Mississippi Paycheck Calculator
Last updated FreeNo signupFormula shown
Enter your pay, how often you are paid, the dependents on your Form 89-350 and the answers on your Form W-4, and this Mississippi paycheck calculator shows your 2026 take-home pay. It follows the Department of Revenue's wage bracket tables, 4% on everything above $10,000 of income after your exemptions and standard deduction, rounded to the dollar, and works out the employer's side of the bill under it.
State
MississippiMississippi takes your exemptions and standard deduction off a year of pay and withholds 4% of everything above $10,000, to the whole dollar.
Another state? Pick any of the 50 states and DC.
I'm paid
Mississippi withholding
$1,500 each for every dependent you claim; a head of family leaves out the one who makes you one. Your own exemption ($6,000 single, $9,500 head of family, $12,000 married) comes from your filing status.
$1,500 for each box that applies: age 65 or older, or blind, for you and for your spouse.
Form W-4 steps 2 to 4
Two jobs with similar pay, or both spouses work. Mississippi has a table for couples who both work, where the $12,000 married exemption is split between the spouses; this uses half, $6,000, on this job.
Step 3: $2,200 each.
Step 3: $500 each.
Step 4(a).
Step 4(b).
Step 4(c).
2026 limit $24,500.
Pre-tax.
2026 limit $8,750.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$1,875.07
$2,307.69 gross · $432.62 withheld (18.7%)
Where this paycheck goes
- Gross pay
- $2,307.69
- Federal income taxIRS Publication 15-T (2026) percentage method, worked from your Form W-4 entries.
- - $193.08
- Social Security6.2%Social Security tax stops once your pay for the year reaches the $184,500 wage base.
- - $143.08
- Medicare1.45%
- - $33.46
- Additional Medicare0.9%Withheld on pay above $200,000 in a calendar year, whatever your filing status.
- - $0.00
- Mississippi income taxMississippi takes your exemptions and standard deduction off a year of pay and withholds 4% of everything above $10,000, to the whole dollar.
- - $63.00
- 401(k)Skips federal income tax, but Social Security and Medicare still apply.
- - $0.00
- Health premiumsThrough a cafeteria plan, these skip income tax, Social Security and Medicare.
- - $0.00
- HSA
- - $0.00
Over the year, 26 paychecks
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Taxes
- - $11,248
- Pre-tax deductions
- - $0
- Share kept
- 81.3%
Of every $100 of gross pay, $81 is take-home.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
Mississippi income tax$1,638 · 2.7%
Take-home pay$48,752 · 81.3%
Take-home pay rises with every extra dollar of salary.
Gross payTake-home pay
This pay costs the employer $64,772 a year, $2,491.23 each pay period.
What the employer adds, per year
- Employer Social Security6.2% to $184,500
- $3,720
- Employer Medicare1.45%
- $870
- Federal unemployment (FUTA)0.6% of the first $7,0006.0% less a 5.4% credit. The Labor Department's September 2026 list of states that may lose part of that credit names only California and the Virgin Islands.
- $42
- Mississippi unemployment1% of the first $14,000A new Mississippi employer pays 1.0% on the first $14,000 of each employee's pay in its first year.
- $140
Total cost of the employee
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Employer taxes
- + $4,772
- Per pay periodUnemployment taxes stop at their wage bases, so the first paychecks of the year cost more than the last.
- $2,491.23
See which of your own people may be leaving, before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialMississippi takes your exemptions and a standard deduction off a year of pay, then taxes everything above $10,000 at 4%.
For 2026 the Department of Revenue taxes the first $10,000 of taxable income at 0% and the rest at 4%. The personal exemption is $6,000 for a single employee, $12,000 for a married couple and $9,500 for a head of family, each dependent adds $1,500, and the standard deduction is $2,300, $4,600 or $3,400. The tables the employer reads already include all of that.
A $60,000 Mississippi salary takes home $1,875.07 every two weeks.
The calculator opens on this case: a single employee with no dependents, on a standard Form W-4, paid every two weeks, with no pre-tax deductions.
- Gross pay: $60,000 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69
- Federal income tax: $193.08
- Mississippi income tax: the biweekly single table ends at $1,900 with $47 in the $6,000 exemption column; $47 + 4% × ($2,307.69 − $1,900) = $63.31, withheld as $63.00
- Social Security: 6.2% × $2,307.69 = $143.08; Medicare: 1.45% = $33.46
- Take-home pay: $1,875.07 a paycheck, $48,751.88 a year
Of $60,000 gross, $48,752 reaches the bank account.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
Mississippi income tax$1,638 · 2.7%
Take-home pay$48,752 · 81.3%
Each paycheck: $1,875.07Kept: 81.3%
A biweekly paycheck above $1,900 is past the end of the table, so the employer adds 4% of the excess.
The Department prints brackets of $20 for a biweekly paycheck, and the single table stops at $1,900. For anything higher the instructions say to multiply the excess by 4% and add it to the largest figure in the column for the employee's exemption. That is why this $60,000 paycheck, $2,307.69, has $47 plus $16.31 withheld. Below the end of the table the figure is the same formula worked at the middle of the bracket, so two paychecks in the same $20 bracket have the same Mississippi tax.
Each dependent on the Form 89-350 lowers the Mississippi tax of this paycheck by about $2.20.
A dependent is a $1,500 exemption, which at 4% is $60 a year. The table figures are whole dollars, so the steps are not perfectly even.
Each dependent takes about $2.20 off the Mississippi tax of a biweekly paycheck.
0 dependents$63.00
1 dependent$61.00
2 dependents$59.00
3 dependents$57.00
5 dependents$52.00
The filing status picks one of four tables, and the one for married couples who both work splits the exemption.
Table A is for a single employee, B for a head of family, C for a married employee whose spouse is not employed and D for married spouses who both work. On the $60,000 example a married employee whose spouse is not employed has $51.00 withheld, a head of family $57.00, a married employee with a working spouse $60.00 and a single employee $63.00.
The table for the filing status sets the Mississippi tax of a biweekly paycheck, from $51.00 to $63.00.
Single$63.00
Head of family$57.00
Married, spouse not employed$51.00
Married, both spouses employed$60.00
The share of pay Mississippi withholds climbs toward 4% as pay rises.
The first $10,000 and the exemption keep the share low at small paychecks. A $40,000 salary has $858.00 withheld over the year, a $100,000 salary $3,250.00 and a $150,000 salary $5,252.00.
The share of pay Mississippi withholds climbs steadily with pay, toward the 4% rate.
$20,000 a year0.39% of pay, $78
$40,000 a year2.15% of pay, $858
$60,000 a year2.73% of pay, $1,638
$100,000 a year3.25% of pay, $3,250
$150,000 a year3.50% of pay, $5,252
A 401(k) lowers Mississippi withholding by $5.00 a paycheck.
A 401(k) deferral of 6% on the $60,000 example is $138.46 a paycheck. The calculator takes it out of the pay before it reads the table, so federal and Mississippi withholding both fall and take-home pay falls by only $116.84. The Department's instructions do not list a 401(k) separately, and Social Security and Medicare still apply to it.
A 6% 401(k) lowers federal tax by $16.62 and Mississippi tax by $5.00 a paycheck.
Federal tax, no 401(k)$193.08
Federal tax, 6% 401(k)$176.46
Mississippi tax, no 401(k)$63.00
Mississippi tax, 6% 401(k)$58.00
Hiring that employee costs $64,772 a year in Mississippi.
On top of the $60,000, the employer matches Social Security and Medicare at 6.2% and 1.45%, which is $4,590. It pays federal unemployment tax of 0.6% on the first $7,000, which is $42. A new Mississippi employer pays unemployment tax at 1% on the first $14,000 of pay, which is $140.00. The employee pays nothing toward it.
On $60,000 of pay, the employer owes $4,772 more in taxes.
Employer Social Security$3,720
Employer Medicare$870
Mississippi unemployment$140
Federal unemployment (FUTA)$42
Take-home pay in Mississippi runs from $33,462 on $40,000 to $108,539 on $150,000.
For a single employee with no dependents, paid every two weeks. At $100,000 the year's take-home is $75,930. For the neighbor to the east, see the Alabama paycheck calculator.
| Salary | Federal tax | Social Security and Medicare | Mississippi taxes | Take-home a year | Every two weeks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $2,620 | $3,060 | $858 | $33,462 | $1,287.00 |
| $50,000 | $3,820 | $3,825 | $1,248 | $41,107 | $1,581.05 |
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $4,590 | $1,638 | $48,752 | $1,875.07 |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $5,738 | $2,236 | $59,356 | $2,282.94 |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $7,650 | $3,250 | $75,930 | $2,920.38 |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $11,475 | $5,252 | $108,539 | $4,174.58 |
Methodology & sources
The formula this calculator uses is shown in full above, and every assumption is an input you control. There are no hidden industry presets. All math runs in your browser; nothing you enter is stored or sent to a server. For the reasoning behind the formula and its edge cases, see:
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026): Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods, Percentage Method Tables for Automated Payroll Systems
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide: Social Security wage base of $184,500, Medicare, FUTA, 401(k) and cafeteria plan treatment
- IRS Form W-4 (2026): Step 3 credits of $2,200 and $500
- IRS Topic 751: Social Security and Medicare withholding rates, Additional Medicare Tax over $200,000
- IRS Instructions for Form 940: FUTA tax of 6.0% less a credit of up to 5.4%, on the first $7,000
- U.S. Department of Labor: FUTA credit reductions, potential 2026 list (California and the Virgin Islands)
- IRS: 401(k) limit of $24,500 for 2026
- IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-19: 2026 HSA limits of $4,400 and $8,750
- U.S. Department of Labor, Fact Sheet #23: overtime at time and one-half over 40 hours in a workweek
- Mississippi Department of Revenue: Withholding Income Tax Tables and Employer Instructions, Pub 89-700-25-1 (Rev. 07/25), tables effective January 1, 2026, 4.0% over $10,000 for Tax Year 2026
- Mississippi Department of Employment Security: instructions for Form UI-2/3 (the taxable wage base per year per employee is $14,000)
- U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Frequently asked questions
- How does Mississippi work out the income tax taken from my paycheck?
- The Department of Revenue publishes wage bracket tables, one for each filing status and pay period, and each cell is a year of pay in the middle of the bracket, less your exemption and the standard deduction, less the first $10,000 that is taxed at 0%, times 4%. The Department says to round to the nearest whole dollar. For a $60,000 salary paid every two weeks, the paycheck is above the last bracket of the table, so the figure for the last bracket, $47, is increased by 4% of the excess over $1,900: $16.31, which makes $63.00 after rounding.
- How much is $60,000 a year after tax in Mississippi?
- For a single employee paid every two weeks with no dependents, a $60,000 salary takes home $1,875.07 a paycheck, or $48,751.88 a year. The year's taxes are $5,020.08 of federal income tax, $1,638.00 of Mississippi income tax, $3,720.08 of Social Security and $869.96 of Medicare.
- How much is $20 an hour after tax in Mississippi?
- At 40 hours a week and weekly pay, $20 an hour is $800.00 gross and $666.72 take-home a week for a single employee. That is $54.08 of federal income tax, $18.00 of Mississippi income tax, $49.60 of Social Security and $11.60 of Medicare. Switch to hourly in the calculator to type your own hours, including overtime.
- What do I put on the Mississippi Form 89-350?
- The federal Form W-4 does not give Mississippi what it needs, so each employee fills in Form 89-350. Line 1 is the $6,000 exemption for a single employee. Line 2(a) is $12,000 for a married employee whose spouse is not employed, and 2(b) is for married spouses who are both employed, who may divide the $12,000 between them. Line 3 is $9,500 for a head of family. Line 4 adds $1,500 for each dependent, and line 5 adds $1,500 for age 65 or older and for blindness. Line 6 is the total. On the $60,000 example each dependent takes about $2.20 off a paycheck: $63.00 with none, $61.00 with one, $57.00 with three and $52.00 with five.
- What if I never give my Mississippi employer a Form 89-350?
- Then the employer withholds as if you had no exemption, using the first column of the table for your status, which is zero. The Department says certificates should be collected from each new employee when hired, and an employee must file an amended certificate within ten days if a change would raise the tax to be withheld.
- Why does a married couple with two jobs have a table of their own?
- Table D is for married employees whose spouses both work. The two spouses divide the $12,000 exemption between them, and the table's figures carry the married standard deduction of $4,600. On the $60,000 example the calculator takes half the exemption, $6,000, on this job, and $60.00 is withheld, against $51.00 for a married employee whose spouse does not work.
- How does Mississippi tax a bonus?
- When a bonus, commission or overtime is paid with regular wages, the tax is figured as if the total were one payment for the regular pay period. When it is paid at a different time, the employer adds it to the regular wages, figures the tax on the total and takes off what was already withheld, and if that over-withholds a lot it may withhold at the highest bracket rate the employee is expected to reach. This calculator treats all pay as regular pay, and the bonus tax calculator works out the bonus case.
- What does a 401(k) do to my Mississippi paycheck?
- The calculator takes a 401(k) deferral out of the pay before it reads the table, so it lowers Mississippi withholding. The Department's instructions define wages as all pay for services and do not list a 401(k) separately. Putting 6% of a $60,000 salary into a 401(k) ($138.46 a paycheck) cuts Mississippi withholding by $5.00 and take-home pay by only $116.84.
- Who pays unemployment tax in Mississippi, and how much is it?
- The employer does, to the Department of Employment Security, and nothing comes out of your paycheck for it. The taxable wage base is $14,000 per worker, and the Labor Department's January 2026 chart lists 1% for a new employer. That is $140.00 a year for an employee paid $60,000. Mississippi is not on the Labor Department's list of states with a 2026 federal credit reduction.
Turnover is cheaper to prevent than to calculate.
TeamPredict flags resignation risk early from public LinkedIn signals, giving you lead time to retain your best people before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialNo charge today · Cancel anytime