Employee engagement survey template
An employee engagement survey with 15 rated statements in five themes and two open questions, to fill in, copy or print.
TemplateWhat you type stays in your browser.
Employee engagement survey template
Template from https://www.teampredict.ai/templates/employee-engagement-survey
Last updated
An engagement survey measures how committed people feel, by theme.
Employee engagement is how committed and involved people are in their work and their company, beyond doing the tasks assigned to them. An engagement survey asks everyone the same rated statements once or twice a year, so you can see which themes are strong, which are weak and how each team differs from the rest.
This template has 15 statements in five themes (the work, the manager, growth, recognition and team, and the company) and two open questions. Each statement is rated from 1, strongly disagree, to 5, strongly agree.
Here is how to use the employee engagement survey template in five steps.
How to use it
- 1Say why, and what happens next
- 2Keep it short and anonymous
- 3Leave it open for two weeks
- 4Read it by theme and by team
- 5Pick one thing and report back
Say why, and what happens next. Before sending, tell people what the survey is for, who sees the results and when they will hear back.
Keep it short and anonymous. Fifteen statements take about five minutes. Report results only for groups large enough that nobody can be picked out.
Leave it open for two weeks. Send one reminder at the halfway point. Ask managers to give people time to answer during work hours.
Read it by theme and by team. Average each theme, then compare teams. The gap between teams is usually more useful than the company score.
Pick one thing and report back. Share the results within a month, choose one theme to act on and say what will change.
Here is a worked example with invented names.
Take an invented company, Tindervale Clinics, with 60 staff. Fifty-two of them answer the survey.
The theme averages, out of 5, are 4.1 for the work, 3.9 for the manager, 3.7 for recognition and team, 3.6 for the company and 2.8 for growth. The lowest single statement is someone at work has talked to me about my development this year, at 2.3.
Worked example
Tindervale Clinics, an invented company: one survey round
- Responses52 of 60 staff
- My work4.1 out of 5
- My manager3.9
- Recognition and team, and the company3.7 and 3.6
- Growth2.8, the lowest theme
- Lowest statementSomeone at work has talked to me about my development this year: 2.3
The one thing to act on
Every manager holds a career conversation with each person this quarter
Leadership had expected workload to be the problem. They share the results with all staff, pick growth as the one theme to act on, and ask every manager to hold a career conversation with each person that quarter. The same survey runs again six months later.
These mistakes spoil an engagement survey.
- Running the survey and never sharing the results. People stop answering the next one.
- Asking 60 questions once a year. Fewer statements, asked more regularly, get better answers.
- Showing results for groups so small that people can work out who said what.
- Chasing the overall score. The score moves when a specific theme in a specific team is fixed.
- Trying to act on everything at once. One visible change does more than ten announced ones.
People ask these questions about engagement surveys.
These glossary terms explain the ideas behind it.
Employee engagement is how committed and involved people are in their work and their company, beyond simply doing the tasks assigned to them.
Employee Net Promoter Score (eNPS)
eNPS is a single-question engagement measure: how likely an employee is, on a zero to ten scale, to recommend the company as a place to work.
A pulse survey is a short, frequent survey, often a handful of questions sent monthly or quarterly, used to track sentiment between full engagement surveys.
Survey fatigue is the fall in response rate and answer quality that follows asking people the same questions too often, especially when nothing visibly changes afterwards.
A leading indicator moves before the outcome you care about. In retention, engagement scores, absenteeism and flight risk signals lead, while the turnover rate lags.
These pages on this site go deeper.
These templates pair well with this one.
Five rated statements, one open question and a slot to swap each round.
The 0 to 10 question, two follow-ups and a tally sheet for the score.
Employee satisfaction survey template
Eleven items rated from very dissatisfied to very satisfied, plus two open questions.
Put a score on how your team feels.
Turn promoter, passive and detractor counts into an eNPS you can track over time, with the free calculator.
Calculate your eNPSFree, no signup required.
Back to the HR templates, where all 22 are listed.