Maine Paycheck Calculator
Last updated FreeNo signupFormula shown
Enter your pay, how often you are paid, the allowances on your Form W-4ME and the answers on your Form W-4, and this Maine paycheck calculator shows your 2026 take-home pay. It follows Maine Revenue Services' percentage method, 5.80% to 7.15% on what is left after $5,300 for each allowance and a standard deduction that fades at higher pay, and works out the employer's side of the bill under it.
State
MaineMaine takes $5,300 for each allowance and a standard deduction that fades out at higher pay off a year of pay, then taxes the rest at 5.80%, 6.75% and 7.15%, rounded to the dollar.
Another state? Pick any of the 50 states and DC.
I'm paid
Maine withholding
1 for you, 1 for a spouse, and 1 for each dependent; each takes $5,300 off the year's pay.
Form W-4 steps 2 to 4
Two jobs with similar pay, or both spouses work. Maine reads this as Married, but withholding at higher single rate on Form W-4ME.
Step 3: $2,200 each.
Step 3: $500 each.
Step 4(a).
Step 4(b).
Step 4(c).
2026 limit $24,500.
Pre-tax.
2026 limit $8,750.
Take-home pay per paycheck
$1,827.53
$2,307.69 gross · $480.16 withheld (20.8%)
Where this paycheck goes
- Gross pay
- $2,307.69
- Federal income taxIRS Publication 15-T (2026) percentage method, worked from your Form W-4 entries.
- - $193.08
- Social Security6.2%Social Security tax stops once your pay for the year reaches the $184,500 wage base.
- - $143.08
- Medicare1.45%
- - $33.46
- Additional Medicare0.9%Withheld on pay above $200,000 in a calendar year, whatever your filing status.
- - $0.00
- Maine income taxMaine takes $5,300 for each allowance and a standard deduction that fades out at higher pay off a year of pay, then taxes the rest at 5.80%, 6.75% and 7.15%, rounded to the dollar.
- - $99.00
- Maine Paid Family and Medical Leave0.5%Maine employees pay up to 0.5% of wages up to the Social Security wage base of $184,500 toward paid family and medical leave, withheld from pay.
- - $11.54
- 401(k)Skips federal income tax, but Social Security and Medicare still apply.
- - $0.00
- Health premiumsThrough a cafeteria plan, these skip income tax, Social Security and Medicare.
- - $0.00
- HSA
- - $0.00
Over the year, 26 paychecks
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Taxes
- - $12,484
- Pre-tax deductions
- - $0
- Share kept
- 79.2%
Of every $100 of gross pay, $79 is take-home.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
Maine income tax$2,574 · 4.3%
Maine Paid Family and Medical Leave$300 · 0.5%
Take-home pay$47,516 · 79.2%
Take-home pay rises with every extra dollar of salary.
Gross payTake-home pay
This pay costs the employer $65,237 a year, $2,509.11 each pay period.
What the employer adds, per year
- Employer Social Security6.2% to $184,500
- $3,720
- Employer Medicare1.45%
- $870
- Federal unemployment (FUTA)0.6% of the first $7,0006.0% less a 5.4% credit. The Labor Department's September 2026 list of states that may lose part of that credit names only California and the Virgin Islands.
- $42
- Maine unemployment2.23% of the first $12,000A new Maine employer pays 2.23% in 2026 on the first $12,000 of each employee's pay, plus 0.31% of two assessments on the same pay (2.54% in all), and the employer share of paid leave.
- $268
- Maine Competitive Skills Scholarship Fund tax0.14% of the first $12,000A 0.14% employer tax charged with the unemployment tax on the same $12,000 of pay.
- $17
- Maine Unemployment Program Administration Fund tax0.17% of the first $12,000A 0.17% employer tax charged with the unemployment tax on the same $12,000 of pay.
- $20
- Maine Paid Family and Medical Leave (employer share)0.5% of the first $184,500Employers with 15 or more employees pay half of the 1% contribution, 0.5% of pay up to the Social Security wage base.
- $300
Total cost of the employee
- Gross pay
- $60,000
- Employer taxes
- + $5,237
- Per pay periodUnemployment taxes stop at their wage bases, so the first paychecks of the year cost more than the last.
- $2,509.11
See which of your own people may be leaving, before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialMaine takes $5,300 for each allowance and a fading standard deduction, then taxes the rest at 5.80% to 7.15%.
The percentage method annualizes your paycheck, subtracts $5,300 for every allowance on the W-4ME and a withholding standard deduction of $12,850 for a single employee or $28,550 for a married one, and taxes what is left at 5.80% to $27,400, 6.75% to $64,850 and 7.15% above that for a single employee. A married employee has the same rates on $54,850 and $129,750. The result is divided back across the paychecks and rounded to the nearest dollar. Maine added a 2% surcharge on income above $1 million, or $1.5 million for a married employee, from 2026.
A $60,000 Maine salary takes home $1,827.53 every two weeks.
The calculator opens on this case: a single employee with one allowance, on a standard Form W-4, paid every two weeks, with no pre-tax deductions.
- Gross pay: $60,000 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69
- Federal income tax: $193.08
- Maine income tax: $60,000 − $5,300 − $12,850 = $41,850; $1,589 + 6.75% × ($41,850 − $27,400) = $2,564.38; ÷ 26 = $98.63, withheld as $99.00
- Social Security: 6.2% × $2,307.69 = $143.08; Medicare: 1.45% = $33.46; Paid Leave: 0.5% × $2,307.69 = $11.54
- Take-home pay: $1,827.53 a paycheck, $47,515.84 a year
Of $60,000 gross, $47,516 reaches the bank account.
Federal income tax$5,020 · 8.4%
Social Security$3,720 · 6.2%
Medicare$870 · 1.4%
Maine income tax$2,574 · 4.3%
Maine Paid Family and Medical Leave$300 · 0.5%
Take-home pay$47,516 · 79.2%
Each paycheck: $1,827.53Kept: 79.2%
Each allowance on the W-4ME lowers the Maine tax of this paycheck by about $13.76.
At $60,000 the last dollars of pay fall in the 6.75% step, so each $5,300 allowance saves $357.75 a year, $13.76 a paycheck before the result is rounded to the dollar. Maine no longer takes allowances from the federal Form W-4, so a new employee gives the employer both forms on the same day.
Each allowance takes about $13.76 off the Maine tax of a biweekly paycheck.
0 allowances$112.00
1 allowance$99.00
2 allowances$85.00
3 allowances$71.00
5 allowances$46.00
A married employee with a working spouse can ask to be withheld at the higher single rate.
The employer has to use the schedule for the box checked on the W-4ME. A married employee whose spouse does not work has $58.00 withheld from the $60,000 example, a single employee or head of household $99.00, and a married employee who checks “Married, but withholding at higher single rate” the same $99.00.
The box on the W-4ME sets the Maine tax of a biweekly paycheck, from $58.00 to $99.00.
Single or head of household$99.00
Married, spouse does not work$58.00
Married, but withhold at higher single rate$99.00
Withholding climbs faster between $102,250 and $177,250 because the standard deduction fades out.
The standard deduction is $12,850 up to $102,250 of annual pay for a single employee and then falls in a straight line to nothing at $177,250, so each extra dollar in that range loses a little deduction as well as being taxed at 7.15%. A $100,000 salary has $5,330.00 withheld over the year, a $150,000 salary $9,490.00 and a $250,000 salary $16,978.00.
The share of pay Maine withholds climbs steadily with pay, and fastest where the standard deduction fades.
$20,000 a year0.52% of pay, $104
$40,000 a year3.19% of pay, $1,274
$60,000 a year4.29% of pay, $2,574
$100,000 a year5.33% of pay, $5,330
$150,000 a year6.33% of pay, $9,490
$250,000 a year6.79% of pay, $16,978
Paid Family and Medical Leave takes up to 0.5% of pay, up to $184,500 of it.
The deduction is $11.54 a paycheck on the $60,000 example, $300.04 a year. It stops once the year's wages reach the Social Security limit, so the most it takes in a year is $922.50, from any salary of $184,500 or more. The Department says the premium is taken from pay after federal and state taxes, so it lowers take-home pay but not the tax base.
Paid Leave stops at the Social Security limit, so its share of pay falls above $184,500.
$60,000 a year8.15% of pay
Social Security $3,720, Medicare $870, Maine Paid Family and Medical Leave $300
$150,000 a year8.15% of pay
Social Security $9,300, Medicare $2,175, Maine Paid Family and Medical Leave $750
$250,000 a year6.57% of pay
Social Security $11,439, Medicare $3,625, Additional Medicare $450, Maine Paid Family and Medical Leave $923
$500,000 a year4.46% of pay
Social Security $11,439, Medicare $7,250, Additional Medicare $2,700, Maine Paid Family and Medical Leave $922
Social SecurityMedicareAdditional MedicareMaine Paid Family and Medical Leave
A 401(k) lowers Maine withholding by $10.00 a paycheck.
A 401(k) deferral of 6% on the $60,000 example is $138.46 a paycheck. The calculator takes it out of the pay before annualizing, so federal and Maine withholding both fall and take-home pay falls by only $111.84. The booklet does not list pre-tax items separately, and Social Security, Medicare and Paid Leave still apply to the deferral.
A 6% 401(k) lowers federal tax by $16.62 and Maine tax by $10.00 a paycheck.
Federal tax, no 401(k)$193.08
Federal tax, 6% 401(k)$176.46
Maine tax, no 401(k)$99.00
Maine tax, 6% 401(k)$89.00
Hiring that employee costs $65,237 a year in Maine.
On top of the $60,000, the employer matches Social Security and Medicare at 6.2% and 1.45%, which is $4,590. It pays federal unemployment tax of 0.6% on the first $7,000, which is $42. A new Maine employer pays unemployment tax at 2.23% on the first $12,000 of pay, which is $267.60, plus two assessments of 0.14% and 0.17% on the same pay, $37.20, and its half of Paid Leave, $300.00. The employee pays none of these.
On $60,000 of pay, the employer owes $5,237 more in taxes.
Employer Social Security$3,720
Employer Medicare$870
Maine unemployment$268
Maine Competitive Skills Scholarship Fund tax$17
Maine Unemployment Program Administration Fund tax$20
Maine Paid Family and Medical Leave (employer share)$300
Federal unemployment (FUTA)$42
Take-home pay in Maine runs from $32,846 on $40,000 to $103,551 on $150,000.
For a single employee with one allowance, paid every two weeks. At $100,000 the year's take-home is $73,350. For the neighbor to the southwest, see the New Hampshire paycheck calculator.
| Salary | Federal tax | Social Security and Medicare | Maine taxes | Take-home a year | Every two weeks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $2,620 | $3,060 | $1,474 | $32,846 | $1,263.31 |
| $50,000 | $3,820 | $3,825 | $2,148 | $40,207 | $1,546.43 |
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $4,590 | $2,874 | $47,516 | $1,827.53 |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $5,738 | $3,963 | $57,629 | $2,216.52 |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $7,650 | $5,830 | $73,350 | $2,821.15 |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $11,475 | $10,240 | $103,551 | $3,982.73 |
Methodology & sources
The formula this calculator uses is shown in full above, and every assumption is an input you control. There are no hidden industry presets. All math runs in your browser; nothing you enter is stored or sent to a server. For the reasoning behind the formula and its edge cases, see:
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026): Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods, Percentage Method Tables for Automated Payroll Systems
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide: Social Security wage base of $184,500, Medicare, FUTA, 401(k) and cafeteria plan treatment
- IRS Form W-4 (2026): Step 3 credits of $2,200 and $500
- IRS Topic 751: Social Security and Medicare withholding rates, Additional Medicare Tax over $200,000
- IRS Instructions for Form 940: FUTA tax of 6.0% less a credit of up to 5.4%, on the first $7,000
- U.S. Department of Labor: FUTA credit reductions, potential 2026 list (California and the Virgin Islands)
- IRS: 401(k) limit of $24,500 for 2026
- IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-19: 2026 HSA limits of $4,400 and $8,750
- U.S. Department of Labor, Fact Sheet #23: overtime at time and one-half over 40 hours in a workweek
- Maine Revenue Services: 2026 Withholding Tables for Individual Income Tax, revised August 2026 (the percentage method)
- Maine Department of Labor: Paid Family and Medical Leave employer questions, June 2026 (contribution of 1% of wages, up to half from employees)
- Maine Department of Labor: 2026 unemployment tax rates (new employer rate 2.23% plus the 0.14% and 0.17% assessments, 2.54% combined)
- Maine Department of Labor: 2026 employer unemployment tax schedule (taxable wage base $12,000)
- U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)
Frequently asked questions
- How does Maine work out the income tax taken from my paycheck?
- Maine Revenue Services' percentage method has six steps. Your employer multiplies the paycheck by the pay periods, takes off $5,300 for each allowance on your Form W-4ME and a standard deduction that fades out at higher pay, taxes the rest at 5.80%, 6.75% and 7.15%, and divides back across the paychecks, rounding to the nearest dollar. For a $60,000 salary with one allowance that is $60,000 less $5,300 and $12,850, $41,850 of income, $2,564.38 a year and $99.00 a paycheck once rounded.
- How much is $60,000 a year after tax in Maine?
- For a single employee paid every two weeks with one allowance, a $60,000 salary takes home $1,827.53 a paycheck, or $47,515.84 a year. The year's deductions are $5,020.08 of federal income tax, $2,574.00 of Maine income tax, $3,720.08 of Social Security, $869.96 of Medicare and $300.04 for Paid Family and Medical Leave.
- How much is $20 an hour after tax in Maine?
- At 40 hours a week and weekly pay, $20 an hour is $800.00 gross and $654.72 take-home a week for a single employee with one allowance. That is $54.08 of federal income tax, $26.00 of Maine income tax, $49.60 of Social Security, $11.60 of Medicare and $4.00 of Paid Leave. Switch to hourly in the calculator to type your own hours, including overtime.
- What do I put on the Maine Form W-4ME?
- Your marital status (Single or Head of Household, Married, or Married but withholding at the higher single rate) and a number of allowances. Maine no longer bases allowances on the federal Form W-4, so the W-4ME must be given to the employer on the same day as the federal form. Each allowance takes $5,300 off a year of pay, which is worth $13.76 a paycheck here: $112.00 with none, $99.00 with one, $71.00 with three and $46.00 with five. An employee may not claim more allowances than they are entitled to without an approved variance certificate.
- Why does a married couple with two jobs have more withheld?
- The married table has about twice the amounts, so one paycheck from a couple with a single earner is withheld lightly, $58.00 on the $60,000 example against $99.00 on the single table. The W-4ME has a box for a married employee to be withheld at the higher single rate, which is what the Form W-4 Step 2 box stands for here. Maine Revenue Services says the employer must use the table that matches the box the employee checked.
- How does Maine tax a bonus?
- Maine Revenue Services says that when bonuses, commissions or overtime are paid with regular wages, the withholding is figured as if the total were one payment for the regular pay period. When the supplemental wages are paid separately, the payer may withhold a flat 5%. This calculator treats all pay as regular pay, and the bonus tax calculator works out the bonus case.
- What is Maine Paid Family and Medical Leave, and how much is taken from my pay?
- For 2025 to 2027 the joint rate is 1% of wages up to the Social Security wage base of $184,500, and no more than 0.5% can come from the employee. An employer with 15 or more employees pays 1% and may deduct up to half from pay; a smaller employer pays 0.5% and may deduct all of it. This page uses 0.5% from the employee, which is $11.54 a paycheck on a $60,000 salary and $300.04 a year, and at most $922.50. Payroll deductions began in 2025, and benefits began on May 1, 2026.
- What does a 401(k) do to my Maine paycheck?
- It lowers the tax, because the calculator takes a 401(k) deferral out of the pay before it annualizes the paycheck. The booklet does not list pre-tax items separately. Putting 6% of a $60,000 salary into a 401(k) ($138.46 a paycheck) cuts Maine withholding by $10.00 and take-home pay by only $111.84. Social Security, Medicare and Paid Leave are still figured on the full pay.
- Who pays unemployment tax in Maine, and how much is it?
- The employer does, to the Department of Labor, and nothing comes out of your paycheck for it. A new employer pays 2.23% in 2026 on the first $12,000 of each employee's pay, plus 0.14% for the Competitive Skills Scholarship Fund and 0.17% for the Unemployment Program Administration Fund, a combined 2.54%. That is $267.60 and $37.20 a year for an employee paid $60,000. The employer also pays its share of Paid Leave, $300.00 on this salary. Maine is not on the Labor Department's list of states with a 2026 federal credit reduction.
Turnover is cheaper to prevent than to calculate.
TeamPredict flags resignation risk early from public LinkedIn signals, giving you lead time to retain your best people before they hand in notice.
Start 30-Day Free TrialNo charge today · Cancel anytime