Arizona Paycheck Calculator
Last updated FreeNo signupFormula shown
Enter your pay, how often you are paid, and the percentage on your Arizona Form A-4, and this Arizona paycheck calculator shows your 2026 take-home pay. Arizona has no withholding table: it takes the share of your pay that you choose, and the calculator works out the federal taxes and the employer's side of the bill around it.
State
ArizonaArizona withholds the share of your pay that you pick on Form A-4, from 0.5% to 3.5%, or 2.0% if you have not filed one.
Another state? Pick any of the 50 states and DC.
I'm paid
Arizona withholding
Form A-4 lets you pick the share of each paycheck that is withheld. Without a form the employer withholds 2.0%.
Form W-4 steps 2 to 4
Two jobs with similar pay, or both spouses work.
Step 3: $2,200 each.
Step 3: $500 each.
Step 4(a).
Step 4(b).
Step 4(c).
2026 limit $24,500.
Pre-tax.
2026 limit $8,750.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$1,891.92
$2,307.69 gross · $415.77 withheld (18%)
Where this paycheck goes
- Gross pay
- $2,307.69
- Federal income taxIRS Publication 15-T (2026) percentage method, worked from your Form W-4 entries.
- - $193.08
- Social Security6.2%Social Security tax stops once your pay for the year reaches the $184,500 wage base.
- - $143.08
- Medicare1.45%
- - $33.46
- Additional Medicare0.9%Withheld on pay above $200,000 in a calendar year, whatever your filing status.
- - $0.00
- Arizona income taxArizona withholds the share of your pay that you pick on Form A-4, from 0.5% to 3.5%, or 2.0% if you have not filed one.
- - $46.15
- 401(k)Skips federal income tax, but Social Security and Medicare still apply.
- - $0.00
- Health premiumsThrough a cafeteria plan, these skip income tax, Social Security and Medicare.
- - $0.00
- HSA
- - $0.00
Over the year, 26 paychecks
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Taxes
- - $10,810
- Pre-tax deductions
- - $0
- Share kept
- 82%
Of every $100 of gross pay, $82 is take-home.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
Arizona income tax$1,200 · 2%
Take-home pay$49,190 · 82%
Take-home pay rises with every extra dollar of salary.
Gross payTake-home pay
This pay costs the employer $64,792 a year, $2,492.00 each pay period.
What the employer adds, per year
- Employer Social Security6.2% to $184,500
- $3,720
- Employer Medicare1.45%
- $870
- Federal unemployment (FUTA)0.6% of the first $7,0006.0% less a 5.4% credit. The Labor Department's September 2026 list of states that may lose part of that credit names only California and the Virgin Islands.
- $42
- Arizona unemployment2% of the first $8,000A new Arizona employer pays 2.00% in 2026 on the first $8,000 of each employee's pay.
- $160
Total cost of the employee
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Employer taxes
- + $4,792
- Per pay periodUnemployment taxes stop at their wage bases, so the first paychecks of the year cost more than the last.
- $2,492.00
See which of your own people may be leaving, before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialArizona has no withholding table, so you pick a percentage of your pay on Form A-4.
The Department of Revenue's Form A-4, Employee's Arizona Withholding Election, gives seven choices, from 0.5% to 3.5% in steps of half a point. Your employer takes that share of your gross taxable wages, which is generally the amount in box 1 of your W-2, from every paycheck. There is no filing status, no allowance and no standard deduction in the withholding: the percentage is the whole method. The rate on Arizona taxable income itself is a flat 2.5% for tax year 2023 and later.
A $60,000 Arizona salary takes home $1,891.92 every two weeks.
The calculator opens on this case: a single employee with a standard Form W-4 and the 2.0% default on the A-4, paid every two weeks, with no pre-tax deductions.
- Gross pay: $60,000 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69
- Federal income tax: $193.08
- Arizona income tax: 2.0% × $2,307.69 = $46.15
- Social Security: 6.2% × $2,307.69 = $143.08; Medicare: 1.45% = $33.46
- Take-home pay: $1,891.92 a paycheck, $49,189.98 a year
Of $60,000 gross, $49,190 reaches the bank account.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
Arizona income tax$1,200 · 2%
Take-home pay$49,190 · 82%
Each paycheck: $1,891.92Kept: 82%
Each half point on the A-4 moves your paycheck by $11.54.
On the $60,000 example a half point is 0.5% × $2,307.69, which is $11.54 every two weeks. Picking 3.5% instead of 0.5% moves $69.23 of every paycheck to the state, and the withholding is only a prepayment: a larger one comes back as a refund when you file, a smaller one is owed with the return.
The percentage on Form A-4 sets the Arizona tax of a biweekly paycheck, from $11.54 to $80.77.
0.5%$11.54
1.0%$23.08
1.5%$34.62
2.0%, the default$46.15
2.5%$57.69
3.0%$69.23
3.5%$80.77
No form means 2.0%, and a zero election has to be renewed by February 15.
An employee who does not hand in the form within the first five days is withheld at the 2.0% default. An election of zero is allowed for someone who expects no Arizona tax for the year, but it lasts one calendar year: without a new form by February 15 the employer goes back to 2.0%. Zero withholding does not remove the tax. It only moves the whole $1,199.90 a year of the example from the paychecks to the tax return.
Arizona starts from the wages in box 1, so a 401(k) and a health plan lower the tax.
The A-4 defines gross taxable wages as gross pay less pretax deductions such as your share of health insurance premiums, so a 401(k) deferral, cafeteria plan health premiums and an HSA contribution through the plan are all taken out before the percentage applies. A 6% deferral on the $60,000 example is $138.46 a paycheck, and it lowers Arizona withholding by $2.77. Social Security and Medicare still apply to a 401(k) deferral, but not to health premiums or an HSA contribution made through a cafeteria plan.
A 6% 401(k) lowers federal tax by $16.62 and Arizona tax by $2.77 a paycheck.
Federal tax, no 401(k)$193.08
Federal tax, 6% 401(k)$176.46
Arizona tax, no 401(k)$46.15
Arizona tax, 6% 401(k)$43.38
Hiring that employee costs $64,792 a year in Arizona.
On top of the $60,000, the employer matches Social Security and Medicare at 6.2% and 1.45%, which is $4,590. It pays federal unemployment tax of 0.6% on the first $7,000, which is $42; Arizona is not on the Labor Department's list of states with a 2026 credit reduction. A new Arizona employer is assigned unemployment tax of 2% for at least two calendar years, on the first $8,000 of pay, which is $160.00 a year per employee.
On $60,000 of pay, the employer owes $4,792 more in taxes.
Employer Social Security$3,720
Employer Medicare$870
Arizona unemployment$160
Federal unemployment (FUTA)$42
Take-home pay in Arizona runs from $33,520 on $40,000 to $110,791 on $150,000.
For a single employee with the 2.0% default, paid every two weeks. Change the percentage in the calculator to see what a different A-4 does to every row. To compare a state with no income tax, try the Texas paycheck calculator.
| Salary | Federal tax | Social Security and Medicare | Arizona taxes | Take-home a year | Every two weeks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $2,620 | $3,060 | $800 | $33,520 | $1,289.23 |
| $50,000 | $3,820 | $3,825 | $1,000 | $41,355 | $1,590.59 |
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $4,590 | $1,200 | $49,190 | $1,891.92 |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $5,738 | $1,500 | $60,092 | $2,311.25 |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $7,650 | $2,000 | $77,180 | $2,968.46 |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $11,475 | $3,000 | $110,791 | $4,261.20 |
Methodology & sources
The formula this calculator uses is shown in full above, and every assumption is an input you control. There are no hidden industry presets. All math runs in your browser; nothing you enter is stored or sent to a server. For the reasoning behind the formula and its edge cases, see:
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026): Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods, Percentage Method Tables for Automated Payroll Systems
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide: Social Security wage base of $184,500, Medicare, FUTA, 401(k) and cafeteria plan treatment
- IRS Form W-4 (2026): Step 3 credits of $2,200 and $500
- IRS Topic 751: Social Security and Medicare withholding rates, Additional Medicare Tax over $200,000
- IRS Instructions for Form 940: FUTA tax of 6.0% less a credit of up to 5.4%, on the first $7,000
- U.S. Department of Labor: FUTA credit reductions, potential 2026 list (California and the Virgin Islands)
- IRS: 401(k) limit of $24,500 for 2026
- IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-19: 2026 HSA limits of $4,400 and $8,750
- U.S. Department of Labor, Fact Sheet #23: overtime at time and one-half over 40 hours in a workweek
- Arizona Department of Revenue: Form A-4, 2026 Employee's Arizona Withholding Election (0.5% to 3.5% of gross taxable wages, or zero)
- Arizona Department of Revenue: Employer's Instructions for Form A-4 (gross taxable wages, the 2.0% default rate)
- Arizona Department of Economic Security: Unemployment Insurance Tax Rate Chart, calendar year 2026 (new employer rate 2.00%, taxable wage limit $8,000)
- Arizona Department of Economic Security: Calculating Unemployment Taxes (a new employer is assigned 2.0 percent for a minimum of two calendar years)
- U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Frequently asked questions
- How does Arizona work out the income tax taken from my paycheck?
- It does not use a table or a formula. Arizona's Form A-4 lets you choose a percentage of your gross taxable wages, 0.5%, 1.0%, 1.5%, 2.0%, 2.5%, 3.0% or 3.5%, and your employer takes that share of every paycheck. For a $60,000 salary paid every two weeks, the 2% default is $46.15 a paycheck, $1,199.90 a year. The amount withheld is applied to your Arizona tax when you file your return.
- How much is $60,000 a year after tax in Arizona?
- For a single employee paid every two weeks who has the 2.0% default withheld, a $60,000 salary takes home $1,891.92 a paycheck, or $49,189.98 a year. The year's taxes are $5,020.08 of federal income tax, $1,199.90 of Arizona income tax, $3,720.08 of Social Security and $869.96 of Medicare.
- How much is $20 an hour after tax in Arizona?
- At 40 hours a week and weekly pay, $20 an hour is $800.00 gross and $668.72 take-home a week for a single employee with the 2.0% default. That is $54.08 of federal income tax, $16.00 of Arizona income tax, $49.60 of Social Security and $11.60 of Medicare. Switch the calculator to hourly and type your own hours, including overtime.
- What percentage should I pick on Arizona Form A-4?
- Arizona's tax rate on taxable income is a flat 2.5% for 2023 and later, but the form asks for a share of your gross pay, which is a bigger number than your taxable income, so no choice is the right one for everybody. On the $60,000 example, 0.5% withholds $11.54 a paycheck, the 2.0% default $46.15, 2.5% $57.69 and 3.5% $80.77. Under-withholding can leave you owing tax and penalties when you file; over-withholding comes back as a refund. The form also lets you ask for an extra dollar amount each paycheck, which this calculator does not add.
- What happens if I never give my employer a Form A-4?
- New employees are to complete the form within the first five days of employment. If they do not, the Department of Revenue requires the employer to withhold 2% of gross taxable wages, the default rate, until a completed form arrives. That is why the calculator opens on 2.0%.
- Can I have no Arizona income tax withheld?
- Yes, if you elect a withholding percentage of zero and certify that you expect no Arizona tax liability for the year. Zero withholding does not relieve you of paying Arizona tax at filing. The election lasts only the calendar year: to keep it, you must give your employer a new Form A-4 by February 15 of the next year, or the employer goes back to the 2.0% default. At 0% the $60,000 example takes home $1,938.07 a paycheck.
- How does Arizona tax a bonus?
- Arizona has no separate bonus rate: the percentage you chose on Form A-4 is taken from all gross taxable wages, bonus included. The bonus tax calculator shows the federal flat 22% and the other states' rules next to it.
- What does a 401(k), an HSA or a health plan do to my Arizona paycheck?
- Form A-4 says your gross taxable wages are generally the amount in box 1 of your federal Form W-2, which is your gross wages less pretax deductions such as your share of health insurance premiums. So a 401(k) deferral, health premiums through a cafeteria plan and HSA contributions through one all come out before Arizona's percentage is applied. Putting 6% of a $60,000 salary into a 401(k) ($138.46 a paycheck) cuts Arizona withholding by $2.77 and take-home pay by only $119.07. A $100 HSA contribution a paycheck cuts Arizona withholding by $2.00.
- I live in another state and work in Arizona. Does Arizona withhold from me?
- It depends on the days. The Department of Revenue says withholding is required on wages paid to a nonresident who is in Arizona 60 or more days in a calendar year to perform a service that benefits the employer or a related entity. A nonresident employee in the state for less than 60 days may elect to have Arizona tax withheld on Form A-4. This calculator withholds as if the employee works in Arizona.
- Who pays unemployment tax in Arizona, and how much is it?
- The employer does, to the Department of Economic Security. A new Arizona employer is assigned 2% for a minimum of two calendar years, on the first $8,000 of each employee's pay in 2026, which is $160.00 a year per employee. After that the rate comes from the employer's own record and runs from 0.03% to 8.36% on the 2026 rate chart. Arizona is not on the Labor Department's list of states with a 2026 federal credit reduction.
Turnover is cheaper to prevent than to calculate.
TeamPredict flags resignation risk early from public LinkedIn signals, giving you lead time to retain your best people before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialNo charge today · Cancel anytime