and for a bonus paid separately from normal wages it recommends its Table 8. This calculator treats all pay as regular pay, and the bonus tax calculator works out the bonus case.
- What does a 401(k) do to my New Mexico paycheck?
- The calculator takes a 401(k) deferral out of the pay before it reads the table, so it lowers New Mexico withholding. The Department's guide follows the federal withholding rules and does not list pre-tax items separately. Putting 6% of a $60,000 salary into a 401(k) ($138.46 a paycheck) cuts New Mexico withholding by $6.50 and take-home pay by only $115.34.
- Who pays unemployment tax in New Mexico, and how much is it?
- The employer does, to the Department of Workforce Solutions, and nothing comes out of your paycheck for it. In 2026 the taxable wage base is $34,800 per worker. A new employer pays the greater of its industry's average rate or 1%, which for 2026 is 1.00% in most industries and up to 1.21% in construction. This page uses 1%, which is $348 a year for an employee paid $60,000. New Mexico is not on the Labor Department's list of states with a 2026 federal credit reduction.
Turnover is cheaper to prevent than to calculate.
TeamPredict flags resignation risk early from public LinkedIn signals, giving you lead time to retain your best people before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialNo charge today · Cancel anytime