Skip to content
TeamPredict

Rhode Island Paycheck Calculator

Last updated FreeNo signupFormula shown

Enter your pay, how often you are paid, the exemptions on your Form RI W-4 and the answers on your Form W-4, and this Rhode Island paycheck calculator shows your 2026 take-home pay. It follows the Division of Taxation's percentage method, 3.75%, 4.75% and 5.99% on what is left after $1,000 a year for each exemption, and works out the employer's side of the bill under it.

State

Rhode Island

Another state? Pick any of the 50 states and DC.

I'm paid

Rhode Island withholding

1 for you, 1 for a spouse who claims none, and 1 for each dependent; each takes $1,000 a year off, and none at annual pay above $290,800.

Form W-4 steps 2 to 4

Two jobs with similar pay, or both spouses work.

Step 3: $2,200 each.

Step 3: $500 each.

Step 4(a).

Step 4(b).

Step 4(c).

2026 limit $24,500.

Pre-tax.

2026 limit $8,750.

Take-home pay per paycheck

$1,827.59

$2,307.69 gross · $480.10 withheld (20.8%)

Where this paycheck goes

Gross pay
$2,307.69
Federal income tax
- $193.08
Social Security6.2%
- $143.08
Medicare1.45%
- $33.46
Additional Medicare0.9%
- $0.00
Rhode Island income tax
- $85.10
Rhode Island temporary disability and caregiver insurance1.1%
- $25.38
401(k)
- $0.00
Health premiums
- $0.00
HSA
- $0.00
Take-home pay$1,827.59

Over the year, 26 paychecks

Gross pay
$60,000
Taxes
- $12,483
Pre-tax deductions
- $0
Share kept
79.2%
Take-home pay$47,517

This pay costs the employer $65,005 a year, $2,500.18 each pay period.

What the employer adds, per year

Employer Social Security6.2% to $184,500
$3,720
Employer Medicare1.45%
$870
Federal unemployment (FUTA)0.6% of the first $7,000
$42
Rhode Island unemployment1% of the first $30,800
$308
Rhode Island Job Development Fund assessment0.21% of the first $30,800
$65
Employer taxes$5,005

Total cost of the employee

Gross pay
$60,000
Employer taxes
+ $5,005
Per pay period
$2,500.18
Per year$65,005

See which of your own people may be leaving, before they hand in notice.

Start 30-Day Free Trial

Rhode Island takes $38.46 off each paycheck for every exemption, then withholds 3.75%, 4.75% and 5.99%.

The percentage method subtracts the value of the exemptions on the Form RI W-4 ($1,000 a year each, $38.46 on a biweekly paycheck) and applies one rate table to every filing status: 3.75% up to $3,156 a paycheck, 4.75% from there to $7,171 and 5.99% above. The booklet works the amount to the cent, so it is not rounded to the dollar.

A $60,000 Rhode Island salary takes home $1,827.59 every two weeks.

The calculator opens on this case: a single employee with one exemption, on a standard Form W-4, paid every two weeks, with no pre-tax deductions.

  • Gross pay: $60,000 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69
  • Federal income tax: $193.08
  • Rhode Island income tax: $2,307.69 − $38.46 = $2,269.23; 3.75% × $2,269.23 = $85.10
  • Social Security: 6.2% × $2,307.69 = $143.08; Medicare: 1.45% = $33.46; disability and caregiver insurance: 1.1% × $2,307.69 = $25.38
  • Take-home pay: $1,827.59 a paycheck, $47,517.40 a year
A single employee on a $60,000 salary, paid every two weeks. Invented example. Each tax is rounded to the cent in every paycheck, as payroll does.

Each exemption on the Form RI W-4 lowers the Rhode Island tax of this paycheck by $1.44.

At $60,000 the pay is in the 3.75% step, so each $38.46 exemption saves $1.44 a paycheck. The form allows up to 10, and the federal Form W-4 cannot be used in its place. A couple should claim all of their exemptions on the higher-paying job and zero on the other.

Invented example: a $60,000 salary, single, paid every two weeks. The tax is withheld to the cent.

Marriage changes nothing in the Rhode Island table, and exemptions are gone above $290,800 of pay.

There is one rate table for every status, so a married employee with one exemption has the same $85.10 withheld as a single one. Above $290,800 a year the exemptions are phased out, so a $300,000 salary has $570.67 withheld whether it has none or one. Over the year the tax is $3,882.06 on $100,000, $6,256.90 on $150,000 and $11,782.42 on $250,000.

Invented salaries, single, one exemption, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions.

Temporary disability and caregiver insurance takes 1.1% of the first $100,000 of pay.

The deduction is $25.38 a paycheck on the $60,000 example, $659.88 a year. It stops once the year's wages reach $100,000, so the most it takes in a year is $1,100.00, from any salary of $100,000 or more. The employee pays all of it, and it is on top of Social Security and Medicare.

Invented salaries, single, paid every two weeks. Additional Medicare Tax is 0.9% of pay above $200,000.

A 401(k) lowers Rhode Island withholding by $5.20 a paycheck.

A 401(k) deferral of 6% on the $60,000 example is $138.46 a paycheck. The calculator takes it out of the pay before applying the table, so federal and Rhode Island withholding both fall and take-home pay falls by only $116.64. Social Security, Medicare and disability insurance still apply to the deferral.

Invented example: a $60,000 salary, single, paid every two weeks. 6% of pay is $138.46 a paycheck.

Hiring that employee costs $65,005 a year in Rhode Island.

On top of the $60,000, the employer matches Social Security and Medicare at 6.2% and 1.45%, which is $4,590. It pays federal unemployment tax of 0.6% on the first $7,000, which is $42. A new Rhode Island employer pays unemployment tax at 1% on the first $30,800 of pay, which is $308.00, plus the Job Development Fund assessment of 0.21% on the same pay, $64.68. The employee pays none of these.

An employee on a $60,000 salary. Rhode Island unemployment is the 2026 new-employer rate of 1% on the first $30,800.

Take-home pay in Rhode Island runs from $32,418 on $40,000 to $106,434 on $150,000.

For a single employee with one exemption, paid every two weeks. At $100,000 the year's take-home is $74,198. For the neighbor to the north and east, see the Massachusetts paycheck calculator.

Take-home pay in Rhode Island for a single employee on a standard Form W-4, paid every two weeks, with no pre-tax deductions. Rhode Island taxes are its income tax and temporary disability and caregiver insurance.
SalaryFederal taxSocial Security and MedicareRhode Island taxesTake-home a yearEvery two weeks
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,902$32,418$1,246.83
$50,000$3,820$3,825$2,387$39,968$1,537.23
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,872$47,517$1,827.59
$75,000$7,670$5,738$3,600$57,992$2,230.48
$100,000$13,170$7,650$4,982$74,198$2,853.76
$150,000$24,734$11,475$7,357$106,434$4,072.47

Methodology & sources

The formula this calculator uses is shown in full above, and every assumption is an input you control. There are no hidden industry presets. All math runs in your browser; nothing you enter is stored or sent to a server. For the reasoning behind the formula and its edge cases, see:

Frequently asked questions

How does Rhode Island work out the income tax taken from my paycheck?
The Division of Taxation's percentage method has three steps. Your employer takes $38.46 off the paycheck for each exemption on your Form RI W-4 (a $1,000 exemption spread over 26 paychecks), then withholds 3.75% of what is left up to $3,156, 4.75% of the part up to $7,171 and 5.99% above that, all in one table for every filing status. For the $60,000 example with one exemption, $2,307.69 less $38.46 is $2,269.23, and 3.75% of it is $85.10.
How much is $60,000 a year after tax in Rhode Island?
For a single employee paid every two weeks with one exemption, a $60,000 salary takes home $1,827.59 a paycheck, or $47,517.40 a year. The year's deductions are $5,020.08 of federal income tax, $2,212.60 of Rhode Island income tax, $3,720.08 of Social Security, $869.96 of Medicare and $659.88 for temporary disability and caregiver insurance.
How much is $20 an hour after tax in Rhode Island?
At 40 hours a week and weekly pay, $20 an hour is $800.00 gross and $646.64 take-home a week for a single employee with one exemption. That is $54.08 of federal income tax, $29.28 of Rhode Island income tax, $49.60 of Social Security, $11.60 of Medicare and $8.80 of disability insurance. Switch to hourly in the calculator to type your own hours, including overtime.
What do I put on the Rhode Island Form RI W-4?
The number of exemptions you are entitled to, from lines 1A to 1E: 1 if no one else can claim you, 1 if you can claim your spouse, one for each dependent and any additional ones, with a ceiling of 10. Rhode Island does not accept the federal Form W-4 for this, so a new employee fills in both. Each exemption is worth $1.44 a paycheck on the $60,000 example: $86.54 withheld with none, $85.10 with one, $82.21 with three, $79.33 with five and $72.12 with ten. If you have two jobs, the form says to claim all of them on the highest-paying one and zero on the other.
Does my filing status change the Rhode Island tax taken from my pay?
No. The booklet gives one set of rates for all filing statuses, and the exemptions on the Form RI W-4 are the only thing that changes it. A married employee with one exemption has the same $85.10 withheld as a single one on the $60,000 example, and the federal tax is the only line that differs between the two.
Do exemptions stop for high earners?
Yes. The Form RI W-4 warns that when annual wages exceed $290,800, the exemption is phased out and equal to zero, and the booklet's tables stop subtracting it above $11,184.62 a paycheck for biweekly pay. A $300,000 salary has $570.67 withheld with one exemption and the same $570.67 with none.
How does Rhode Island tax a bonus?
The Division of Taxation sets a supplemental rate of 5.99%. When a bonus, commission or overtime payment is identified as a separate payment from regular wages, the employer can withhold that flat 5.99% on it. When it is paid with regular wages, it is added to them and taxed through the table. This calculator treats all pay as regular pay, and the bonus tax calculator works out the bonus case.
What is Rhode Island temporary disability and caregiver insurance, and how much is taken from my pay?
Employees pay 1.1% of the first $100,000 of wages for temporary disability insurance and temporary caregiver insurance, which pay benefits for time off for non-work illness or injury and to care for a family member. That is $25.38 a paycheck on a $60,000 salary and $659.88 a year, and at most $1,100.00 once pay passes $100,000. The employer pays none of it.
What does a 401(k) do to my Rhode Island paycheck?
It lowers the tax, because the calculator takes a 401(k) deferral out of the pay before it applies the table. Putting 6% of a $60,000 salary into a 401(k) ($138.46 a paycheck) cuts Rhode Island withholding by $5.20 and take-home pay by only $116.64. Social Security, Medicare and disability insurance are still figured on the full pay.
Who pays unemployment tax in Rhode Island, and how much is it?
The employer does, to the Department of Labor and Training, and nothing comes out of your paycheck for it. A new employer pays 1% in 2026 on the first $30,800 of each employee's pay, plus a 0.21% Job Development Fund assessment on the same pay. For an employee paid $60,000 that is $308.00 and $64.68 a year.

Turnover is cheaper to prevent than to calculate.

TeamPredict flags resignation risk early from public LinkedIn signals, giving you lead time to retain your best people before they hand in notice.

Start 30-Day Free Trial

No charge today · Cancel anytime