Hawaii Paycheck Calculator
Last updated FreeNo signupFormula shown
Enter your pay, how often you are paid, the allowances on your Form HW-4 and the answers on your Form W-4, and this Hawaii paycheck calculator shows your 2026 take-home pay. It follows the Department of Taxation's annualized method, a tax from 1.4% to 7.9% on what is left after a $1,144 allowance for each claim and a $4,350 lump sum, and works out the employer's side of the bill under it.
State
HawaiiHawaii takes $1,144 for each allowance and an extra $4,350 off a year of pay, then taxes the rest from 1.4% to 7.9%.
Another state? Pick any of the 50 states and DC.
I'm paid
Hawaii withholding
1 for you, 1 for a spouse who claims none, 1 for each dependent, and more for age and estimated deductions; each takes $1,144 off the year's pay.
Form W-4 steps 2 to 4
Two jobs with similar pay, or both spouses work. Hawaii reads this as Married but withholding at the higher Single rate on Form HW-4.
Step 3: $2,200 each.
Step 3: $500 each.
Step 4(a).
Step 4(b).
Step 4(c).
2026 limit $24,500.
Pre-tax.
2026 limit $8,750.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$1,809.86
$2,307.69 gross · $497.83 withheld (21.6%)
Where this paycheck goes
- Gross pay
- $2,307.69
- Federal income taxIRS Publication 15-T (2026) percentage method, worked from your Form W-4 entries.
- - $193.08
- Social Security6.2%Social Security tax stops once your pay for the year reaches the $184,500 wage base.
- - $143.08
- Medicare1.45%
- - $33.46
- Additional Medicare0.9%Withheld on pay above $200,000 in a calendar year, whatever your filing status.
- - $0.00
- Hawaii income taxHawaii takes $1,144 for each allowance and an extra $4,350 off a year of pay, then taxes the rest from 1.4% to 7.9%.
- - $116.67
- Hawaii temporary disability insurance0.5%, up to $7.50 a weekHawaii employers may take half the temporary disability premium from pay, up to 0.5% of weekly wages and no more than $7.50 a week in 2026.
- - $11.54
- 401(k)Skips federal income tax, but Social Security and Medicare still apply.
- - $0.00
- Health premiumsThrough a cafeteria plan, these skip income tax, Social Security and Medicare.
- - $0.00
- HSA
- - $0.00
Over the year, 26 paychecks
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Taxes
- - $12,944
- Pre-tax deductions
- - $0
- Share kept
- 78.4%
Of every $100 of gross pay, $78 is take-home.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
Hawaii income tax$3,033 · 5.1%
Hawaii temporary disability insurance$300 · 0.5%
Take-home pay$47,056 · 78.4%
Take-home pay rises with every extra dollar of salary.
Gross payTake-home pay
This pay costs the employer $66,078 a year, $2,541.46 each pay period.
What the employer adds, per year
- Employer Social Security6.2% to $184,500
- $3,720
- Employer Medicare1.45%
- $870
- Federal unemployment (FUTA)0.6% of the first $7,0006.0% less a 5.4% credit. The Labor Department's September 2026 list of states that may lose part of that credit names only California and the Virgin Islands.
- $42
- Hawaii unemployment2.4% of the first $64,500A new Hawaii employer pays 2.40% in 2026 on the first $64,500 of each employee's pay, plus a 0.01% employment and training assessment on the same pay.
- $1,440
- Hawaii employment and training assessment0.01% of the first $64,500A 0.01% employer assessment charged with the unemployment tax on the same $64,500 of pay.
- $6
Total cost of the employee
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Employer taxes
- + $6,078
- Per pay periodUnemployment taxes stop at their wage bases, so the first paychecks of the year cost more than the last.
- $2,541.46
See which of your own people may be leaving, before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialHawaii takes $1,144 for each allowance and another $4,350 off a year of pay, then taxes the rest from 1.4% to 7.9%.
Booklet A, the Department of Taxation's employer guide, annualizes the paycheck and subtracts $1,144 for every withholding allowance on the HW-4, plus an extra lump sum allowance of $4,350 taken for every employee. A single employee pays 1.4% on the first $9,600, then 3.2%, 5.5%, 6.4%, 6.8%, 7.2% and 7.6%, and 7.9% above $125,000. A married employee has the same rates on twice the amounts. The tax is divided back across the paychecks.
A $60,000 Hawaii salary takes home $1,809.86 every two weeks.
The calculator opens on this case: a single employee with one allowance, on a standard Form W-4, paid every two weeks, with no pre-tax deductions.
- Gross pay: $60,000 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69
- Federal income tax: $193.08
- Hawaii income tax: $60,000 − $1,144 − $4,350 = $54,506; $2,539 + 7.6% × ($54,506 − $48,000) = $3,033.46; ÷ 26 = $116.67
- Social Security: 6.2% × $2,307.69 = $143.08; Medicare: 1.45% = $33.46; disability insurance: 0.5% × $2,307.69 = $11.54
- Take-home pay: $1,809.86 a paycheck, $47,056.42 a year
Of $60,000 gross, $47,056 reaches the bank account.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
Hawaii income tax$3,033 · 5.1%
Hawaii temporary disability insurance$300 · 0.5%
Take-home pay$47,056 · 78.4%
Each paycheck: $1,809.86Kept: 78.4%
Each allowance on the HW-4 lowers the Hawaii tax of this paycheck by $3.34.
At $60,000 the last dollars of pay fall in the 7.6% bracket, so each $1,144 allowance saves $86.94 a year, $3.34 a paycheck. The HW-4 gives an allowance for yourself, one for a one-job household, one for a spouse, one for age, one for each dependent and more for tax credits, itemized deductions and head of household, and you may claim fewer but never more than you are entitled to.
Each allowance takes $3.34 off the Hawaii tax of a biweekly paycheck at $60,000.
0 allowances$120.02
1 allowance$116.67
2 allowances$113.33
3 allowances$109.98
5 allowances$103.30
A married employee with a working spouse can ask to be withheld at the Single rate.
The married table has twice the amounts, so a married employee with no other income has $83.09 withheld from the $60,000 example, against $116.67 on the Single table. A couple with two jobs often owes more than either paycheck covers, which is why the HW-4 lets a married employee choose the higher Single rate.
The marital status on the HW-4 sets the Hawaii tax of a biweekly paycheck, from $83.09 to $116.67.
Single$116.67
Married, spouse does not work$83.09
Married, but withhold at higher Single rate$116.67
The share of pay Hawaii withholds climbs from 1.5% at $20,000 to 7.1% at $250,000.
The extra $4,350 and the first brackets keep the share low at small paychecks, and every bracket above $48,000 is 7.6% or 7.9%.
The share of pay Hawaii withholds climbs steadily with pay, as the brackets rise.
$20,000 a year1.47% of pay, $294
$40,000 a year3.93% of pay, $1,574
$60,000 a year5.06% of pay, $3,033
$100,000 a year6.07% of pay, $6,073
$150,000 a year6.62% of pay, $9,932
$250,000 a year7.13% of pay, $17,832
Employees can pay half of the disability and health premiums, up to $7.50 and 1.5% of pay.
The temporary disability insurance deduction is $11.54 a paycheck on the $60,000 example, and it stops growing once the weekly wage reaches $1,500, about $78,000 a year. A regular employee, working 20 or more hours a week and earning at least $1,387 a month, is also covered by prepaid health care, where the employer may withhold half of the premium up to 1.5% of wages. Put that deduction in the health premiums field of the calculator.
Disability insurance stops at $7.50 a week, so its share of pay falls above about $78,000.
$60,000 a year8.15% of pay
Social Security $3,720, Medicare $870, Hawaii temporary disability insurance $300
$150,000 a year7.91% of pay
Social Security $9,300, Medicare $2,175, Hawaii temporary disability insurance $390
$250,000 a year6.36% of pay
Social Security $11,439, Medicare $3,625, Additional Medicare $450, Hawaii temporary disability insurance $390
$500,000 a year4.36% of pay
Social Security $11,439, Medicare $7,250, Additional Medicare $2,700, Hawaii temporary disability insurance $390
Social SecurityMedicareAdditional MedicareHawaii temporary disability insurance
A 401(k) lowers Hawaii withholding by $10.52 a paycheck.
A 401(k) deferral of 6% on the $60,000 example is $138.46 a paycheck. The calculator takes it out of the pay before annualizing, so federal and Hawaii withholding both fall and take-home pay falls by only $111.32. Booklet A does not list a 401(k) separately, and Social Security and Medicare still apply to it.
A 6% 401(k) lowers federal tax by $16.62 and Hawaii tax by $10.52 a paycheck.
Federal tax, no 401(k)$193.08
Federal tax, 6% 401(k)$176.46
Hawaii tax, no 401(k)$116.67
Hawaii tax, 6% 401(k)$106.15
Hiring that employee costs $66,078 a year in Hawaii.
On top of the $60,000, the employer matches Social Security and Medicare at 6.2% and 1.45%, which is $4,590. It pays federal unemployment tax of 0.6% on the first $7,000, which is $42. A new Hawaii employer pays unemployment tax at 2.4% on the first $64,500 of pay, which is $1,440.00, plus a 0.01% employment and training assessment, $6.00. The employee pays nothing toward either.
On $60,000 of pay, the employer owes $6,078 more in taxes.
Employer Social Security$3,720
Employer Medicare$870
Hawaii unemployment$1,440
Hawaii employment and training assessment$6
Federal unemployment (FUTA)$42
Take-home pay in Hawaii runs from $32,547 on $40,000 to $103,469 on $150,000.
For a single employee with one allowance, paid every two weeks. At $100,000 the year's take-home is $72,717. For the most populous state, see the California paycheck calculator.
| Salary | Federal tax | Social Security and Medicare | Hawaii taxes | Take-home a year | Every two weeks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $2,620 | $3,060 | $1,773 | $32,547 | $1,251.79 |
| $50,000 | $3,820 | $3,825 | $2,538 | $39,818 | $1,531.45 |
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $4,590 | $3,333 | $47,056 | $1,809.86 |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $5,738 | $4,548 | $57,044 | $2,194.00 |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $7,650 | $6,463 | $72,717 | $2,796.79 |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $11,475 | $10,322 | $103,469 | $3,979.58 |
Methodology & sources
The formula this calculator uses is shown in full above, and every assumption is an input you control. There are no hidden industry presets. All math runs in your browser; nothing you enter is stored or sent to a server. For the reasoning behind the formula and its edge cases, see:
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026): Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods, Percentage Method Tables for Automated Payroll Systems
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide: Social Security wage base of $184,500, Medicare, FUTA, 401(k) and cafeteria plan treatment
- IRS Form W-4 (2026): Step 3 credits of $2,200 and $500
- IRS Topic 751: Social Security and Medicare withholding rates, Additional Medicare Tax over $200,000
- IRS Instructions for Form 940: FUTA tax of 6.0% less a credit of up to 5.4%, on the first $7,000
- U.S. Department of Labor: FUTA credit reductions, potential 2026 list (California and the Virgin Islands)
- IRS: 401(k) limit of $24,500 for 2026
- IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-19: 2026 HSA limits of $4,400 and $8,750
- U.S. Department of Labor, Fact Sheet #23: overtime at time and one-half over 40 hours in a workweek
- Hawaii Department of Taxation: Booklet A, Employer's Tax Guide (Rev. 2025), Appendix Part 1, annualized income tax withholding for January 1, 2026 and after
- Hawaii Department of Labor and Industrial Relations: 2026 Maximum Weekly Wage Base and Weekly Benefit Amount (employee deduction up to 0.5%, $7.50 a week)
- Hawaii Department of Labor and Industrial Relations: Tax Rate Schedule and Weekly Benefit Amount (taxable wage base $64,500, new employer rate 2.40%, employment and training rate 0.01% for 2026)
- U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Frequently asked questions
- How does Hawaii work out the income tax taken from my paycheck?
- Booklet A's annualized method multiplies the paycheck by the pay periods, subtracts $1,144 for each withholding allowance on your Form HW-4 and an extra lump sum allowance of $4,350 for every employee, and reads the annual tax from a Single or Married table with eight rates from 1.4% to 7.9%, divided back across the paychecks. For a $60,000 salary with one allowance that is $60,000 less $1,144 and $4,350, $54,506 subject to withholding, $3,033.46 a year and $116.67 a paycheck.
- How much is $60,000 a year after tax in Hawaii?
- For a single employee paid every two weeks with one allowance, a $60,000 salary takes home $1,809.86 a paycheck, or $47,056.42 a year. The year's deductions are $5,020.08 of federal income tax, $3,033.42 of Hawaii income tax, $3,720.08 of Social Security, $869.96 of Medicare and $300.04 of temporary disability insurance.
- How much is $20 an hour after tax in Hawaii?
- At 40 hours a week and weekly pay, $20 an hour is $800.00 gross and $648.36 take-home a week for a single employee with one allowance. That is $54.08 of federal income tax, $32.36 of Hawaii income tax, $49.60 of Social Security, $11.60 of Medicare and $4.00 of disability insurance. Switch to hourly in the calculator to type your own hours, including overtime.
- How many allowances can I claim on the Hawaii Form HW-4?
- One if no one can claim you as a dependent, one more if you are single with one job or married with one job and a spouse who does not work, one for a spouse who is not claimed elsewhere and claims none on their own form, one for age 65 or older (and one for a spouse that age), one for each dependent, one if you have at least $250 of estimated tax credits, extra ones for estimated itemized deductions, and one for head of household. Each is worth $1,144 of pay, which at this pay is $3.34 less tax in each biweekly paycheck: $120.02 with none, $116.67 with one and $109.98 with three. You cannot use the federal Form W-4 for Hawaii, and an employee who gives no HW-4 is withheld as single with no allowances.
- Can a married couple with two jobs have more withheld?
- Yes. The HW-4 asks whether you are married and entitled to file a joint return, and a married employee whose spouse also works can have tax withheld at the higher Single rate. On the $60,000 example the Married table withholds $83.09 a paycheck and the Single table $116.67. The Form W-4 Step 2 box in this calculator stands for that choice.
- What is the Hawaii temporary disability insurance deduction?
- Employers may take half of the temporary disability insurance premium from pay, up to 0.5% of the weekly wage and no more than $7.50 a week in 2026, which is reached at a weekly wage of $1,500, about $78,000 a year. On a $60,000 salary it is $11.54 a paycheck and $300.04 a year. The cap holds a $150,000 salary to $390.00 a year.
- What does Hawaii's prepaid health care law mean for my paycheck?
- A regular employee, one who works 20 or more hours a week and earns at least $1,387 a month in 2026, must be offered health coverage by the employer. The employer may withhold half of the premium from pay, up to 1.5% of wages, and carries the rest. The deduction is not part of the withholding method, so enter what comes out of your pay in the calculator's health premiums field.
- What does a 401(k) do to my Hawaii paycheck?
- The calculator takes a 401(k) deferral out of the pay before it annualizes the paycheck, so it lowers Hawaii withholding. Booklet A defines wages as everything paid for services except income Hawaii excludes from gross income, and it does not list a 401(k) separately. Putting 6% of a $60,000 salary into one ($138.46 a paycheck) cuts Hawaii withholding by $10.52 and take-home pay by only $111.32.
- Who pays unemployment tax in Hawaii, and how much is it?
- The employer does, and nothing comes out of your paycheck for it. In 2026 the taxable wage base is $64,500 per worker, the second highest of any state in the Labor Department's January 2026 chart. A new employer pays 2.4% plus a 0.01% employment and training assessment, which is $1,440.00 and $6.00 a year for an employee paid $60,000. Hawaii is not on the Labor Department's list of states with a 2026 federal credit reduction.
Turnover is cheaper to prevent than to calculate.
TeamPredict flags resignation risk early from public LinkedIn signals, giving you lead time to retain your best people before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialNo charge today · Cancel anytime