Delaware Paycheck Calculator
Last updated FreeNo signupFormula shown
Enter your pay, how often you are paid, the exemptions you claim and the answers on your Form W-4, and this Delaware paycheck calculator shows your 2026 take-home pay. It follows the Division of Revenue's annualized wage method, a $3,250 standard deduction, rates from 2.2% to 6.6% and a $110 credit for each exemption, and works out the employer's side of the bill under it.
State
DelawareDelaware takes a $3,250 standard deduction ($6,500 for a married couple filing jointly) off a year of pay, taxes the rest at 2.2% to 6.6%, then subtracts $110 for each exemption.
Another state? Pick any of the 50 states and DC.
I'm paid
Delaware withholding
1 for you and 1 for each person you may claim; each takes $110 off the year's tax.
Form W-4 steps 2 to 4
Two jobs with similar pay, or both spouses work. Delaware takes this as a separate return for a married employee, with the $3,250 standard deduction instead of $6,500.
Step 3: $2,200 each.
Step 3: $500 each.
Step 4(a).
Step 4(b).
Step 4(c).
2026 limit $24,500.
Pre-tax.
2026 limit $8,750.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$1,826.80
$2,307.69 gross · $480.89 withheld (20.8%)
Where this paycheck goes
- Gross pay
- $2,307.69
- Federal income taxIRS Publication 15-T (2026) percentage method, worked from your Form W-4 entries.
- - $193.08
- Social Security6.2%Social Security tax stops once your pay for the year reaches the $184,500 wage base.
- - $143.08
- Medicare1.45%
- - $33.46
- Additional Medicare0.9%Withheld on pay above $200,000 in a calendar year, whatever your filing status.
- - $0.00
- Delaware income taxDelaware takes a $3,250 standard deduction ($6,500 for a married couple filing jointly) off a year of pay, taxes the rest at 2.2% to 6.6%, then subtracts $110 for each exemption.
- - $102.04
- Delaware Paid Leave0.4%Delaware's paid leave contribution is 0.8% of wages up to the Social Security wage limit, and an employer may take up to half of it (0.4%) from pay.
- - $9.23
- 401(k)Skips federal income tax, but Social Security and Medicare still apply.
- - $0.00
- Health premiumsThrough a cafeteria plan, these skip income tax, Social Security and Medicare.
- - $0.00
- HSA
- - $0.00
Over the year, 26 paychecks
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Taxes
- - $12,503
- Pre-tax deductions
- - $0
- Share kept
- 79.2%
Of every $100 of gross pay, $79 is take-home.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
Delaware income tax$2,653 · 4.4%
Delaware Paid Leave$240 · 0.4%
Take-home pay$47,497 · 79.2%
Take-home pay rises with every extra dollar of salary.
Gross payTake-home pay
This pay costs the employer $65,017 a year, $2,500.65 each pay period.
What the employer adds, per year
- Employer Social Security6.2% to $184,500
- $3,720
- Employer Medicare1.45%
- $870
- Federal unemployment (FUTA)0.6% of the first $7,0006.0% less a 5.4% credit. The Labor Department's September 2026 list of states that may lose part of that credit names only California and the Virgin Islands.
- $42
- Delaware unemployment1% of the first $14,500A new Delaware employer pays 1.0% in 2026 on the first $14,500 of each employee's pay, plus the employer share of paid leave, 0.4% of pay up to the Social Security wage limit.
- $145
- Delaware Paid Leave (employer share)0.4% of the first $184,500Employers with 25 or more employees pay at least half of the 0.8% paid leave contribution, 0.4% of pay up to the Social Security wage limit.
- $240
Total cost of the employee
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Employer taxes
- + $5,017
- Per pay periodUnemployment taxes stop at their wage bases, so the first paychecks of the year cost more than the last.
- $2,500.65
See which of your own people may be leaving, before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialDelaware takes a $3,250 standard deduction off a year of pay, taxes the rest at 2.2% to 6.6%, then subtracts $110 for each exemption.
The tax table is 0% on the first $2,000 of taxable income, 2.2% to $5,000, 3.9% to $10,000, 4.8% to $20,000, 5.2% to $25,000, 5.55% to $60,000 and 6.6% above that. The $110 for each exemption comes off the tax, not off the income, and the answer is divided back across the paychecks without rounding to the dollar. The Division's table has not changed since 2014, and the guide still shows these figures in 2026.
A $60,000 Delaware salary takes home $1,826.80 every two weeks.
The calculator opens on this case: a single employee with one exemption, on a standard Form W-4, paid every two weeks, with no pre-tax deductions.
- Gross pay: $60,000 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69
- Federal income tax: $193.08
- Delaware income tax: $60,000 − $3,250 = $56,750; $1,001 + 5.55% × ($56,750 − $25,000) = $2,763.13; − $110 = $2,653.13; ÷ 26 = $102.04
- Social Security: 6.2% × $2,307.69 = $143.08; Medicare: 1.45% = $33.46; Paid Leave: 0.4% × $2,307.69 = $9.23
- Take-home pay: $1,826.80 a paycheck, $47,496.86 a year
Of $60,000 gross, $47,497 reaches the bank account.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
Delaware income tax$2,653 · 4.4%
Delaware Paid Leave$240 · 0.4%
Take-home pay$47,497 · 79.2%
Each paycheck: $1,826.80Kept: 79.2%
Each exemption lowers the Delaware tax of this paycheck by $4.23.
The $110 credit is the same at every income, so it saves $4.23 a paycheck on a biweekly schedule. An employee gets the same number of allowances as for federal withholding, and may add one for each $2,000 of itemized deductions above the standard deduction, or take one fewer for each $2,000 of income that is not wages.
Each exemption takes about $4.23 off the Delaware tax of a biweekly paycheck.
0 allowances$106.27
1 allowance$102.04
2 allowances$97.81
3 allowances$93.58
5 allowances$85.12
A married couple with one earner has $95.11 withheld, because the joint standard deduction is twice as large.
A married employee whose spouse does not work uses the $6,500 joint deduction. When the spouse also works, the Step 2 box on the Form W-4 takes the paycheck as a separate return, with the $3,250 deduction, and the amount returns to $102.04, the same as a single employee.
The standard deduction sets the Delaware tax of a biweekly paycheck, from $95.11 to $102.04.
Single or head of household$102.04
Married, spouse does not work$95.11
Married, spouse works$102.04
Delaware withholding climbs from 2.38% of pay on $20,000 to 6.06% on $250,000.
With the 0% step and the exemption credit the lowest pay has little withheld. A $100,000 salary has $5,259.02 withheld over the year, a $150,000 salary $8,558.94 and a $250,000 salary $15,159.04. Delaware has no reciprocity agreement with any other state.
The share of pay Delaware withholds climbs from 2.38% on $20,000 to 6.06% on $250,000.
$20,000 a year2.38% of pay, $475
$40,000 a year3.86% of pay, $1,543
$60,000 a year4.42% of pay, $2,653
$100,000 a year5.26% of pay, $5,259
$150,000 a year5.71% of pay, $8,559
$250,000 a year6.06% of pay, $15,159
Paid Leave takes up to 0.4% of pay, up to $184,500 of it.
The deduction is $9.23 a paycheck on the $60,000 example, $239.98 a year. It stops once the year's wages reach the Social Security limit, so the most it takes in a year is $738.00, from any salary of $184,500 or more. The contribution is 0.8% in all and an employer may have the employee pay up to half.
Paid Leave stops at the Social Security limit, so its share of pay falls above $184,500.
$60,000 a year8.05% of pay
Social Security $3,720, Medicare $870, Delaware Paid Leave $240
$150,000 a year8.05% of pay
Social Security $9,300, Medicare $2,175, Delaware Paid Leave $600
$250,000 a year6.50% of pay
Social Security $11,439, Medicare $3,625, Additional Medicare $450, Delaware Paid Leave $738
$500,000 a year4.43% of pay
Social Security $11,439, Medicare $7,250, Additional Medicare $2,700, Delaware Paid Leave $738
Social SecurityMedicareAdditional MedicareDelaware Paid Leave
A 401(k) lowers Delaware withholding by $7.68 a paycheck.
A 401(k) deferral of 6% on the $60,000 example is $138.46 a paycheck. The calculator takes it out of the pay before annualizing, so federal and Delaware withholding both fall and take-home pay falls by only $114.16. Social Security, Medicare and Paid Leave still apply to the deferral.
A 6% 401(k) lowers federal tax by $16.62 and Delaware tax by $7.68 a paycheck.
Federal tax, no 401(k)$193.08
Federal tax, 6% 401(k)$176.46
Delaware tax, no 401(k)$102.04
Delaware tax, 6% 401(k)$94.36
Hiring that employee costs $65,017 a year in Delaware.
On top of the $60,000, the employer matches Social Security and Medicare at 6.2% and 1.45%, which is $4,590. It pays federal unemployment tax of 0.6% on the first $7,000, which is $42. A new Delaware employer pays unemployment tax at 1% on the first $14,500 of pay, which is $145.00, and an employer with 25 or more employees pays its half of Paid Leave, $240.00. The employee pays none of these.
On $60,000 of pay, the employer owes $5,017 more in taxes.
Employer Social Security$3,720
Employer Medicare$870
Delaware unemployment$145
Delaware Paid Leave (employer share)$240
Federal unemployment (FUTA)$42
Take-home pay in Delaware runs from $32,617 on $40,000 to $104,632 on $150,000.
For a single employee with one exemption, paid every two weeks. At $100,000 the year's take-home is $73,521. For the neighbor to the north, see the Pennsylvania paycheck calculator.
| Salary | Federal tax | Social Security and Medicare | Delaware taxes | Take-home a year | Every two weeks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $2,620 | $3,060 | $1,703 | $32,617 | $1,254.50 |
| $50,000 | $3,820 | $3,825 | $2,298 | $40,057 | $1,540.66 |
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $4,590 | $2,893 | $47,497 | $1,826.80 |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $5,738 | $3,909 | $57,683 | $2,218.59 |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $7,650 | $5,659 | $73,521 | $2,827.73 |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $11,475 | $9,159 | $104,632 | $4,024.31 |
Methodology & sources
The formula this calculator uses is shown in full above, and every assumption is an input you control. There are no hidden industry presets. All math runs in your browser; nothing you enter is stored or sent to a server. For the reasoning behind the formula and its edge cases, see:
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026): Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods, Percentage Method Tables for Automated Payroll Systems
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide: Social Security wage base of $184,500, Medicare, FUTA, 401(k) and cafeteria plan treatment
- IRS Form W-4 (2026): Step 3 credits of $2,200 and $500
- IRS Topic 751: Social Security and Medicare withholding rates, Additional Medicare Tax over $200,000
- IRS Instructions for Form 940: FUTA tax of 6.0% less a credit of up to 5.4%, on the first $7,000
- U.S. Department of Labor: FUTA credit reductions, potential 2026 list (California and the Virgin Islands)
- IRS: 401(k) limit of $24,500 for 2026
- IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-19: 2026 HSA limits of $4,400 and $8,750
- U.S. Department of Labor, Fact Sheet #23: overtime at time and one-half over 40 hours in a workweek
- Delaware Division of Revenue: Employer's Guide, Section 17, tax computation table effective January 1, 2025 (the latest the Division publishes; no change from 2014)
- Delaware Division of Revenue: Employer's Guide withholding tables, weekly to monthly bracket tables
- Delaware Department of Labor: Employer and Third Party Administrator Guide to Delaware Paid Leave (0.8% of wages up to the Social Security wage limit, up to half from employees)
- Delaware Department of Labor: Employer Services, Delaware Merit Rate Table (new employer rate 1.0% and wage base $14,500 for 2026)
- U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Frequently asked questions
- How does Delaware work out the income tax taken from my paycheck?
- The Division of Revenue's annualized wage method has six steps. Your employer multiplies the paycheck by the pay periods, takes off a $3,250 standard deduction ($6,500 for a married couple filing jointly), looks the rest up in the tax table, takes $110 off the tax for each exemption and divides back across the paychecks. For a $60,000 salary with one exemption that is $60,000 less $3,250, $56,750 of income, $2,763.13 of tax, $2,653.13 after the credit and $102.04 a paycheck.
- How much is $60,000 a year after tax in Delaware?
- For a single employee paid every two weeks with one exemption, a $60,000 salary takes home $1,826.80 a paycheck, or $47,496.86 a year. The year's deductions are $5,020.08 of federal income tax, $2,653.04 of Delaware income tax, $3,720.08 of Social Security, $869.96 of Medicare and $239.98 for Delaware Paid Leave.
- How much is $20 an hour after tax in Delaware?
- At 40 hours a week and weekly pay, $20 an hour is $800.00 gross and $650.14 take-home a week for a single employee with one exemption. That is $54.08 of federal income tax, $31.38 of Delaware income tax, $49.60 of Social Security, $11.60 of Medicare and $3.20 of Paid Leave. Switch to hourly in the calculator to type your own hours, including overtime.
- How many exemptions should I claim in Delaware?
- The Division's guide says an employee is entitled to the same number as for federal withholding, which is one for you and one for each person you may claim. Each is a $110 credit against the year's tax, worth $4.23 a paycheck here: $106.27 withheld with none, $102.04 with one, $97.81 with two, $93.58 with three and $85.12 with five. If you give no certificate, the employer withholds as if you were single with no allowances.
- Can I change my Delaware withholding for state purposes only?
- Yes. The guide gives a rule of thumb: take one more allowance for each $2,000 by which your itemized deductions, after state income tax, exceed the $3,250 standard deduction, and one fewer for each $2,000 of income that is not wages. The employee marks the allowances for Delaware on the withholding certificate or on the optional state worksheet, which employers do not have to keep.
- Why does a married couple with two jobs have more withheld?
- A married employee whose spouse does not work gets the $6,500 joint standard deduction, so $95.11 is withheld on the $60,000 example. A married employee with a working spouse (the Step 2 box on the Form W-4) is taken as filing separately, with the $3,250 deduction, so $102.04 is withheld, the same as a single employee. A head of household has the single treatment too.
- How does Delaware tax a bonus?
- When a bonus or commission is paid with regular wages, the employer withholds on the total as one payment for the regular period. When it is paid separately, the Division's method is to annualize the regular wages and compute the tax, add the bonus and compute it again, and withhold the difference on the bonus. This calculator treats all pay as regular pay, and the bonus tax calculator works out the bonus case.
- What is Delaware Paid Leave, and how much is taken from my pay?
- The program pays leave for a new child, a serious health condition and family caregiving, and the combined contribution is 0.8% of wages up to the Social Security wage limit of $184,500. An employer may take up to half of it, 0.4%, from pay, which is $9.23 a paycheck on a $60,000 salary and $239.98 a year, and at most $738.00. Employers with fewer than 10 eligible employees do not have to take part.
- What does a 401(k) do to my Delaware paycheck?
- It lowers the tax, because the calculator takes a 401(k) deferral out of the pay before it annualizes the paycheck. Putting 6% of a $60,000 salary into a 401(k) ($138.46 a paycheck) cuts Delaware withholding by $7.68 and take-home pay by only $114.16. Social Security, Medicare and Paid Leave are still figured on the full pay.
- Who pays unemployment tax in Delaware, and how much is it?
- The employer does, to the Division of Unemployment Insurance, and nothing comes out of your paycheck for it. A new employer pays 1% in 2026 on the first $14,500 of each employee's pay, which is $145.00 for an employee paid $60,000. The employer also pays its half of Paid Leave when it has 25 or more employees, $240.00 on that salary. Delaware has no reciprocity agreements, so a Pennsylvania or Maryland resident working in Delaware is withheld on too.
Turnover is cheaper to prevent than to calculate.
TeamPredict flags resignation risk early from public LinkedIn signals, giving you lead time to retain your best people before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialNo charge today · Cancel anytime