Connecticut Paycheck Calculator
Last updated FreeNo signupFormula shown
Enter your pay, how often you are paid and the withholding code on your Form CT-W4, and this Connecticut paycheck calculator shows your 2026 take-home pay. It follows the Department of Revenue Services' tables, a tax from 2% to 6.99% on what is left after an exemption that fades out, cut by a personal tax credit, and works out the employer's side of the bill under it.
State
ConnecticutConnecticut takes an exemption that fades out at higher pay off a year of pay, taxes the rest from 2% to 6.99%, adds back a phase-out amount and a recapture, then cuts the total by a personal credit.
Another state? Pick any of the 50 states and DC.
I'm paid
Connecticut withholding
Connecticut's form asks for a code; the filing status above picks it (Single F, Head of household B, Married C, or A when the Step 2 box is ticked) unless you choose another. A is also for married filing separately; D has no exemption or credit.
Form W-4 steps 2 to 4
Two jobs with similar pay, or both spouses work. Connecticut reads this as code A on Form CT-W4, for a married couple who both work.
Step 3: $2,200 each.
Step 3: $500 each.
Step 4(a).
Step 4(b).
Step 4(c).
2026 limit $24,500.
Pre-tax.
2026 limit $8,750.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$1,837.40
$2,307.69 gross · $470.29 withheld (20.4%)
Where this paycheck goes
- Gross pay
- $2,307.69
- Federal income taxIRS Publication 15-T (2026) percentage method, worked from your Form W-4 entries.
- - $193.08
- Social Security6.2%Social Security tax stops once your pay for the year reaches the $184,500 wage base.
- - $143.08
- Medicare1.45%
- - $33.46
- Additional Medicare0.9%Withheld on pay above $200,000 in a calendar year, whatever your filing status.
- - $0.00
- Connecticut income taxConnecticut takes an exemption that fades out at higher pay off a year of pay, taxes the rest from 2% to 6.99%, adds back a phase-out amount and a recapture, then cuts the total by a personal credit.
- - $89.13
- Connecticut Paid Leave0.5%Connecticut employees pay 0.5% of wages up to the Social Security wage base of $184,500 toward Connecticut Paid Leave, withheld from pay; employers pay nothing.
- - $11.54
- 401(k)Skips federal income tax, but Social Security and Medicare still apply.
- - $0.00
- Health premiumsThrough a cafeteria plan, these skip income tax, Social Security and Medicare.
- - $0.00
- HSA
- - $0.00
Over the year, 26 paychecks
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Taxes
- - $12,228
- Pre-tax deductions
- - $0
- Share kept
- 79.6%
Of every $100 of gross pay, $80 is take-home.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
Connecticut income tax$2,317 · 3.9%
Connecticut Paid Leave$300 · 0.5%
Take-home pay$47,772 · 79.6%
Take-home pay rises with every extra dollar of salary.
Gross payTake-home pay
This pay costs the employer $65,145 a year, $2,505.58 each pay period.
What the employer adds, per year
- Employer Social Security6.2% to $184,500
- $3,720
- Employer Medicare1.45%
- $870
- Federal unemployment (FUTA)0.6% of the first $7,0006.0% less a 5.4% credit. The Labor Department's September 2026 list of states that may lose part of that credit names only California and the Virgin Islands.
- $42
- Connecticut unemployment1.9% of the first $27,000A new Connecticut employer pays 1.9% in 2026 on the first $27,000 of each employee's pay.
- $513
Total cost of the employee
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Employer taxes
- + $5,145
- Per pay periodUnemployment taxes stop at their wage bases, so the first paychecks of the year cost more than the last.
- $2,505.58
See which of your own people may be leaving, before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialConnecticut has no percentage method, so employers follow sixteen steps and five tables.
Pay is annualized, then Table A takes off a personal exemption that depends on the withholding code and shrinks by $1,000 for every $1,000 of pay above a threshold. Table B taxes the rest at 2% on the first $10,000, 4.5% to $50,000, 5.5% to $100,000, then 6%, 6.5%, 6.9% and 6.99%. Table C adds back a 2% tax rate phase-out amount and Table D a tax recapture amount, both growing with pay, and Table E cuts the total by a personal tax credit that fades with pay too. The Department offers no percentage method, and the 2026 rules and tables are unchanged from 2025.
A $60,000 Connecticut salary takes home $1,837.40 every two weeks.
The calculator opens on this case: a single employee on a standard Form W-4, with withholding code F on the CT-W4, paid every two weeks, with no pre-tax deductions.
- Gross pay: $60,000 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69
- Federal income tax: $193.08
- Connecticut income tax: annualized pay $60,000; code F exemption $0 (it ends at $44,000); initial tax $2,000 + 5.5% × $10,000 = $2,550.00; add-back $25; credit 10%: ($2,550.00 + $25) × 0.90 = $2,317.50; ÷ 26 = $89.13
- Social Security: 6.2% × $2,307.69 = $143.08; Medicare: 1.45% = $33.46; Paid Leave: 0.5% × $2,307.69 = $11.54
- Take-home pay: $1,837.40 a paycheck, $47,772.46 a year
Of $60,000 gross, $47,772 reaches the bank account.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
Connecticut income tax$2,317 · 3.9%
Connecticut Paid Leave$300 · 0.5%
Take-home pay$47,772 · 79.6%
Each paycheck: $1,837.40Kept: 79.6%
The withholding code on the CT-W4 sets the Connecticut tax of this paycheck between $57.46 and $101.92.
Each code has its own exemption, brackets and credit. At $60,000, a married employee whose spouse is not employed (code C) has $57.46 withheld, a head of household (code B) $79.62 and a single employee (code F) $89.13. Codes A and D have no exemption or credit left at this pay, so both withhold $101.92, the most.
The code on the CT-W4 sets the Connecticut tax of a biweekly paycheck, from $57.46 to $101.92.
Code C: married, spouse not employed$57.46
Code B: head of household$79.62
Code F: single$89.13
Code A or D: both spouses work, or the most withholding$101.92
The exemption and the credit fade out, so withholding rises faster than pay.
A single employee earning $30,000 has $361.14 withheld over the year, while one earning $250,000 has $15,400.06. In between, the credit loses a percentage point for every $500 of pay, which is why one extra dollar at $60,000 adds $25.80 to the year's withholding.
The share of pay Connecticut withholds climbs steeply from $30,000 to $60,000 as the exemption and credit fade out.
$30,000 a year1.20% of pay, $361
$40,000 a year2.98% of pay, $1,193
$60,000 a year3.86% of pay, $2,317
$100,000 a year4.98% of pay, $4,975
$150,000 a year5.48% of pay, $8,225
$250,000 a year6.16% of pay, $15,400
Connecticut Paid Leave takes 0.5% of pay up to $184,500 and cannot be opted out of.
The contribution is $11.54 a paycheck on the $60,000 example and $300.04 for the year. It stops once the year's pay reaches the Social Security limit, so a $250,000 salary pays the most, $922.56(0.5% of $184,500 is $922.50 before each paycheck is rounded to the cent). The employer deducts it and remits it to the Paid Leave Authority and pays nothing toward it.
A 401(k) lowers Connecticut withholding by $7.71 a paycheck.
A 401(k) deferral of 6% on the $60,000 example is $138.46 a paycheck. The calculator takes it out of the pay before annualizing, so federal and Connecticut withholding both fall and take-home pay falls by only $114.13. Social Security, Medicare and Paid Leave are still figured on the full $2,307.69.
A 6% 401(k) lowers federal tax by $16.62 and Connecticut tax by $7.71 a paycheck.
Federal tax, no 401(k)$193.08
Federal tax, 6% 401(k)$176.46
Connecticut tax, no 401(k)$89.13
Connecticut tax, 6% 401(k)$81.42
Hiring that employee costs $65,145 a year in Connecticut.
On top of the $60,000, the employer matches Social Security and Medicare at 6.2% and 1.45%, which is $4,590. It pays federal unemployment tax of 0.6% on the first $7,000, which is $42. A new Connecticut employer pays unemployment tax at 1.9% on the first $27,000 of pay, which is $513.00. The employee pays nothing toward it, and neither does the employer toward Paid Leave.
On $60,000 of pay, the employer owes $5,145 more in taxes.
Employer Social Security$3,720
Employer Medicare$870
Connecticut unemployment$513
Federal unemployment (FUTA)$42
Take-home pay in Connecticut runs from $32,927 on $40,000 to $104,816 on $150,000.
For a single employee with code F, paid every two weeks. At $100,000 the year's take-home is $73,705. For the neighbor to the west, see the New York paycheck calculator.
| Salary | Federal tax | Social Security and Medicare | Connecticut taxes | Take-home a year | Every two weeks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $2,620 | $3,060 | $1,393 | $32,927 | $1,266.44 |
| $50,000 | $3,820 | $3,825 | $2,050 | $40,305 | $1,550.20 |
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $4,590 | $2,617 | $47,772 | $1,837.40 |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $5,738 | $3,850 | $57,743 | $2,220.87 |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $7,650 | $5,475 | $73,705 | $2,834.80 |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $11,475 | $8,975 | $104,816 | $4,031.38 |
Methodology & sources
The formula this calculator uses is shown in full above, and every assumption is an input you control. There are no hidden industry presets. All math runs in your browser; nothing you enter is stored or sent to a server. For the reasoning behind the formula and its edge cases, see:
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026): Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods, Percentage Method Tables for Automated Payroll Systems
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide: Social Security wage base of $184,500, Medicare, FUTA, 401(k) and cafeteria plan treatment
- IRS Form W-4 (2026): Step 3 credits of $2,200 and $500
- IRS Topic 751: Social Security and Medicare withholding rates, Additional Medicare Tax over $200,000
- IRS Instructions for Form 940: FUTA tax of 6.0% less a credit of up to 5.4%, on the first $7,000
- U.S. Department of Labor: FUTA credit reductions, potential 2026 list (California and the Virgin Islands)
- IRS: 401(k) limit of $24,500 for 2026
- IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-19: 2026 HSA limits of $4,400 and $8,750
- U.S. Department of Labor, Fact Sheet #23: overtime at time and one-half over 40 hours in a workweek
- Connecticut Department of Revenue Services: TPG-211, 2026 Withholding Calculation Rules (Rev. 12/25), Tables A to E
- Connecticut Department of Revenue Services: Form CT-W4, Employee's Withholding Certificate, 2026 (the withholding codes)
- Connecticut Paid Leave Authority: contributions of 0.5% of pay up to the Social Security limit, paid by employees only
- Connecticut Department of Labor: Information on Unemployment Tax Rate for Calendar Year 2026 (taxable wage base $27,000, new employer rate 1.9%)
- U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Frequently asked questions
- How does Connecticut work out the income tax taken from my paycheck?
- There is no percentage method: the Department of Revenue Services publishes sixteen steps and five tables. Your employer annualizes the paycheck, subtracts a personal exemption from Table A that fades to zero as pay rises, taxes what is left from 2% to 6.99% (Table B), adds back a 2% phase-out amount (Table C) and a tax recapture (Table D), then cuts the total by a personal tax credit from Table E and divides by the pay periods. For a $60,000 salary with code F that is $2,317.50 a year, or $89.13 a paycheck.
- How much is $60,000 a year after tax in Connecticut?
- For a single employee on a standard Form W-4 who is paid every two weeks, a $60,000 salary takes home $1,837.40 a paycheck, or $47,772.46 a year. The year's deductions are $5,020.08 of federal income tax, $2,317.38 of Connecticut income tax, $3,720.08 of Social Security, $869.96 of Medicare and $300.04 of Connecticut Paid Leave.
- How much is $20 an hour after tax in Connecticut?
- At 40 hours a week and weekly pay, $20 an hour is $800.00 gross and $654.98 take-home a week for a single employee. That is $54.08 of federal income tax, $25.74 of Connecticut income tax, $49.60 of Social Security, $11.60 of Medicare and $4.00 of Paid Leave. Switch to hourly in the calculator to type your own hours, including overtime.
- What withholding code do I put on the Connecticut Form CT-W4?
- You pick the filing status you expect to report, then the statement that describes your gross income, and the form gives a letter. Single above $15,000 is F, and head of household above $19,000 is B. Married filing jointly with a spouse who is not employed, or a qualifying surviving spouse, above $24,000 is C. Married filing jointly with a working spouse is A up to $100,500 of combined income and D above it, and married filing separately above $12,000 is A. D is also for people with significant nonwage income, and E means no withholding is necessary below the income limits.
- Why can one more dollar of salary raise my Connecticut withholding by far more than a dollar?
- Near $60,000 the personal tax credit falls one percentage point for each $500 of pay, and the add-back steps up too. For code F, a $60,000 salary gets a 10% credit and a $60,001 salary 9%, so the annual withholding goes from $2,317.50 to $2,343.30, a jump of $25.80 for $1 of pay. The calculator runs the same tables, so it shows the step at every salary.
- What is Connecticut Paid Leave, and can I opt out?
- Connecticut employees contribute 0.5% of pay up to the Social Security limit of $184,500 to the state's paid family and medical leave program. The Paid Leave Authority's Board kept the rate at 0.5% for 2026, the employer deducts it and remits it, and individuals may not opt out. On a $60,000 salary it is $11.54 a paycheck, and at most $922.50 a year.
- What does a 401(k) do to my Connecticut paycheck?
- It lowers the tax, because the calculator takes a 401(k) deferral out of the pay before it annualizes the paycheck and reads the tables. Putting 6% of a $60,000 salary into a 401(k) ($138.46 a paycheck) cuts Connecticut withholding by $7.71 and take-home pay by only $114.13. The Paid Leave contribution is figured on the full pay.
- What should I do when I get a bonus or my situation changes?
- The CT-W4's instructions say that if your circumstances change, such as you receive a bonus or your filing status changes, you must give your employer a new Form CT-W4 within ten days. The Department's rules for bonuses, commissions and overtime are in its employer's tax guide, Circular CT. This calculator treats all pay as regular pay, and the bonus tax calculator works out the bonus case.
- Who pays unemployment tax in Connecticut, and how much is it?
- The employer does, to the Department of Labor, and nothing comes out of your paycheck for it. In 2026 the taxable wage base is $27,000 per worker, up from $26,100, and the new employer rate is 1.9%, down from 2.2%. That is $513 a year for an employee paid $60,000. Connecticut is not on the Labor Department's list of states with a 2026 federal credit reduction.
Turnover is cheaper to prevent than to calculate.
TeamPredict flags resignation risk early from public LinkedIn signals, giving you lead time to retain your best people before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialNo charge today · Cancel anytime