Oklahoma Paycheck Calculator
Last updated FreeNo signupFormula shown
Enter your pay, how often you are paid, the allowances on your Form OK-W-4 and the answers on your Form W-4, and this Oklahoma paycheck calculator shows your 2026 take-home pay. It follows the Tax Commission's percentage method, 2.5%, 3.5% and 4.5% of three slices of pay rounded to the dollar, and works out the employer's side of the bill under it.
State
OklahomaOklahoma takes $1,000 a year off for each allowance, then withholds 2.5%, 3.5% and 4.5% of three steps of pay, rounded to the dollar.
Another state? Pick any of the 50 states and DC.
I'm paid
Oklahoma withholding
$1,000 a year each: you, a spouse, and each dependent.
Form W-4 steps 2 to 4
Two jobs with similar pay, or both spouses work. Oklahoma reads this as the “Married, but withhold at higher Single rate” choice on Form OK-W-4.
Step 3: $2,200 each.
Step 3: $500 each.
Step 4(a).
Step 4(b).
Step 4(c).
2026 limit $24,500.
Pre-tax.
2026 limit $8,750.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$1,855.07
$2,307.69 gross · $452.62 withheld (19.6%)
Where this paycheck goes
- Gross pay
- $2,307.69
- Federal income taxIRS Publication 15-T (2026) percentage method, worked from your Form W-4 entries.
- - $193.08
- Social Security6.2%Social Security tax stops once your pay for the year reaches the $184,500 wage base.
- - $143.08
- Medicare1.45%
- - $33.46
- Additional Medicare0.9%Withheld on pay above $200,000 in a calendar year, whatever your filing status.
- - $0.00
- Oklahoma income taxOklahoma takes $1,000 a year off for each allowance, then withholds 2.5%, 3.5% and 4.5% of three steps of pay, rounded to the dollar.
- - $83.00
- 401(k)Skips federal income tax, but Social Security and Medicare still apply.
- - $0.00
- Health premiumsThrough a cafeteria plan, these skip income tax, Social Security and Medicare.
- - $0.00
- HSA
- - $0.00
Over the year, 26 paychecks
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Taxes
- - $11,768
- Pre-tax deductions
- - $0
- Share kept
- 80.4%
Of every $100 of gross pay, $80 is take-home.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
Oklahoma income tax$2,158 · 3.6%
Take-home pay$48,232 · 80.4%
Take-home pay rises with every extra dollar of salary.
Gross payTake-home pay
This pay costs the employer $65,007 a year, $2,500.27 each pay period.
What the employer adds, per year
- Employer Social Security6.2% to $184,500
- $3,720
- Employer Medicare1.45%
- $870
- Federal unemployment (FUTA)0.6% of the first $7,0006.0% less a 5.4% credit. The Labor Department's September 2026 list of states that may lose part of that credit names only California and the Virgin Islands.
- $42
- Oklahoma unemployment1.5% of the first $25,000A new Oklahoma employer pays 1.5% in 2026 on the first $25,000 of each employee's pay, until four quarters of experience are on record.
- $375
Total cost of the employee
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Employer taxes
- + $5,007
- Per pay periodUnemployment taxes stop at their wage bases, so the first paychecks of the year cost more than the last.
- $2,500.27
See which of your own people may be leaving, before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialOklahoma takes $1,000 a year off for each allowance, then withholds 2.5%, 3.5% and 4.5% of three slices of pay.
Packet OW-2 gives employers a percentage method. The withholding allowance is the $1,000 personal exemption divided by the pay periods, so a biweekly paycheck loses $38.46 for each allowance on the OK-W-4. What is left is read in a table: for a single employee paid every two weeks, nothing up to $388, 2.5% of the next slice, $1.11 plus 3.5% of the excess over $433, and $4.20 plus 4.5% of the excess over $521. Married employees have their own table with twice the amounts.
A $60,000 Oklahoma salary takes home $1,855.07 every two weeks.
The calculator opens on this case: a single employee with one allowance, on a standard Form W-4, paid every two weeks, with no pre-tax deductions.
- Gross pay: $60,000 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69
- Federal income tax: $193.08
- Oklahoma income tax: $2,307.69 − $38.46 = $2,269.23; $4.20 + 4.5% × ($2,269.23 − $521) = $82.87, rounded to $83.00
- Social Security: 6.2% × $2,307.69 = $143.08; Medicare: 1.45% = $33.46
- Take-home pay: $1,855.07 a paycheck, $48,231.88 a year
Of $60,000 gross, $48,232 reaches the bank account.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
Oklahoma income tax$2,158 · 3.6%
Take-home pay$48,232 · 80.4%
Each paycheck: $1,855.07Kept: 80.4%
Every paycheck's Oklahoma tax is rounded to the whole dollar.
The Tax Commission says to round to the nearest whole dollar, dropping amounts under 50 cents and raising 50 to 99 cents. Each allowance lowers the unrounded tax by $1.73 at this pay (4.5% of $38.46), so the whole-dollar result steps down by $1 or $2 at a time: $85.00 with no allowance, $83.00 with one and $79.00 with three.
Each allowance takes $1.73 off the unrounded Oklahoma tax, so the whole-dollar tax steps down by $1 or $2.
0 allowances$85.00
1 allowance$83.00
2 allowances$81.00
3 allowances$79.00
5 allowances$76.00
A married employee whose spouse works can ask to be withheld at the Single rate.
Oklahoma taxes married taxpayers on their combined incomes, so two earners often do not have enough withheld from either paycheck. The OK-W-4 lets a married employee choose “Married, but withhold at higher Single rate”, and the employer then uses the Single table. On the $60,000 example the Married table withholds $64.00 and the Single table $83.00.
The marital status on the OK-W-4 sets the Oklahoma tax of a biweekly paycheck, from $64.00 to $83.00.
Single$83.00
Married, spouse does not work$64.00
Married, but withhold at higher Single rate$83.00
A 401(k) lowers Oklahoma withholding because the state follows the federal definition of wages.
Under the Tax Commission's rules, pay that is not subject to federal income tax withholding is not subject to Oklahoma withholding either. A 401(k) deferral of 6% on the $60,000 example is $138.46 a paycheck, and it lowers Oklahoma withholding by $6.00. Social Security and Medicare still apply to a 401(k) deferral, but not to health premiums or an HSA contribution made through a cafeteria plan.
A 6% 401(k) lowers federal tax by $16.62 and Oklahoma tax by $6.00 a paycheck.
Federal tax, no 401(k)$193.08
Federal tax, 6% 401(k)$176.46
Oklahoma tax, no 401(k)$83.00
Oklahoma tax, 6% 401(k)$77.00
Hiring that employee costs $65,007 a year in Oklahoma.
On top of the $60,000, the employer matches Social Security and Medicare at 6.2% and 1.45%, which is $4,590. It pays federal unemployment tax of 0.6% on the first $7,000, which is $42. A new Oklahoma employer pays unemployment tax at 1.5% on the first $25,000 of pay, which is $375.00. The employee pays nothing toward it.
On $60,000 of pay, the employer owes $5,007 more in taxes.
Employer Social Security$3,720
Employer Medicare$870
Oklahoma unemployment$375
Federal unemployment (FUTA)$42
Take-home pay in Oklahoma runs from $33,072 on $40,000 to $107,577 on $150,000.
For a single employee with one allowance, paid every two weeks. At $100,000 the year's take-home is $75,228. For the neighbor to the north, see the Kansas paycheck calculator.
| Salary | Federal tax | Social Security and Medicare | Oklahoma taxes | Take-home a year | Every two weeks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $2,620 | $3,060 | $1,248 | $33,072 | $1,272.00 |
| $50,000 | $3,820 | $3,825 | $1,716 | $40,639 | $1,563.05 |
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $4,590 | $2,158 | $48,232 | $1,855.07 |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $5,738 | $2,834 | $58,758 | $2,259.94 |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $7,650 | $3,952 | $75,228 | $2,893.38 |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $11,475 | $6,214 | $107,577 | $4,137.58 |
Methodology & sources
The formula this calculator uses is shown in full above, and every assumption is an input you control. There are no hidden industry presets. All math runs in your browser; nothing you enter is stored or sent to a server. For the reasoning behind the formula and its edge cases, see:
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026): Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods, Percentage Method Tables for Automated Payroll Systems
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide: Social Security wage base of $184,500, Medicare, FUTA, 401(k) and cafeteria plan treatment
- IRS Form W-4 (2026): Step 3 credits of $2,200 and $500
- IRS Topic 751: Social Security and Medicare withholding rates, Additional Medicare Tax over $200,000
- IRS Instructions for Form 940: FUTA tax of 6.0% less a credit of up to 5.4%, on the first $7,000
- U.S. Department of Labor: FUTA credit reductions, potential 2026 list (California and the Virgin Islands)
- IRS: 401(k) limit of $24,500 for 2026
- IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-19: 2026 HSA limits of $4,400 and $8,750
- U.S. Department of Labor, Fact Sheet #23: overtime at time and one-half over 40 hours in a workweek
- Oklahoma Tax Commission: Packet OW-2, 2026 Oklahoma Income Tax Withholding Tables (Revised 11-2025), the withholding allowance amounts and the percentage method tables
- Oklahoma Employment Security Commission: Important Numbers for 2026 (taxable wage base $25,000, new employer tax rate 1.5%)
- U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Frequently asked questions
- How does Oklahoma work out the income tax taken from my paycheck?
- The Tax Commission's percentage method subtracts a withholding allowance for each one on your Form OK-W-4, which is the $1,000 personal exemption divided by the pay periods ($38.46 on a biweekly paycheck), then reads the tax from a Single or Married table. Nothing is withheld on a biweekly net pay up to $388, then it is 2.5% up to $433, 3.5% up to $521 and 4.5% above that. For a $60,000 salary that is $82.87, rounded to $83.00.
- How much is $60,000 a year after tax in Oklahoma?
- For a single employee paid every two weeks with one allowance, a $60,000 salary takes home $1,855.07 a paycheck, or $48,231.88 a year. The year's taxes are $5,020.08 of federal income tax, $2,158.00 of Oklahoma income tax, $3,720.08 of Social Security and $869.96 of Medicare.
- How much is $20 an hour after tax in Oklahoma?
- At 40 hours a week and weekly pay, $20 an hour is $800.00 gross and $659.72 take-home a week for a single employee with one allowance. That is $54.08 of federal income tax, $25.00 of Oklahoma income tax, $49.60 of Social Security and $11.60 of Medicare. Switch to hourly in the calculator to type your own hours, including overtime.
- Why is the Oklahoma tax on my paycheck always a whole number of dollars?
- The Tax Commission tells employers to round Oklahoma withholding to the nearest whole dollar: amounts under 50 cents are dropped and 50 to 99 cents go up, so $2.49 becomes $2.00 and $2.50 becomes $3.00. On the $60,000 example, $82.87 is withheld as $83.00. A change of one allowance can move the result by $1 or $2 because of the rounding.
- What choices does the Oklahoma Form OK-W-4 give me?
- The number of withholding allowances, worth $1,000 a year each, and your marital status. Married taxpayers are taxed on combined incomes, so the Tax Commission lets a married employee choose "Married, but withhold at higher Single rate" and use the Single table. On the $60,000 example with one allowance, a married employee whose spouse does not work has $64.00 withheld, and the same employee on the Single table has $83.00. Zero allowances is $85.00 and three is $79.00.
- How does Oklahoma tax a bonus?
- A bonus paid with regular wages, without being shown separately, is withheld as if the whole payment were one regular paycheck. A bonus paid separately can be withheld either at the highest rate of the year, 4.5% in the 2026 tables, or by adding it to the regular wages for the latest pay period, taxing the total and subtracting the tax already withheld. This calculator treats all pay as regular pay, and the bonus tax calculator works out the bonus case.
- What does a 401(k) do to my Oklahoma paycheck?
- It lowers the tax. The Tax Commission's rules say pay not subject to federal income tax withholding is not subject to Oklahoma withholding either, so a 401(k) deferral comes out of the wages before the table is read. Putting 6% of a $60,000 salary into a 401(k) ($138.46 a paycheck) cuts Oklahoma withholding by $6.00 and take-home pay by only $115.84.
- Does an Oklahoma employer have to withhold tax from every worker?
- The withholding law covers everyone paid for services in Oklahoma except a few groups the packet lists: farm work paid $900 or less a month, domestic service in a private home, a local college club or a college fraternity or sorority chapter, work outside the employer's trade or business paid less than $200 in a calendar quarter, a nonresident who earns $300 or less in a quarter in the state, and a minister of a church in the exercise of the ministry. An independent contractor is not an employee, and the Tax Commission looks at who controls how the work is done to decide.
- Who pays unemployment tax in Oklahoma, and how much is it?
- The employer does, to the Employment Security Commission, and nothing comes out of your paycheck for it. In 2026 the taxable wage base is $25,000 per worker, and a new employer pays 1.5% until it has four quarters of experience. That is $375 a year for an employee paid $60,000. Oklahoma is not on the Labor Department's list of states with a 2026 federal credit reduction.
Turnover is cheaper to prevent than to calculate.
TeamPredict flags resignation risk early from public LinkedIn signals, giving you lead time to retain your best people before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialNo charge today · Cancel anytime