Vermont Paycheck Calculator
Last updated FreeNo signupFormula shown
Enter your pay, how often you are paid, the allowances on your Form W-4VT and the answers on your Form W-4, and this Vermont paycheck calculator shows your 2026 take-home pay. It follows the Department of Taxes' withholding tables, $5,400 a year for each allowance and 3.35% to 8.75% on the rest, and works out the employer's side of the bill under it.
State
VermontVermont takes the value of your allowances off each paycheck, then withholds 3.35%, 6.60%, 7.60% and 8.75% across four steps of pay.
Another state? Pick any of the 50 states and DC.
I'm paid
Vermont withholding
$5,400 a year each: you, a spouse or civil union partner, and each dependent.
Form W-4 steps 2 to 4
Two jobs with similar pay, or both spouses work.
Step 3: $2,200 each.
Step 3: $500 each.
Step 4(a).
Step 4(b).
Step 4(c).
2026 limit $24,500.
Pre-tax.
2026 limit $8,750.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$1,872.78
$2,307.69 gross · $434.91 withheld (18.8%)
Where this paycheck goes
- Gross pay
- $2,307.69
- Federal income taxIRS Publication 15-T (2026) percentage method, worked from your Form W-4 entries.
- - $193.08
- Social Security6.2%Social Security tax stops once your pay for the year reaches the $184,500 wage base.
- - $143.08
- Medicare1.45%
- - $33.46
- Additional Medicare0.9%Withheld on pay above $200,000 in a calendar year, whatever your filing status.
- - $0.00
- Vermont income taxVermont takes the value of your allowances off each paycheck, then withholds 3.35%, 6.60%, 7.60% and 8.75% across four steps of pay.
- - $65.29
- 401(k)Skips federal income tax, but Social Security and Medicare still apply.
- - $0.00
- Health premiumsThrough a cafeteria plan, these skip income tax, Social Security and Medicare.
- - $0.00
- HSA
- - $0.00
Over the year, 26 paychecks
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Taxes
- - $11,308
- Pre-tax deductions
- - $0
- Share kept
- 81.2%
Of every $100 of gross pay, $81 is take-home.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
Vermont income tax$1,698 · 2.8%
Take-home pay$48,692 · 81.2%
Take-home pay rises with every extra dollar of salary.
Gross payTake-home pay
This pay costs the employer $65,050 a year, $2,501.92 each pay period.
What the employer adds, per year
- Employer Social Security6.2% to $184,500
- $3,720
- Employer Medicare1.45%
- $870
- Federal unemployment (FUTA)0.6% of the first $7,0006.0% less a 5.4% credit. The Labor Department's September 2026 list of states that may lose part of that credit names only California and the Virgin Islands.
- $42
- Vermont unemployment1% of the first $15,400A new Vermont employer pays 1.00% in 2026 on the first $15,400 of each employee's pay, plus the 0.44% Child Care Contribution on all pay.
- $154
- Vermont Child Care Contribution0.44% of all payA 0.44% employer payroll tax on all pay subject to Vermont income tax withholding, with no wage cap.
- $264
Total cost of the employee
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Employer taxes
- + $5,050
- Per pay periodUnemployment taxes stop at their wage bases, so the first paychecks of the year cost more than the last.
- $2,501.92
See which of your own people may be leaving, before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialVermont takes $207.69 off each biweekly paycheck for every allowance, then withholds 3.35%, 6.60%, 7.60% and 8.75%.
The Department of Taxes publishes a Single table and a Married table for each pay period. For a single employee paid every two weeks nothing is withheld on the first $151 left after allowances, 3.35% of the pay above it is withheld up to $2,103, then $65.39 plus 6.60% up to $4,876, $248.41 plus 7.60% up to $10,009, and $638.52 plus 8.75% above that. A married employee has the same rates on larger steps. The tax is worked out to the cent.
A $60,000 Vermont salary takes home $1,872.78 every two weeks.
The calculator opens on this case: a single employee with one allowance, on a standard Form W-4, paid every two weeks, with no pre-tax deductions.
- Gross pay: $60,000 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69
- Federal income tax: $193.08
- Vermont income tax: $2,307.69 − $207.69 = $2,100.00; 3.35% × ($2,100.00 − $151) = $65.29
- Social Security: 6.2% × $2,307.69 = $143.08; Medicare: 1.45% = $33.46
- Take-home pay: $1,872.78 a paycheck, $48,692.34 a year
Of $60,000 gross, $48,692 reaches the bank account.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
Vermont income tax$1,698 · 2.8%
Take-home pay$48,692 · 81.2%
Each paycheck: $1,872.78Kept: 81.2%
The first allowance on the Form W-4VT lowers the Vermont tax of this paycheck by $13.61, the next ones by about $6.96 each.
With no allowance the paycheck reaches the 6.60% step, so most of the first $207.69 comes off at that rate; after one allowance the pay is in the 3.35% step and each further allowance saves about $6.96. The form also has a box for an extra amount to withhold.
The first allowance takes $13.61 off the Vermont tax of a biweekly paycheck, the rest about $6.96 each.
0 allowances$78.90
1 allowance$65.29
2 allowances$58.33
3 allowances$51.38
5 allowances$37.46
The Married table withholds $10.12 less than the Single table on the same pay.
The Married table starts at $453 instead of $151 and its steps are about twice as wide, so the $60,000 example has $55.17 withheld against $65.29. Partners in a civil union or civil marriage use the Married table.
The table on the W-4VT sets the Vermont tax of a biweekly paycheck, $55.17 or $65.29.
Single$65.29
Married or civil union$55.17
Vermont withholding climbs from 1.79% of pay on $20,000 to 6.17% on $250,000.
A $100,000 salary has $4,334.98 withheld over the year, a $150,000 salary $7,813.26 and a $250,000 salary $15,413.32.
The share of pay Vermont withholds climbs from 1.79% on $20,000 to 6.17% on $250,000.
$20,000 a year1.79% of pay, $358
$40,000 a year2.57% of pay, $1,028
$60,000 a year2.83% of pay, $1,698
$100,000 a year4.33% of pay, $4,335
$150,000 a year5.21% of pay, $7,813
$250,000 a year6.17% of pay, $15,413
A 401(k) lowers Vermont withholding by $4.64 a paycheck.
A 401(k) deferral of 6% on the $60,000 example is $138.46 a paycheck. The calculator takes it out of the pay before it looks up the table, so federal and Vermont withholding both fall and take-home pay falls by only $117.20. Social Security and Medicare still apply to the deferral.
A 6% 401(k) lowers federal tax by $16.62 and Vermont tax by $4.64 a paycheck.
Federal tax, no 401(k)$193.08
Federal tax, 6% 401(k)$176.46
Vermont tax, no 401(k)$65.29
Vermont tax, 6% 401(k)$60.65
Hiring that employee costs $65,050 a year in Vermont.
On top of the $60,000, the employer matches Social Security and Medicare at 6.2% and 1.45%, which is $4,590. It pays federal unemployment tax of 0.6% on the first $7,000, which is $42. A new Vermont employer pays unemployment tax at 1% on the first $15,400 of pay, which is $154.00, plus the Child Care Contribution of 0.44% on all pay, $264.00. The employee pays none of these.
On $60,000 of pay, the employer owes $5,050 more in taxes.
Employer Social Security$3,720
Employer Medicare$870
Vermont unemployment$154
Vermont Child Care Contribution$264
Federal unemployment (FUTA)$42
Take-home pay in Vermont runs from $33,293 on $40,000 to $105,978 on $150,000.
For a single employee with one allowance, paid every two weeks. At $100,000 the year's take-home is $74,845. For the neighbor to the east, see the New Hampshire paycheck calculator.
| Salary | Federal tax | Social Security and Medicare | Vermont taxes | Take-home a year | Every two weeks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $2,620 | $3,060 | $1,028 | $33,293 | $1,280.48 |
| $50,000 | $3,820 | $3,825 | $1,363 | $40,993 | $1,576.64 |
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $4,590 | $1,698 | $48,692 | $1,872.78 |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $5,738 | $2,685 | $58,907 | $2,265.67 |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $7,650 | $4,335 | $74,845 | $2,878.65 |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $11,475 | $7,813 | $105,978 | $4,076.07 |
Methodology & sources
The formula this calculator uses is shown in full above, and every assumption is an input you control. There are no hidden industry presets. All math runs in your browser; nothing you enter is stored or sent to a server. For the reasoning behind the formula and its edge cases, see:
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026): Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods, Percentage Method Tables for Automated Payroll Systems
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide: Social Security wage base of $184,500, Medicare, FUTA, 401(k) and cafeteria plan treatment
- IRS Form W-4 (2026): Step 3 credits of $2,200 and $500
- IRS Topic 751: Social Security and Medicare withholding rates, Additional Medicare Tax over $200,000
- IRS Instructions for Form 940: FUTA tax of 6.0% less a credit of up to 5.4%, on the first $7,000
- U.S. Department of Labor: FUTA credit reductions, potential 2026 list (California and the Virgin Islands)
- IRS: 401(k) limit of $24,500 for 2026
- IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-19: 2026 HSA limits of $4,400 and $8,750
- U.S. Department of Labor, Fact Sheet #23: overtime at time and one-half over 40 hours in a workweek
- Vermont Department of Taxes: GB-1210, 2026 Income Tax Withholding Instructions, Tables, and Charts (the percentage method tables, the allowance values and the 0.44% Child Care Contribution)
- Vermont Department of Taxes: 2026 percentage method tax tables
- Vermont Department of Labor: Unemployment Tax Rates (new employer rate 1%, taxable wage base $15,400 for 2026)
- Vermont Department of Labor: the 2026 Unemployment Insurance Taxable Wage Base announcement ($15,400)
- Vermont Department of Taxes: GB-1210, 2026 Income Tax Withholding Instructions (the 0.44% Child Care Contribution on wages paid on or after July 1, 2024)
Frequently asked questions
- How does Vermont work out the income tax taken from my paycheck?
- The Department of Taxes' tables work on the paycheck itself. Your employer takes $207.69 off a biweekly paycheck for each allowance on your Form W-4VT, which is $5,400 a year spread over 26 paychecks, then looks the rest up in the Single or Married table: nothing up to the first amount, then 3.35%, 6.60%, 7.60% and 8.75% across four steps of pay. For the $60,000 example, $2,307.69 less $207.69 is $2,100.00, and 3.35% × ($2,100.00 − $151) = $65.29.
- How much is $60,000 a year after tax in Vermont?
- For a single employee paid every two weeks with one allowance, a $60,000 salary takes home $1,872.78 a paycheck, or $48,692.34 a year. The year's deductions are $5,020.08 of federal income tax, $1,697.54 of Vermont income tax, $3,720.08 of Social Security and $869.96 of Medicare. Vermont takes no other payroll deduction from the employee.
- How much is $20 an hour after tax in Vermont?
- At 40 hours a week and weekly pay, $20 an hour is $800.00 gross and $663.91 take-home a week for a single employee with one allowance. That is $54.08 of federal income tax, $20.81 of Vermont income tax, $49.60 of Social Security and $11.60 of Medicare. Switch to hourly in the calculator to type your own hours, including overtime.
- What do I put on the Vermont Form W-4VT?
- Your filing status (Single or Married), the number of allowances and any extra amount to withhold. Each allowance is worth $5,400 a year, which here lowers the tax by $13.61 for the first and about $6.96 for each after: $78.90 withheld with none, $65.29 with one, $58.33 with two, $51.38 with three and $37.46 with five. The Department strongly recommends that employers have employees fill in the W-4VT, and says an employer may use the federal Form W-4 if there is none, though that can withhold too little.
- Which Vermont table does a civil union use?
- The Department prints two tables, Single and Married. The Married table is for a married couple and for partners in a civil union or civil marriage, $55.17 on the $60,000 example against $65.29 on the Single table. The Department says those partners are withheld on by their filing status, joint or separate, and will not have the right tax taken unless they fill in the W-4VT. A domestic partnership arrangement is not covered, and this calculator uses the Single table for a head of household because there is no third table.
- What if I live in Vermont and work in another state, or the other way round?
- For a Vermont resident, the employer works out the tax on the full payment and reduces it by the income tax withheld for the state where the work was done. For a nonresident who works in Vermont and in another state in the same pay period, the employer works out the tax on the full payment and multiplies by the ratio of Vermont hours to all hours: 16 of 40 hours on a $48.00 withholding is $19.20.
- How does Vermont tax a bonus?
- For a one-time payment, the Department says Vermont withholding can be estimated at 30% of the federal withholding. If $1,100 of federal tax is withheld from a $5,000 bonus (the 22% flat rate), the Vermont amount is $330.00. This calculator treats all pay as regular pay, and the bonus tax calculator works out the bonus case.
- What does a 401(k) do to my Vermont paycheck?
- It lowers the tax, because the calculator takes a 401(k) deferral out of the pay before it looks up the table. Putting 6% of a $60,000 salary into a 401(k) ($138.46 a paycheck) cuts Vermont withholding by $4.64 and take-home pay by only $117.20. Social Security and Medicare are still figured on the full pay.
- Who pays unemployment tax and the Child Care Contribution in Vermont?
- The employer does, and nothing comes out of your paycheck for either. A new employer pays 1% in 2026 on the first $15,400 of each employee's pay, which is $154.00 for an employee paid $60,000. The Child Care Contribution is a 0.44% payroll tax on all wages subject to Vermont income tax withholding, with no wage limit, $264.00 on that salary.
Turnover is cheaper to prevent than to calculate.
TeamPredict flags resignation risk early from public LinkedIn signals, giving you lead time to retain your best people before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialNo charge today · Cancel anytime