# Maryland Paycheck Calculator

Last updated October 22, 2026FreeNo signupFormula shown

Enter your pay, how often you are paid, the exemptions on your Form W-4 and Maryland Form MW507, and your county, and this Maryland paycheck calculator shows your 2026 take-home pay. It follows the Comptroller's percentage method, state rates from 4.75% plus your county's rate on what is left after the standard deduction and your exemptions, and works out the employer's side of the bill under it.

State

MarylandHow it is figuredMaryland takes a $3,400 standard deduction and $3,200 for each exemption off a year of pay, then withholds 4.75% to 6.5% for the state and your county's rate on what is left.

Another state? [Pick any of the 50 states and DC](https://www.teampredict.ai/tools/paycheck-calculator).

I'm paid

SalaryHourly

Yearly salary (USD)

Pay frequencyWeekly (52 paychecks a year)Every two weeks (26 a year)Twice a month (24 a year)Monthly (12 a year)

Filing status on Form W-4Single or married filing separatelyMarried filing jointlyHead of household

Maryland withholding

Exemptions on Form MW507

1 for you, 1 for a spouse, and 1 for each dependent; each takes $3,200 off the year's pay.

County income taxNo county selectedAllegany County, 3.20%Anne Arundel County, 3.20%Baltimore County, 3.20%Baltimore City, 3.20%Calvert County, 3.20%Caroline County, 3.20%Carroll County, 3.05%Cecil County, 2.75%Charles County, 3.05%Dorchester County, 3.30%Frederick County, 3.20%Garrett County, 2.65%Harford County, 3.10%Howard County, 3.20%Kent County, 3.30%Montgomery County, 3.20%Prince George's County, 3.20%Queen Anne's County, 3.20%St. Mary's County, 3.20%Somerset County, 3.20%Talbot County, 2.40%Washington County, 3.00%Wicomico County, 3.20%Worcester County, 2.25%

The county of residence on your Form MW507. Anne Arundel and Frederick Counties tax by income, and the Comptroller's table for 3.20% is used for both.

Form W-4 steps 2 to 4

Step 2 box is checked

Two jobs with similar pay, or both spouses work. Maryland reads this as Married, but withholding at the Single rate on Form MW507.

Children under 17

Step 3: $2,200 each.

Other dependents

Step 3: $500 each.

Other income per year

Step 4(a).

Deductions per year

Step 4(b).

Extra withholding each paycheck (USD)

Step 4(c).

401(k), % of pay

2026 limit $24,500.

Health premiums per paycheck

Pre-tax.

HSA per paycheck

2026 limit $8,750.

Take-home pay per paycheck

$1,840.51

$2,307.69 gross · $467.18 withheld (20.2%)

teampredict.ai/tools/paycheck-calculator/maryland

Where this paycheck goes

Gross pay

$2,307.69

Federal income taxW-4 methodIRS Publication 15-T (2026) percentage method, worked from your Form W-4 entries.

\- $193.08

Social Security6.2%To $184,500Social Security tax stops once your pay for the year reaches the $184,500 wage base.

\- $143.08

Medicare1.45%

\- $33.46

Additional Medicare0.9%Over $200,000Withheld on pay above $200,000 in a calendar year, whatever your filing status.

\- $0.00

Maryland income taxState methodMaryland takes a $3,400 standard deduction and $3,200 for each exemption off a year of pay, then withholds 4.75% to 6.5% for the state and your county's rate on what is left.

\- $97.56

401(k)Pre-taxSkips federal income tax, but Social Security and Medicare still apply.

\- $0.00

Health premiumsPre-taxThrough a cafeteria plan, these skip income tax, Social Security and Medicare.

\- $0.00

HSA

\- $0.00

Take-home pay$1,840.51

Over the year, 26 paychecks

Gross pay

$60,000

Taxes

\- $12,147

Pre-tax deductions

\- $0

Share kept

79.8%

Take-home pay$47,853

Copy resultsCopy link

_Figure: Bar chart of the year's gross pay of $60,000. Federal income tax: $5,020; Social Security: $3,720; Medicare: $870; Maryland income tax: $2,537; Take-home pay: $47,853._

_Figure: Line chart of yearly take-home pay against gross pay, from $0 to $100,000, with the same filing status and deductions as the calculator. The dashed line is gross pay. At $60,000 gross, take-home is $47,853._

## This pay costs the employer $64,853 a year, $2,494.35 each pay period.

What the employer adds, per year

Employer Social Security6.2% to $184,500

$3,720

Employer Medicare1.45%

$870

Federal unemployment (FUTA)0.6% of the first $7,000No credit cut6.0% less a 5.4% credit. The Labor Department's September 2026 list of states that may lose part of that credit names only California and the Virgin Islands.

$42

Maryland unemployment2.6% of the first $8,500New employer rateMaryland sets a new employer's 2026 rate from 1.0% to 2.6%; this uses 2.6%, the highest, on the first $8,500 of each employee's pay.

$221

Employer taxes$4,853

Total cost of the employee

Gross pay

$60,000

Employer taxes

\+ $4,853

Per pay periodYearly averageUnemployment taxes stop at their wage bases, so the first paychecks of the year cost more than the last.

$2,494.35

Per year$64,853

See which of your own people may be leaving, before they hand in notice.

[Start 30-Day Free Trial](https://app.teampredict.ai/signup)

## Maryland withholds 4.75% to 6.5% for the state and 2.25% to 3.30% for your county, after a $3,400 deduction and $3,200 for each exemption.

The Comptroller's guide has your employer take a $3,400 standard deduction and $3,200 for each exemption on your Form MW507 off a year of your pay. The state rate is 4.75% on taxable pay up to $100,000 for a single employee ($150,000 for a joint return or head of household), then 5.00%, 5.25%, 5.50%, 5.75%, 6.25% and 6.50% as it climbs to $1,000,000. Your county's rate is added on the same taxable pay, so two workers on the same wages differ by exemptions, by filing status above $100,000 and by county.

## A $60,000 Maryland salary takes home $1,840.51 every two weeks before county tax.

The calculator opens on this case: a single employee with 1 exemption on the MW507 and a standard Form W-4, paid every two weeks, with no county selected and no pre-tax deductions.

-   Gross pay: $60,000 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69
-   Federal income tax: $193.08
-   Maryland income tax: ($60,000 − $3,400 − $3,200) × 4.75% ÷ 26 = $53,400 × 4.75% ÷ 26 = $97.56
-   Social Security: 6.2% × $2,307.69 = $143.08; Medicare: 1.45% = $33.46
-   Take-home pay: $1,840.51 a paycheck, $47,853.32 a year

_Figure: Bar chart for a single employee on a $60,000 salary, paid every two weeks, with 1 exemption and no county tax, paid 26 times a year. Federal income tax: $5,020 · 8.4%; Social Security: $3,720 · 6.2%; Medicare: $870 · 1.4%; Maryland income tax: $2,537 · 4.2%; Take-home pay: $47,853 · 79.8%._

A single employee on a $60,000 salary, paid every two weeks, with 1 exemption and no county tax. Invented example. Each tax is rounded to the cent in every paycheck, as payroll does.

## Your county takes $46.21 to $67.78 of this paycheck, depending on where you live.

Every Maryland county and Baltimore City charge a local income tax, set by the county and published in the Comptroller's memo. It is figured on the same taxable pay as the state tax. In Montgomery County, at 3.2%, it takes $65.72 from the $60,000 example and leaves $1,774.79. Pick the county in the calculator to see yours.

_Figure: Bar chart of the income tax withheld from one biweekly paycheck on a $60,000 salary, single, by county of residence: No county tax: $97.56 state and $0.00 county; Worcester County, 2.25%: $97.56 state and $46.21 county; Talbot County, 2.40%: $97.56 state and $49.29 county; Garrett County, 2.65%: $97.56 state and $54.43 county; Montgomery County, 3.20%: $97.56 state and $65.72 county; Dorchester County, 3.30%: $97.56 state and $67.78 county._

Invented example: a $60,000 salary, single, paid every two weeks, with 1 exemption on Form MW507.

## The county is the one on your MW507, and a missing form is withheld at the top rate.

The Comptroller's memo says the county of residence that sets the local withholding is the one submitted on the Form MW507. An employee who hands in no certificate is defaulted to the highest local rate, which is 3.30% for 2026, and the guide says to withhold as if the employee claimed one exemption. Some counties' rates fall between the ten rates printed in the withholding tables, and the guide says to use the rate that equals or slightly exceeds the actual one, so the calculator's county list shows the table rate your employer uses.

## Each exemption on the MW507 keeps $3,200 of pay from tax, which is worth $5.84 of state tax a paycheck.

$3,200 taxed at 4.75% and divided across 26 paychecks is $5.84, and in a county that charges 3.2% the same exemption lowers the county tax by another $3.94. The saving is the same for every exemption while your taxable pay stays inside the 4.75% rate. Above $100,000 of taxable pay the next dollars are taxed at 5.00% or more, and each exemption saves a little more.

_Figure: Bar chart of the Maryland income tax withheld from one biweekly paycheck on a $60,000 salary, single, with 0 exemptions: $103.40; 1 exemptions: $97.56; 2 exemptions: $91.71; 3 exemptions: $85.87; 5 exemptions: $74.17._

Invented example: a $60,000 salary, single, paid every two weeks, with no county tax. Each exemption is $3,200 of pay a year.

## Maryland follows the federal rule on wages, so a 401(k) lowers the tax.

The guide says the exceptions to wages mirror the federal exclusions, so most wages subject to federal withholding are subject to Maryland withholding. A 401(k) deferral of 6% on the $60,000 example is $138.46 a paycheck, and it lowers Maryland withholding by $6.58. Social Security and Medicare still apply to a 401(k) deferral, but not to health premiums or an HSA contribution made through a cafeteria plan.

_Figure: Bar chart of the tax withheld from one biweekly paycheck on a $60,000 salary, single: Federal tax, no 401(k): $193.08; Federal tax, 6% 401(k): $176.46; Maryland tax, no 401(k): $97.56; Maryland tax, 6% 401(k): $90.98._

Invented example: a $60,000 salary, single, paid every two weeks. 6% of pay is $138.46 a paycheck.

## Hiring that employee costs $64,853 a year in Maryland.

On top of the $60,000, the employer matches Social Security and Medicare at 6.2% and 1.45%, which is $4,590. It pays federal unemployment tax of 0.6% on the first $7,000, which is $42; Maryland is not on the Labor Department's list of states with a 2026 credit reduction. A new Maryland employer pays unemployment tax of 1.0% to 2.6% on the first $8,500 of pay, and at the highest, 2.6%, that is $221.00 a year per employee. The employee pays nothing toward it.

_Figure: Bar chart of the employer's taxes on an employee on a $60,000 salary: Employer Social Security $3,720; Employer Medicare $870; Maryland unemployment $221; Federal unemployment (FUTA) $42. Together $4,853, for a total cost of $64,853 a year._

An employee on a $60,000 salary. Maryland unemployment is the 2026 new-employer rate of 2.6% on the first $8,500.

## Take-home pay in Maryland runs from $32,734 on $40,000 to $106,825 on $150,000.

For a single employee with 1 exemption and no county tax, paid every two weeks. Choose a county in the calculator to take its tax out of every row. For a neighbor with brackets and no county tax, see the [Virginia paycheck calculator](https://www.teampredict.ai/tools/paycheck-calculator/virginia).

Take-home pay in Maryland for a single employee on a standard Form W-4, paid every two weeks, with no pre-tax deductions. Maryland taxes are its income tax.

Salary

Federal tax

Social Security and Medicare

Maryland taxes

Take-home a year

Every two weeks

$40,000

$2,620

$3,060

$1,587

$32,734

$1,258.98

$50,000

$3,820

$3,825

$2,062

$40,294

$1,549.76

$60,000

$5,020

$4,590

$2,537

$47,853

$1,840.51

$75,000

$7,670

$5,738

$3,249

$58,343

$2,243.98

$100,000

$13,170

$7,650

$4,436

$74,744

$2,874.75

$150,000

$24,734

$11,475

$6,966

$106,825

$4,108.66

## Methodology & sources

The formula this calculator uses is shown in full above, and every assumption is an input you control. There are no hidden industry presets. All math runs in your browser; nothing you enter is stored or sent to a server. For the reasoning behind the formula and its edge cases, see:

-   [IRS Publication 15-T (2026): Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods, Percentage Method Tables for Automated Payroll Systems](https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p15t.pdf)
-   [IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide: Social Security wage base of $184,500, Medicare, FUTA, 401(k) and cafeteria plan treatment](https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p15.pdf)
-   [IRS Form W-4 (2026): Step 3 credits of $2,200 and $500](https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/fw4.pdf)
-   [IRS Topic 751: Social Security and Medicare withholding rates, Additional Medicare Tax over $200,000](https://www.irs.gov/taxtopics/tc751)
-   [IRS Instructions for Form 940: FUTA tax of 6.0% less a credit of up to 5.4%, on the first $7,000](https://www.irs.gov/instructions/i940)
-   [U.S. Department of Labor: FUTA credit reductions, potential 2026 list (California and the Virgin Islands)](https://oui.doleta.gov/unemploy/futa_credit.asp)
-   [IRS: 401(k) limit of $24,500 for 2026](https://www.irs.gov/newsroom/401k-limit-increases-to-24500-for-2026-ira-limit-increases-to-7500)
-   [IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-19: 2026 HSA limits of $4,400 and $8,750](https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/rp-25-19.pdf)
-   [U.S. Department of Labor, Fact Sheet #23: overtime at time and one-half over 40 hours in a workweek](https://www.dol.gov/agencies/whd/fact-sheets/23-flsa-overtime-pay)
-   [Comptroller of Maryland: 2026 Maryland Employer Withholding Guide, revised December 2025 (the percentage method and its tables for ten local rates)](https://www.marylandcomptroller.gov/content/dam/mdcomp/tax/instructions/withholding/2026/withholding-guide.pdf)
-   [Comptroller of Maryland: 2026 Maryland State and Local Income Tax Withholding Information, local income tax withholding rates by county](https://www.marylandcomptroller.gov/content/dam/mdcomp/md/state-payroll/memos/2026/2026-maryland-state-and-local-withholding-information.pdf)
-   [Maryland Department of Labor: Unemployment Insurance Tax Rate (taxable wages the first $8,500, new employer rates from 1.0% to 2.6%)](https://www.labor.maryland.gov/unemployment-insurance/employer-agent/tax-rate.shtml)
-   [U.S. Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State Unemployment Insurance Laws, effective January 2026 (taxable wage base and new employer rate by state)](https://oui.doleta.gov/unemploy/content/sigpros/2020-2029/January2026.pdf)

## Frequently asked questions

How does Maryland work out the income tax taken from my paycheck?

The Comptroller's Employer Withholding Guide has your employer annualize the paycheck, subtract a $3,400 standard deduction and $3,200 for each exemption on your Form MW507, and apply the state's rates, which start at 4.75% and reach 6.5% above $1,000,000. Your county's rate is then added on the same taxable pay. For a $60,000 salary with 1 exemption, that is $60,000 less $3,400 less $3,200, $53,400, times 4.75%, $2,536.50 a year or $97.56 a paycheck.

How much is $60,000 a year after tax in Maryland?

For a single employee who claims 1 exemption on the MW507 and is paid every two weeks, a $60,000 salary takes home $1,840.51 a paycheck with state tax only, or $47,853.32 a year. In Montgomery County, where the county rate is 3.2%, the county tax of $65.72 a paycheck brings it to $1,774.79, or $46,144.60 a year. The state-only year's taxes are $5,020.08 of federal income tax, $2,536.56 of Maryland income tax, $3,720.08 of Social Security and $869.96 of Medicare.

How much is $20 an hour after tax in Maryland?

At 40 hours a week and weekly pay, $20 an hour is $800.00 gross and $652.75 take-home a week for a single employee with 1 exemption and no county tax. That is $54.08 of federal income tax, $31.97 of Maryland income tax, $49.60 of Social Security and $11.60 of Medicare. Pick your county in the calculator to add its tax, and switch to hourly to type your own hours, including overtime.

Which county's tax is taken from my Maryland paycheck?

The county of residence you put on your Form MW507. The Comptroller's 2026 memo lists a local rate for each of the 23 counties and Baltimore City, from 2.25% in Worcester County to 3.30% in Dorchester and Kent Counties, with Montgomery, Prince George's, Baltimore County and Baltimore City at 3.20%. An employee who hands in no certificate is withheld at 1 exemption and at the highest local rate, 3.30%. Anne Arundel and Frederick Counties charge a different rate in each income bracket (up to 3.20%), and the withholding tables use 3.20% for both.

What do I put on the Maryland Form MW507?

The number of withholding exemptions, which is usually one for you, one for a spouse and one for each dependent, and each is worth $3,200 of pay a year. On the $60,000 example, 0 exemptions withhold $103.40 of state tax a paycheck against $97.56 with 1 and $91.71 with 2. If you expect more than $100,000 of income ($150,000 on a joint return), the guide says to use the worksheet on the form to recalculate your exemptions, because the value of personal exemptions shrinks at that level.

How does Maryland tax a bonus?

For a lump-sum annual bonus, the guide says to withhold at the highest state rate, 6.5%, plus the highest local rate for the employee's county of residence. This calculator treats all pay as regular pay, and the bonus tax calculator works out the bonus case.

What if I live in another state but work in Maryland?

A nonresident is not taxed or withheld on when the state of residence has agreed in writing to a reciprocal exemption and the pay is for work done in Maryland; the employee certifies this on the MW507, which lists the reciprocal states. For most other nonresidents the guide uses a 7.0% rate, which is the state's 4.75% plus a special 2.25% nonresident rate, with no county tax. A Maryland resident who works and pays withholding in Delaware or another state without a reciprocal agreement has a separate rate that includes the local tax and a credit for the other state's tax.

What does a 401(k), an HSA or a health plan do to my Maryland paycheck?

The guide says the exceptions to wages are similar to the exclusions for federal withholding, so in most instances wages subject to federal withholding are also subject to Maryland withholding. This calculator therefore takes a 401(k) deferral, health premiums through a cafeteria plan and HSA contributions through one out of the pay before it applies the state and county rates. Putting 6% of a $60,000 salary into a 401(k) ($138.46 a paycheck) cuts Maryland withholding by $6.58 and take-home pay by only $115.26. A $100 HSA contribution a paycheck cuts Maryland withholding by $4.75.

Does Maryland withhold from a small paycheck?

Not when the gross pay is below a minimum for the pay period: $96 a week, $192 every two weeks, $208 twice a month or $417 a month. The guide also lets an employer skip withholding for employees paid less than $5,000 a year and for single and student employees whose total income will be under the minimum filing requirement.

Who pays unemployment tax in Maryland, and how much is it?

The employer does, to the Maryland Department of Labor, and nothing comes out of your paycheck for it. Taxable wages are the first $8,500 of each employee's pay. A new employer's rate ranges from 1.0% to 2.6%, and this calculator uses the highest, 2.6%, which is $221.00 a year per employee. Employers with their own record pay from 0.30% to 7.50% on the same wages. Maryland is not on the Labor Department's list of states with a 2026 federal credit reduction.

## Turnover is cheaper to prevent than to calculate.

TeamPredict flags resignation risk early from public LinkedIn signals, giving you lead time to retain your best people before they hand in notice.

[Start 30-Day Free Trial](https://app.teampredict.ai/signup)

No charge today · Cancel anytime

## Keep reading

[Virginia Paycheck Calculator The neighbor across the Potomac: state rates from 2% to 5.75% after an $8,750 standard deduction and the exemptions on your VA-4, with no county tax. Read more](https://www.teampredict.ai/tools/paycheck-calculator/virginia)

[Pennsylvania Paycheck Calculator The neighbor to the north: a flat 3.07% with no allowances, and a state tax that applies to 401(k) deferrals too. Read more](https://www.teampredict.ai/tools/paycheck-calculator/pennsylvania)

[Bonus Tax Calculator What the flat 22% rate or the combined method and each state withhold from a bonus, and how much you keep. Read more](https://www.teampredict.ai/tools/bonus-tax-calculator)
